English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2020, 17:43   #1
polomint
Registered User

polomint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nelson, Lancashire, UK
Posts: 52
Question A500 OCS to ECS

Hi all,

I currently have an A500 and am hoping to upgrade to ECS.

The current Agnus is the 1MB 8372A 318069, and Denise is the 8362.

I believe that the 1MB Agnus does not need to be changed (although changing it for the adapter with the 2MB Agnus is definitely going to happen at some point), but I believe that Denise needs to be changed to the Super Denise 8373 R4 390433-0.

Does anyone have any suggestions where to source the Super Denise ROM for the A500, are there any reliable suppliers that anyone would vouch for?

Once ECS is done, and my Gotek order gets here, the intention is to then shell out (within the next month or two) for an ACA500+, what kind of pricing is reasonable for those?

Thank you in advance !

EDIT: Almost forgot... Any recommendations for memory cards for ACA500+ ? Are there any pitfalls I should watch out for
polomint is offline  
Old 01 October 2020, 22:36   #2
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by polomint View Post
Hi all,

I currently have an A500 and am hoping to upgrade to ECS.

The current Agnus is the 1MB 8372A 318069, and Denise is the 8362.

I believe that the 1MB Agnus does not need to be changed (although changing it for the adapter with the 2MB Agnus is definitely going to happen at some point), but I believe that Denise needs to be changed to the Super Denise 8373 R4 390433-0.

Does anyone have any suggestions where to source the Super Denise ROM for the A500, are there any reliable suppliers that anyone would vouch for?

Once ECS is done, and my Gotek order gets here, the intention is to then shell out (within the next month or two) for an ACA500+, what kind of pricing is reasonable for those?

Thank you in advance !

EDIT: Almost forgot... Any recommendations for memory cards for ACA500+ ? Are there any pitfalls I should watch out for
You pretty much have the correct course of action planned out. Your 1MB Agnus is the right chip and you're right about the part number for the Super Denise. I sold one of those on eBay not too long ago, and there are others, mostly in the UK that are selling used/tested ones. I've bought 3 from those very same UK sources and can confirm the ones I've gotten have been working and genuine. They're about $50 without shipping, which I find reasonable.

As for memory cards for the ACA500+ I use the Sandisk Ultra 8GB CF cards and they seem to work well for me.
brett71 is offline  
Old 01 October 2020, 22:43   #3
polomint
Registered User

polomint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nelson, Lancashire, UK
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by brett71 View Post
You pretty much have the correct course of action planned out. Your 1MB Agnus is the right chip and you're right about the part number for the Super Denise. I sold one of those on eBay not too long ago, and there are others, mostly in the UK that are selling used/tested ones. I've bought 3 from those very same UK sources and can confirm the ones I've gotten have been working and genuine. They're about $50 without shipping, which I find reasonable.

As for memory cards for the ACA500+ I use the Sandisk Ultra 8GB CF cards and they seem to work well for me.
Excellent, thank you for confirming that for me. I wanted to make sure I wasn't going to make a stupid mistake with the above

Time to go a'hunting Super Denise
polomint is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 22:04   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,625
Why do you need Super Denise? Super Denise features are almost useless. (It is fine if you only want it because you can )
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 October 2020, 22:52   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,644
That's why I got it; the new modes were nice on the WB - except four colors not...
zipper is offline  
Old 03 October 2020, 08:56   #6
polomint
Registered User

polomint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nelson, Lancashire, UK
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why do you need Super Denise? Super Denise features are almost useless. (It is fine if you only want it because you can )
Yeah, it's mainly because I can I did the same with my last A500 back around 1991 and added an A590. I'd just like to get this A500 to around that same spec.

