English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2015, 19:37   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Isn't the 3.x/4.x thing for series I and II SCSI cards, not the A3001s?
No. There is 4.1 ROM that has gvpat.device. (search for "GVP A3001 Combo Card IDE ROM")

Quote:
The same AutoConfig manufacturer/product is shown for both series I and II A3001 cards on amiga.resource.cx. Not sure if that's correct, though maybe the driver determines the hardware version in some other way. gvpat.amhd's detection code checks for products 8, 10 and 13.
It can't be correct for both series. I am quite sure neither board can have 3 autoconfig boards.

Quote:
The version of the a3001 boot ROM on Ralph Babel's site is 3.3. I had assumed that was the latest one; where did you get 4.1 from?

Ralph Babel posted a GVP FAQ in 1992 which listed the then-current version of gvpat.device as 3.3. I downloaded the v3.3 hex file from his site, converted it to binary and loaded into ReSource, but the first ~$600 bytes or so seem garbage/corrupted???
It is not corrupted and it works fine. It uses autoconfig rom nibble mode which is "loader" for the rest of the ROM.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2015, 21:02   #42
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Include exact same AMAX files you tried + step by step instructions what to do and I'll check. This seems much better test case, number of unknown variables is very small.
From The Official A-Max Home Page you can download four A-Max 1.0 disks. (Actually DMS files, change extension to .DMS.)

http://crossconnect.tripod.com/FILES/AMAX10RS_FA.ZIP is a patched version which loads ROM data from the disk. The executables on the other three are presumably unmodified (and identical). One of those: http://crossconnect.tripod.com/FILES/AMAX10RSb.ZIP

Boot with A500 quickstart setup, run A-Max then click Go A-Max. For the non-patched version select your A-Max ROM file in WinUAE settings first. Get immediate sad Mac for both patched and unpatched versions. Same sad Mac error on starting A-Max 2.0: http://crossconnect.tripod.com/FILES/AMAX20X_1.ZIP

A-Max 2.51 and A-Max 2.53 do work okay, getting to the insert disk screen.
mark_k is online now  
Old 11 January 2015, 10:55   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
url]http://crossconnect.tripod.com/FILES/AMAX10RS_FA.ZIP[/url] is a patched version which loads ROM data from the disk.
Same "sad" mac when running on real A500 (with same config). It is caused by address error (odd address access).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 January 2015, 11:40   #44
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,558
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A3001, ICD AdIDE and Apollo accelerator IDE probably are the most common.
Also here in Finland, the RocHard was relatively common thanks to Man&Man.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 14:44   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Also here in Finland, the RocHard was relatively common thanks to Man&Man.
Boot ROM image is not available. (and it isn't AMAX compatible )
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 January 2015, 15:55   #46
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Same "sad" mac when running on real A500 (with same config). It is caused by address error (odd address access).
Hmmm. I wonder what's causing that. Could the data read from the ROM chips (with unmodified A-Max running in WinUAE) be corrupted somehow with A-Max versions <2.50???

I have an original A-Max 1.0 disk. The executable on that is actually earlier than those in the 1.0 DMS files on The Official A-Max Home Page.

Datestamps of A-Max 1.0 Startup:
My disk: 21-Jun-89 18:35:45
A-Max Home Page disks: 10-Oct-89 16:45:32

The A-Max ReadMe file on my A-Max 1.0 disk does not mention
"Hardware V2:
This version of the A-Max software is compatible with the second
A-Max cartridge version."

So there are two versions of the A-Max cartridge, and two versions of A-Max 1.0. My disk presumably only works with the first cartridge version.

Booting my disk in WinUAE, I get the same sad Mac error.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A-Max_1.0_21-Jun-89_Program_Disk.pkd.zip (368.0 KB, 79 views)
mark_k is online now  
Old 11 January 2015, 16:57   #47
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,863
You asked if "anyone" could try a max 1
Like I say the adf in the zone has a max 1 cracked and uncracked, with cracked version boots system 4 no problem.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 18:50   #48
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
Without A-Max cartridge emulation I could get (the patched/cracked) A-Max 1 to work. However when an (emulated) A-Max cartridge is present I get the sad Mac. Do you see that too, when using a config with emulated A-Max cartridge?

