English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2017, 04:55   #1
brakenwagen
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE default gamepad configuration

So I’m figuring out how to use WinUAE to play Amiga CD32 I ran into a problem with gamepads. Do I really have to configure gamepad inputs for each configuration? Can I just make one config and have all the other configurations use the gamepad inputs from that one config.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 June 2017, 11:58   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,902
"Host" config / linking configs should do that. (In Configurations panel). When config x is loaded, also linked config y is appended, overriding config x fields in memory only. Note that you need to load the linked config in text editor and remove all fields you don't want it to override.

You can always manually copy&paste the input specific part of config file, it probably is also simple enough to do with some scripts.

(Input only is not directly supported because this is yet another feature that no one can agree which part(s) of config should be global and which should not..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 June 2017, 22:32   #3
brakenwagen
 
Posts: n/a
Now the problem is how do I make custom host config file. I make a config and put in host config folder but it does not show up in the WinUAE GUI. The reason I want to do this is because if I ever change my controller or decide on a different button mapping I want to have to just edit one config and it applies to all the configs.
 
Old 23 June 2017, 12:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,902
I am not sure why it isn't visible but try selecting some visible one, save your config, load your config in text editor and modify host config path to your "invisible" config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 June 2017, 02:32   #5
brakenwagen
 
Posts: n/a
That works but now when looking at the configs in the menu you can’t tell whats linked and whats not or what a linked config is linked to. But I found I can edit the settings for default host configs so I think I’ll just do that for now. My only issue (though not stopping me from moving forward) is that instead of applying one config than another on top of it the host config goes into the original config and changes it. So if you unlink it the original config won’t go back to its original state. Not a big problem but just thought I would mention it.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set default configuration in WinUAE? bazizten support.WinUAE 7 20 June 2012 23:15
Default WinUAE configuration window quahappy support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2011 14:57
Ps3 Gamepad with WinUAE 1.6.1 PINTO New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 April 2010 14:56
default configuration glue support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2007 12:16
Using a gamepad in WinUAE boing_1000 support.WinUAE 2 14 October 2006 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15672 seconds with 14 queries