English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2016, 12:31   #1
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,018
shortcut for quickly swapping adf

is there any key or shortcut for quickly swapping adf images?
an example: boot from disk 1, then asked for disk 2, then disk 1 again, disk 2, disk 1 again, etc...

Last edited by honx; 07 December 2016 at 13:24.
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 December 2016, 13:14   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,553
Yes; you need to put all your .ADFs into the "Disk Swapper":



Then if you press:

"END" + "1-0" = insert disk from swapper slot 1-10
"END" + "SHIFT" + "1-0" = insert disk from swapper slot 11-20
"END" + "CTRL" + "1-4" = select drive
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 December 2016, 13:24   #3
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,018
thx, i'll try that!
honx is offline  
Old 16 June 2017, 19:39   #4
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,018
today i tried that disk swapper feature. i put the disks into there but i can't assign any drive to them.
i can only set df0: for one of these games. and this swapping using "end" + "1..." doesn't work either.
honx is offline  
Old 16 June 2017, 21:07   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,974
The best solution and the one to drag the file ADF, this way the ADF file will automatically go to DF0

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 16 June 2017, 21:18   #6
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
Why don't you just add DF1: and not worry about swapping?
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 16 June 2017, 22:08   #7
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Why don't you just add DF1: and not worry about swapping?
most games i have don't support multiple drives, the insist on df0.
so swapping is the only option in these cases.
honx is offline  
Old 17 June 2017, 20:46   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Perhaps you tried END+numpad number? END+numpad = quick statefile save/restore. END + "main keyboard number" = disk swapper.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 June 2017, 20:56   #9
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,018
i tried both. first i tried keyboard numbers, afterwards (because not working) i tried numpad numbers.
honx is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 09:48   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
Why don't you just add DF1: and not worry about swapping?
Not all games were designed with multiple floppy drives in mind, certainly not at first. It may have been because external floppy drives for the Amiga were not available or cheap enough in the late 1980s. There is a reason disk-swapping is not remembered of fondly by Amiga gamers, mostly because they had no choice whatsoever back then.

Later, of course, came external floppy drives and then HDDs, and of course, WHDLoad.
Foebane is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 12:56   #11
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 590
I bought my A1000 and an external floppy drive in 1985 because I hated swapping disk, which is why I suggested it. Mine was primarily having Workbench in DF0: and whatever I was working on in DF1:. I wasn't thinking about games.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 13:04   #12
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 123
Some older games are made to load at absolute address. Just after what programmer thinks that is beginning of free memory space. And if you add additionally expansion or floppy drive some game won't work and sometimes will crash system. That's why you'll find bootblocks which can disable additional drives and memory.
Also some games have its own disk loader which works only with DF0.

Last edited by Tomislav; 18 June 2017 at 13:29.
Tomislav is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Killing Game Show - liquid rising too quickly Ioti support.Games 79 28 January 2017 19:31
Disable shortcut keys mritter0 Coders. General 0 27 June 2014 02:02
DF0 bootblock to jump over to DH0 quickly Photon Coders. General 3 21 September 2009 19:15
Shortcut to switch between screens z00mba support.Apps 2 06 June 2006 19:26
Looking for this one quickly :P Akira request.Old Rare Games 14 13 October 2001 14:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07414 seconds with 13 queries