So the problem seems to be something to do with A-Max cartridge emulation. That may well be a different issue to the "can't boot Mac from HD" problem I'm seeing with A-Max 2.5x.
mark_k is online now  
Old 11 January 2015, 18:57   #49
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,863
The adf in the Zone patched version is only version of A max 1 that works for me all others give sad mac sorry not much help, ill let you guys get on just thought that info might help
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 19:35   #50
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
I tested A-Max 2.5x with DKB SCSI emulation (dkbscsi.amhd in ferret.dms from the amiga.resource.cx DKB Ferret page).

The emulated Mac does start to boot from HD; there is some SCSI I/O according to output with -scsiemulog. But then it stops at the happy Mac icon, before the Welcome to Macintosh text box should appear.

In the log, when it stops/hangs there are thousands of lines like
Code:
DKB IO 00010080 PUT ff 00429546
DKB IO 00010081 PUT ff 00429546
DKB IO 00010082 PUT ff 00429546
DKB IO 00010083 PUT ff 00429546
DKB IO 00010080 PUT ff 0042954c
DKB IO 00010081 PUT ff 0042954c
DKB IO 00010082 PUT ff 0042954c
DKB IO 00010083 PUT ff 0042954c
DKB IO 00010080 PUT ff 0042954e
...
Booting from floppy works, except when the desktop icon would appear (i.e. when it tries to read from HD), the system locks up with the same huge amount of log output.

I suppose it might not actually have hung, just incredibly slow due to all the log output.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A-Max_A1200_DKB_configs.zip (6.3 KB, 53 views)
mark_k is online now  
Old 11 January 2015, 19:50   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The emulated Mac does start to boot from HD; there is some SCSI I/O according to output with -scsiemulog. But then it stops at the happy Mac icon, before the Welcome to Macintosh text box should appear.
Unfortunately it shows "happy" icon only because it hasn't crashed yet.. (and most likely it got stuck waiting for "done" interrupt due to non-emulated IO space address. Normal AmigaOS driver again works quite differently than AMAX driver for some reason)

Fixed and "sad" icon is back.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 January 2015, 21:14   #52
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
I downloaded various HD controller software disks from http://amiga.resource.cx/ to see which have A-Max drivers.

I've attached an archive with the .amhd files and ReSource disassemblies for them. (Remove .zip from filename before unpacking.) There are a couple of IDE ones which might be of interest if you want to emulate yet more IDE controllers...

DKB Ferret
DKB RapidFire: ID 2015/15
Apart from the product #, the RapidFire AMHD seems very similar to (same as?) the Ferret one. So it might be quite easy to add the RapidFire as a standalone SCSI option.
Expansion Systems DataFlyer Plus: SCSI (5380) and IDE.
Hardital Synthesis 2000: Zilog Z0538010PSC controller IC according to amiga.resource.cx, though the board pics have empty chip sockets.
ICD Trifecta LX: FAS216 SCSI and IDE
ICD Trifecta EC: IDE only
IVS Trumpcard 2000: SCSI, 53C80
IVS Trumpcard Professional 2000: SCSI, 53C80
IVS Trumpcard 500 AT: IDE
Macrosystem Evolution 2000: FAS216 SCSI. Also has Medusa (ST emulator) driver.
Memphis Next Generation (Kronos II): NCR 53C94 SCSI. Also has Chamäleon driver.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Misc_AMHDs.tar.bz2.zip (129.8 KB, 71 views)
mark_k is online now  
Old 12 January 2015, 08:29   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I downloaded various HD controller software disks from http://amiga.resource.cx/ to see which have A-Max drivers.

I've attached an archive with the .amhd files and ReSource disassemblies for them. (Remove .zip from filename before unpacking.) There are a couple of IDE ones which might be of interest if you want to emulate yet more IDE controllers...
No boot ROM image = not going to happen. AMAX drivers so far have been extremely simple compared to boot rom drivers.

53C80 (and Apollo SCSI) = too low level, would need totally new low level scsi emulation first. (Perhaps simple AMAX driver can work with simple emulation but that is not really point of emulation)
Plain IDE or 53c9x/FAS2xx/4xx = if boot rom can be found.

-> need ROM dumps first.