Hmm, forgot about getting a KS2 chip heh
polomint is offline  
Old 03 October 2020, 08:58   #7
polomint
Registered User

polomint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nelson, Lancashire, UK
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
That's why I got it; the new modes were nice on the WB - except four colors not...
Yeah, I will spend 90% of my time using Workbench so some half decent screen modes would be good.
polomint is offline  
Old 03 October 2020, 09:28   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,298
Then you need an 030+RTG.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 03 October 2020, 09:33   #9
polomint
Registered User

polomint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nelson, Lancashire, UK
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Then you need an 030+RTG.. :-)
Ohhh this is going to end up costing me a bit in the end lol. The fun of retro

Sent from my SM-N976B using Tapatalk
polomint is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 13:46   #10
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 130
I have a 500 with:
Agnus: 8372A / 318069-02
Denise: 8362R8 - but I have a 8373R4 ready to install.
Gary: 5719
Paula: 8364R7
ROM :3.1 v40.63
Rev 6A motherboard.

I have an A501 - so I plan to do the JP2 & JP7 mod to make it all 1mb ChipRam.
I also have a TF536.

Do I have the correct kit to ECS my 500?


The board states `512k/1M RAM`, where only 4 of 8 slots are populated.

If I was to buy more Ram of the same, what mods (if any) would I have to make it 1mb internal ?

OR just do the JP2/7 mod, to use the A501 as additional ChipMem ?
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 17:29   #11
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,644
Jumper mod - if you really need 1MB Chip. Then a fast mem addition would be nice...I think some games woud benefit of some Fast Ram.
zipper is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 20:34   #12
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 130
I also have a 1.5mb upgrade that has a gary mod board. It's almost as old as the amiga though!
If I were to use that instead of the 0.5mb a501, could I get 2mb fast/chip mem?
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 20:58   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,298
Not so trivial to get a rev 6 to 2MB by utilizing a large trapdoor expansion.

It is possible with an A3000 2MB Agnus, which is mostly pin compatible with the A500 Agnus. Jens is apparently working on an adapter board that converts an A600 Agnus to be A3000 compatible.

However I would recommend finding a megachip board instead.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 21:21   #14
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 130
I have a few A3000 Agnus`s
2x 8375/390544-01

2x 8372A/318069-02 (and another already in my A500)

1x 8372AB/318069-03
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 22:17   #15
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Not so trivial to get a rev 6 to 2MB by utilizing a large trapdoor expansion.

It is possible with an A3000 2MB Agnus, which is mostly pin compatible with the A500 Agnus. Jens is apparently working on an adapter board that converts an A600 Agnus to be A3000 compatible.

However I would recommend finding a megachip board instead.
Or be happy with 1 MB chip in a rev 6A A500, and go the route for a 2 MB ECS machine via A500 Plus, A600 or A3000 instead.
duga is offline  
Old 13 December 2020, 23:19   #16
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,644
I went the Megachip way. Supraturbo, then Apollo 520. (and tower + Blizzard2060...)
zipper is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 09:28   #17
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by simon_m74 View Post
I have a few A3000 Agnus`s
2x 8375/390544-01
These are 2MB A600 Agnuses. The pinout is subtly different to the A500/B2000/3000 and will need a carrier board.

Quote:
2x 8372A/318069-02 (and another already in my A500)
These are 1MB A500/B2000 Agnuses.

Quote:
1x 8372AB/318069-03
This is a 2MB A3000 Agnus. The pinout is close enough to an A500/A2000 that motherboard modifications are sufficient to achieve 2MB without a MegaChip.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCS and ECS Enemy AI support.Games 5 27 November 2019 12:22
How to know if A500 is OCS or ECS? Sim085 support.Hardware 17 19 August 2018 06:25
New amiga games... A500 OCS/ECS or A1200 AGA ? DanScott Retrogaming General Discussion 107 19 June 2016 07:23
Issues running James Pond 2 OCS-ECS on NTSC A500 grhmhome support.Games 4 09 February 2015 08:26
ECS and OCS antonvaltaz Amiga scene 6 09 April 2010 12:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08989 seconds with 13 queries