English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2020, 03:22   #441
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Nice,
i do have an Atari that i removed the soldered 68k and socketed it ready to some some testing once we get going. The size of this is so snall that i cant think of any comp that it will not fit inside without causing issues with the case closing etc. even when used with the a600 adapter which i was able to design with 2 securing screws that can allow you to swing it around your head if you want to lol

I made my A600 adaptor to fit the TF536 in the case and be able still close it. Little tight for space, and have to have the socket mounted at a slight angle, but then it's a bigger card by far. I got some other ideas, but like you I can lift the Amiga and swing it up by the card. Actually if using a decent PLCC (Augat or Amp) and modifying it a bit, you can lift it without even needing the screws.

Interested to know what method you used to disable the onboard 68k?
Lemaru is offline  
Old 06 November 2020, 09:14   #442
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 523
Set Pin 13 on 68000 to LOW and on Adaptor to HIGH
DJBase is offline  
Old 06 November 2020, 17:35   #443
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJBase View Post
Set Pin 13 on 68000 to LOW and on Adaptor to HIGH

That's the method I'm already using for my adaptors (though you also need to pull VPA high on the DIP).

That's why I was asking Kipper what method he is using.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG20200928131853.jpg
Views:	360
Size:	1,010.6 KB
ID:	69626  
Lemaru is offline  
Old 06 November 2020, 17:41   #444
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemaru View Post
That's the method I'm already using for my adaptors (though you also need to pull VPA high on the DIP).

That's why I was asking Kipper what method he is using.
I am using a slide switch that will set one cpu to gnd while enabling the other to VCC. When the adapter is selected it will also set VPA to high via a pullup.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 November 2020, 20:18   #445
Lemaru
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Berks, UK
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I am using a slide switch that will set one cpu to gnd while enabling the other to VCC. When the adapter is selected it will also set VPA to high via a pullup.
Nice. Same method then really. Nice touch on the switch idea
Lemaru is offline  
Old 19 November 2020, 19:16   #446
manmax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Luynes
Posts: 3
Hi. Do you think that it will be possible to use 1mb or more kickstart rom with this accelerator ? I ask this question because I had troubles with a600 furia not booting with custom 3.9 but other accelerators runs well.

So I think there is something in firmware in conflicts with 1mb kickstart address.
manmax is offline  
Old 23 November 2020, 02:14   #447
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by manmax View Post
Hi. Do you think that it will be possible to use 1mb or more kickstart rom with this accelerator ? I ask this question because I had troubles with a600 furia not booting with custom 3.9 but other accelerators runs well.

So I think there is something in firmware in conflicts with 1mb kickstart address.
I'll refer that question to Mike.

I have sent my a600 cpu apadter away to PCBWAY for fabrication, once i verity it is good i will tell them to make the pcb available for sharing so everyone who wants one can get them made for themselves
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 November 2020, 10:30   #448
mkstr
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by manmax View Post
Hi. Do you think that it will be possible to use 1mb or more kickstart rom with this accelerator ? I ask this question because I had troubles with a600 furia not booting with custom 3.9 but other accelerators runs well.

So I think there is something in firmware in conflicts with 1mb kickstart address.
Don't see any reason why it wouldn't work. The accelerator doesn't alter the memory map except where it's providing emulation (so Gayle, if enabled, and the fastmem at the moment).
mkstr is offline  
Old 23 November 2020, 17:53   #449
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,597
I think it will be down to how it implements MAPROM if at all.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 December 2020, 23:39   #450
manmax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Luynes
Posts: 3
Hi. Is there some good news ? Santa said i was a very good boy this year, and he will try to bring me a brand New accelerator !
manmax is offline  
Old 17 December 2020, 21:24   #451
mkstr
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by manmax View Post
Hi. Is there some good news ? Santa said i was a very good boy this year, and he will try to bring me a brand New accelerator !
So, as I think I mentioned, the A500 board has ended up being 8 layer. The layout is finished and I just need to press the button on a manufacturing run, but I have been maxed out on day-job work so that hasn't happened yet. I have also been considering how I can prove the design without risking what turns out to be a significant upfront cost of an 8 layer board.

The way I have decided to do this is to knock up an A1200 version first, which I know a few people have asked for anyway. Being much larger, this won't be anywhere near as dense and so will be much cheaper to do a small test run. The main thing I need to prove is the memory design, which will be common between the two versions, so although this does add delay in getting the 16-bit one out, it does mean it's far more likely to work first time, and also means there will be a 32-bit version as well.

Mike
mkstr is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 12:29   #452
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 522
Wow, A1200 version basically out the gate at the same time!
2020 is picking up after all
Fingers crossed the board is good. If you need an A1200 tester
Higgy is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 15:16   #453
AJCopland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 204
That's great news!
AJCopland is offline  
Old 18 December 2020, 17:11   #454
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 691
Great you do A1200 version now
nikosidis is offline  
Old 22 December 2020, 04:34   #455
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 1,091
So, have you decided yet about the name for this accelerator?
Since they will be soon out (for A1200 at least), I wanna be able to easy google people videos where they trying apps.

It would be a little hard to search "Some new fpga based accelerator released recently"
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 23:39   #456
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
so, have you decided yet about the name for this accelerator?
Since they will be soon out (for a1200 at least), i wanna be able to easy google people videos where they trying apps.

It would be a little hard to search "some new fpga based accelerator released recently"
ml1268? :-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 27 December 2020, 01:48   #457
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 297
@mkstr Can you place an A1200 romulator on the board, too? *duck & cover*
torsti76 is offline  
Old 30 December 2020, 11:34   #458
skan
Dream Merchant

skan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utinum
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
So, have you decided yet about the name for this accelerator?
Since they will be soon out (for A1200 at least), I wanna be able to easy google people videos where they trying apps.

It would be a little hard to search "Some new fpga based accelerator released recently"
Oh, so it wasn't "Buffy"?
skan is online now  
Old 30 December 2020, 15:09   #459
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,990
Yep a beautiful design, well done

I've been hoping to see an (affordable) FPGA accelerator for years now...
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 21:47   #460
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,158
Is this materializing to users? When I can buy one?
utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulators List for Amiga 68000 -based (A500/600) superturrican2 request.Apps 6 11 April 2020 17:42
Amiga FPGA and video signal, is there any good FPGA? balrogsoft support.Hardware 8 15 June 2019 18:55
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Which A500 SCSI interfaces are DMA-based? Photon support.Hardware 21 19 September 2009 20:32
A500 disk based games to cd rom backtoskooldaze Retrogaming General Discussion 7 23 October 2003 05:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10010 seconds with 14 queries