EDIT: Not really AMAX topic anymore but I think we should collect list of SCSI and IDE expansions (and every other expansion with ROM) that don't have dumped ROM image.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 12 January 2015 at 13:38.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 January 2015, 02:19   #54
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I have an original A-Max 1.0 disk. The executable on that is actually earlier than those in the 1.0 DMS files on The Official A-Max Home Page.
Attached files:
A-Max_1.0_21-Jun-89_Program_Disk.pkd.zip

Hi mark_k,
once unzipped the file, how do I decompress the .pkd file?
I suppose it's not a disk image, since it's size is more than 880kB.
Supamax is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 13:51   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Attached files:
A-Max_1.0_21-Jun-89_Program_Disk.pkd.zip

Hi mark_k,
once unzipped the file, how do I decompress the .pkd file?
I suppose it's not a disk image, since it's size is more than 880kB.
It is PackDev image, not compressed, it stores extra metadata that makes it bigger than 880k. WinUAE at least supports it directly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 January 2015, 18:36   #56
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is PackDev image, not compressed, it stores extra metadata that makes it bigger than 880k. WinUAE at least supports it directly.
Uh, I didn't know, thanks Toni.
Supamax is offline  
Old 22 March 2015, 22:11   #57
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
I've been doing some testing of A-Max with WinUAE 3.1b13.

First I used a config with AdIDE. After using the ICD format/prep program I installed WB and A-Max, then ran A-Max. I successfully installed System 7.1, and it boots fine from the HD AMAX partition.

The ICD prep software seems buggy, in that it creates bogus RDB fields. Even after stripping the first "hidden" sector from the AdIDE HDF it wouldn't boot with a GVP controller. I had to make a few changes to the PART blocks:
- Set bootable flag for DH0.
- Add 1 to LowCyl and HighCyl for DH0.
- Add 1 to LowCyl (but not HighCyl) for AMAX parttion

Then the HDF could boot on a GVP controller. I copied gvpscsi.amhd to DH0:devs and could then run A-Max and boot System 7.1 from HD with no crash/errors!

Next I went back to the HDF I had created a while ago, which if you remember allowed me to install the Mac OS, but booting it from HD failed with an error message. After booting the Mac Disk Tools floppy and erasing the Mac partition, I installed System 7.1 again. No change though: booting it from HD gave the same error message. ??? ???

If anyone's interested in checking out the HDFs, I've uploaded an archive (~7.5MB) containing:
- WinUAE configs for AdIDE and GVP SCSI.
- HDFs with already-installed System 7.1 for AdIDE and GVP SCSI.
- Mac System 7.1 800KB disks in extended ADF format. (If using them, boot from Disk 9 which is Disk Tools, then insert Disk 1 and run the installer.)

hxxp://www.4!s!h!a!r!e!d.com/file/IOaVwrmeba/A-Max_AdIDE_GVP_HDFstar.html
mark_k is online now  
Old 26 March 2015, 03:25   #58
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I've been doing some testing of A-Max with WinUAE 3.1b13.

First I used a config with AdIDE. After using the ICD format/prep program I installed WB and A-Max, then ran A-Max. I successfully installed System 7.1, and it boots fine from the HD AMAX partition.
Wow! I was never able to test A-Max from HDD. Only from floppies.
Which A-Max version is it?
Supamax is offline  
Old 26 March 2015, 17:42   #59
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,869
A-Max 2.0 was the first version to support hard disks. You need a ".amhd" file corresponding to your SCSI/IDE controller (so gvpscsi.amhd for gvpscsi.device etc.). See the A-Max user manual available from www.bombjack.org. Or just download the pre-installed HDF I uploaded and have a play with it.
mark_k is online now  
Old 21 February 2016, 21:03   #60
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 441
Hello mark_k,

do you have a bootable SCSI hard disk image which is working with A-MAX IV (Mac side) and WinUAE?
If yes, is it possible to upload the image + config file?

Thanks in advance.

Anna
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Amax and .amhd Gilloo request.Apps 3 15 July 2014 05:35
Wtb Amax 2,5 bigmac MarketPlace 0 23 March 2010 15:11
Personal project: EEEPC, Gamebase and WINAUE: problems problems butter100fly project.MAGE 15 09 August 2009 10:51
AMAX 2.5 File Transfer 2.5? Amiga-emuman request.Apps 10 23 August 2006 07:57
GUI refresh problems + OpenGL Speed Problems in 0.821r4 Danny Bacon support.WinUAE 1 07 June 2002 18:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29749 seconds with 13 queries