English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2020, 00:03   #1
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 35
Posts: 970
Clickboom Quake 68k/060 Executables

Hi

Anyone here happen to have the original Clickboom Quake 68k/060 executable files by any chance? I have the original PC CD-ROM so i don't need the registered WAD file (or whatever it is called for Quake!). Unfortunately i sold my Clickboom CD a long time ago, and the Amiga hard drive i have it installed on seems to be a no go. I currently havwe installed a couple of ports from Aminet, but remember the Clickboom effort being the best for 68k CPU's - although correct me if i am wrong. Any help here lads?
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 09:21   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,932
I've uploaded the QUAKE.LHA file from the clickBOOM CD to the Zone.
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 29 June 2020, 10:13   #3
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 575
the 060 (update official cd clickboom) is bugged (1998)

new patch (cd clickboom) for 060 (2018 Cosmos)
http://cosmosamiga.free.fr/download/QuakePXL.lha
https://leblogdecosmos.blogspot.com/...quake-112.html

BlitzQuakeGL v7.3 (2019 Cowcat) RTG W3D
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=330
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72310

AmiQuake (2020 Novacoder) AGA RTG
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/AmiQuake_RTG
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/AmiQuake_AGA
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64697

BlitzQuakeGL (2016 Christian Michael) RTG W3D
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/BlitzQuake68k_150

Quake (2019 Sam) AGA RTG (2019 in CoffinOs)
http://www.cjoint.com/doc/17_11/GKkm2gFuZHr_quake.zip (2017)
http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge.php?b=3&note=10191

SdlQuake (2006 IKE) RTG
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/sdlquake-1.0.9

Quake (2005 Frank Wille) AGA RTG
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/Quake68k

AwinQuake (2000 Peter McGavin) AGA RTG
http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/awinquake

Last edited by Aladin; 29 June 2020 at 21:38.
Aladin is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 10:43   #4
Misclegend
Banned

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 193
the clickboom 060 update was very buggy and have lot of bugs and it crash sometimes and show glitches sometimes

to play the game seriously Id recommend to use only the original .exe which comes in the CD which is totally free of bugs

all the other Amiga unofficial quake ports are yet more buggy
Misclegend is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 12:04   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
the clickboom 060 update was very buggy and have lot of bugs

all the other Amiga unofficial quake ports are yet more buggy
My Amiga ports ain't buggy...


[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 29 June 2020 at 12:18.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 19:25   #6
SimonPPC
Registered User
SimonPPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 97
NovaCoder is one of the best Amiga programmers.
SimonPPC is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 20:25   #7
Misclegend
Banned

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
My Amiga ports ain't buggy...


[ Show youtube player ]
you are right is not buggy (I tested it)

but your port doesn't have the "FREELOOK" option which the clickbboom port have which allow to play the game using the mouse like a modern PC first person shooter
Misclegend is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 21:30   #8
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 35
Posts: 970
Hi Guys, thanks for the heads up! I looked through my notes from years ago, and it seemed i went along with the Frank Willie effort (due to it running better and less buggy than the Clickboom effort). I currently have that and NovaCoders effort - both seem good enough for 060/AGA. I don't remember any of the Quake ports to be majorly buggy with the exception of the Clickboom 060 patch that was released - i'm going purely by memory here though! Anyway i will give the Clickboom link above a try out and see how that performs (many thanks to the guy that uploaded it!), i may just keep all 3 ports! :P
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 23:30   #9
Misclegend
Banned

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 193
btw,

excepting you have a severe nostalgia nerd you will not be torturing your self playing quake today in the Amiga at just 12-14 fps

instead I recommend the EZQUAKE PC port which have high res textures ,
high resolutions 144hz etc

also there is a new PC port called "Quake 1.5" which is fantastic it add tons of new features to the game , ie new sound effects, rain,thunders, you can throw grenades, you kick enemies with melee kicks, you can use a flashlight etc
Misclegend is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 23:32   #10
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
you are right is not buggy (I tested it)

but your port doesn't have the "FREELOOK" option which the clickbboom port have which allow to play the game using the mouse like a modern PC first person shooter
yes it does
trixster is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 20:21   #11
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 35
Posts: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
btw,

excepting you have a severe nostalgia nerd you will not be torturing your self playing quake today in the Amiga at just 12-14 fps

instead I recommend the EZQUAKE PC port which have high res textures ,
high resolutions 144hz etc

also there is a new PC port called "Quake 1.5" which is fantastic it add tons of new features to the game , ie new sound effects, rain,thunders, you can throw grenades, you kick enemies with melee kicks, you can use a flashlight etc
Oh i'm just doing it for the nostalgia trip and for completeness. For serious Quake, i'm pretty content with GLQuake on my Win98se setup with AMD K6-3+ and Voodoo 2!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 23:25   #12
Misclegend
Banned

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
yes it does
nope
the only Amiga quake port which have the freelook option is the clickboom port
all the other amiga ports are based on the basic quake .exe which also do not have freelook,
in the original quake you can use the mouse horizontally but you can't look up and down (freelook)
Misclegend is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 23:33   #13
Misclegend
Banned

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA View Post
Oh i'm just doing it for the nostalgia trip and for completeness. For serious Quake, i'm pretty content with GLQuake on my Win98se setup with AMD K6-3+ and Voodoo 2!
ah ok I also remember the GLQuake port is very dark, personally I never liked it
Misclegend is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 23:37   #14
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,869
You absolutely can look up and down, left and right with NovaCoder’s AmiQuake and AmiQuake2

I believe the console command is +mlook
trixster is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 23:54   #15
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 35
Posts: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
ah ok I also remember the GLQuake port is very dark, personally I never liked it
Huh?! GLQuake isn't too dark. I think you maybe getting muddled with the original DOS version. A lot of games that run on the Voodoo/Glide always seem to run brighter than the DOS originals.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 00:06   #16
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,791
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Yeah you have to bring the gamma/brightness right down to match the medieval environment of the original game with only a few torches as your light source. the transparent swamps were a bit of a deal breaker as well.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 00:16   #17
Misclegend
Banned

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA View Post
Huh?! GLQuake isn't too dark. I think you maybe getting muddled with the original DOS version. A lot of games that run on the Voodoo/Glide always seem to run brighter than the DOS originals.
I never tried DOS versions I tried GLQUAKE on winxp

it seems the GLquake port was designed for glide cards,it should work well there
also work on Direct3d cards but I remember on a geforce TI 4200 worked very fast but very dark, if you say is not dark then I assume was some problem with the glide wrapper
Misclegend is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 03:32   #18
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 35
Posts: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodyJarrett View Post
I've uploaded the QUAKE.LHA file from the clickBOOM CD to the Zone.
@CodyJarrett

Just tried this, and works fine! Many thanks! I'm suprised that people haven't mentioned is that with the Clickboom version, you can actually cut the resolution down further and make the game all pixelated like Gloom and Alien Breed 3D and a few other games that looked like lego blocks!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clickBOOM quake - how to add user levels? honx support.Games 2 05 June 2018 03:27
Quake by Clickboom - serial number needed arti040 request.Other 19 28 July 2016 16:14
Quake (ClickBoom) cd audio problem dark13 support.WinUAE 10 15 May 2015 12:49
Original amiga quake (NOT clickboom's ) utri007 request.Old Rare Games 38 14 October 2009 23:27
Quake (clickBOOM) Blue Angel 69 request.Old Rare Games 16 22 September 2006 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13520 seconds with 13 queries