English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2017, 11:56   #1
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,086
WinUAE 3.5 crash while playing SoT

I was about 10 minutes into a game of "Swords of Twilight" when WinUAE 3.5 x64 "Stopped Working" and closed on Windows 10 x64. I am using ADF files that I created from my original media (via Amiga Explorer serial) and loading the quick start default A500 1.3 system in WinUAE.

I've attached the log for your review and will take any advice you can give to test some more. It's one of those games that if it crashes you lose a lot of progress so I'm going to not play it for now until I hear back with some suggestions if any.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaebootlog.zip (5.4 KB, 12 views)
Sinphaltimus is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 June 2017, 12:14   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,399
winuaebootlog.txt won't tell much. (and probably not winuaelog.txt so no need to enable full logging to create it)

Is it how repeatable (always happens in same game state?) or random?

Did it create dump file?

Does same happen with 32-bit version? (Just confirming because it is very common to have buggy 64-bit shell extensions that instantly crash when WinUAE file dialog is opened and this also does not create dump file because it is shell process that crashes, not winuae itself)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 June 2017, 12:35   #3
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,086
OK, I'm not sure if it created a dump file, the "winUAE has stopped working" dialog made no mention of it. I guess I will have to keep playing to see how repeatable it is and I will use the 32 bit version going forward. As soon as it happens again I'll update. could be a while, about to start my errands for the day and will be afk for many hours. Thanks.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 23 June 2017, 12:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,399
Create statefiles every 10 mins or so. If it crashes, load previous statefile to check if it still crashes in same position.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 June 2017, 13:35   #5
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,086
Roger that.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 24 June 2017, 13:15   #6
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,086
Is there a manual? One, i never wrapped my head around custom configuring inputs. didn't matter, I found the correct keys to use to exit WHDLoad games that required pressing print screen (it was the asterix on PC) so I stopped looking. Now I cannot figure out what the save and load state keys are. I've googled and most of the save/load state info is for very old versions. I've not ever delved this far in to using WinUAE.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 24 June 2017, 13:22   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Now I cannot figure out what the save and load state keys are. I've googled and most of the save/load state info is for very old versions. I've not ever delved this far in to using WinUAE.
Start / play a game, when you want to create a "Save state" do the following:

... Press <F12> to bring up the GUI.
... Select "Miscellaneous".
... The rest is self-explanatory:

DamienD is offline  
Old 24 June 2017, 13:59   #8
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,086
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 24 June 2017, 16:26   #9
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,086
@Toni - Well I've played a bit of S0T via same config on 32-bit WinUAE 3.5 and it's rock solid. That's not to imply there is a bug in the 64 bit version since I haven't continued to test that. I'm not beyond the thought that at the specific time of the crash, any number of variables could have contributed, even my own computer and whatever task it may have been up to. I'll chalk it up to a one off and possibly start playing on the 64-bit again. But play time is sparse so TTFN.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing around with AsmOne on Winuae.. jimmy2x2x Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 18 November 2014 18:22
Playing games in SCUMM VM on WINUAE? ricky500 Retrogaming General Discussion 8 16 November 2008 18:39
WinUAE slow after playing game Heula support.WinUAE 5 03 January 2008 12:42
Playing NTSC games through WinUAE DamienD support.WinUAE 41 10 June 2006 21:12
Playing Clockwiser CD32 in WinUAE mcbpete New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 07 June 2006 00:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07042 seconds with 16 queries