English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2017, 16:08   #1
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 47
Posts: 138
Can I use the command line to launch a program after WB starts up?

Bit of a long shot...

When I launch WinUAE from an arcade front end, I can add a command line specifying a configuration file. Can you thing of any way to get a program to run as if were in s:user-startup ?

I did have a batch file to write and copy a custom user-startup into the right place, perhaps that's the way to go.
zardoz is offline  
Old 16 June 2017, 18:47   #2
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 48
Posts: 466
Most people configure single whdload installs for each gamr into arcade frontend setups. easy to call from the startup when booted and no hassle when starting winuae with parameters to the correct configuration.
onkelarie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MCP hotkeys: launch program with ToolType KONEY support.Apps 17 06 February 2016 20:45
Launch FS-UAE from command line with pre-configured config file AlphaUMi support.FS-UAE 7 19 March 2015 19:04
amiga launch 1985 music program amigang support.Apps 0 11 April 2011 15:27
is it possible to launch windows program from workbench(winuae) turrican3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 31 19 January 2008 19:31
Program Launch zeke1312 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 13 January 2008 07:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05767 seconds with 15 queries