English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2009, 21:48   #1
Revival9001
 
Posts: n/a
Getting an Amiga 600 - some questions

Hello,

I think I should give a quick introduction first. My name is David Mackay, I live in a small town in Scotland, and I program in PHP sometimes.

Anyway, I owned an Amiga 500 some years back, which I sold for some reason (I regret it deeply now!).

I decided not long ago to 'get back into' the Amiga scene, and settled on an Amiga 600 as a machine to use.

I've ordered one, and tomorrow I'm paying the money to the seller, and it should hopefully be delivered within a week.

I feel the need to ask some questions, though. First, will the network card for sale at http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=116 work with the Amiga 600 using Workbench 2.05? Or will I need to use 3.1 to get it going? I also have a thought it may need a RAM upgrade to 2MB chip RAM total.

Second, what options do I have in the category of accelerators? I can't find any for the 600.

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 10 September 2009, 22:41   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi, David. It's great to have you aboard!

It's always good to welcome another enthusiast back to the Amiga world.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revival9001 View Post
First, will the network card for sale at http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=116 work with the Amiga 600 using Workbench 2.05? Or will I need to use 3.1 to get it going? I also have a thought it may need a RAM upgrade to 2MB chip RAM total.
Yes, that PCMCIA Network Adapter should work in your new A600. Amigakit usually watch these forums, so you might soon find your questions regarding Kickstart/Workbench versions and RAM requirements answered in this thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revival9001 View Post
Second, what options do I have in the category of accelerators? I can't find any for the 600.
Have a look at this thread for something being created to fill that gap:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36596

PS. Don't forget to let us know how you get on with the A600 when you have received it.
prowler is offline  
Old 11 September 2009, 19:47   #3
Revival9001
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi, David. It's great to have you aboard!

It's always good to welcome another enthusiast back to the Amiga world.



Yes, that PCMCIA Network Adapter should work in your new A600. Amigakit usually watch these forums, so you might soon find your questions regarding Kickstart/Workbench versions and RAM requirements answered in this thread.



Have a look at this thread for something being created to fill that gap:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36596

PS. Don't forget to let us know how you get on with the A600 when you have received it.
Hello,

Thanks for the welcome! I'm sure this will be very interesting.

I've just payed for the A600. Hopefully it'll be delivered sometime next week.
 
Old 14 September 2009, 19:52   #4
Revival9001
 
Posts: n/a
Good news! The 600 should arrive on Wednesday. At the latest, Friday. I'll post some pictures when it's up and going.
 
Old 14 September 2009, 20:17   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
that is indeed good news Revival9001

but just out of courisoist what made you decide to go for an A600

oh and welcome ribbits you`ve found the right place 2 be
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 14 September 2009, 20:27   #6
Revival9001
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
but just out of courisoist what made you decide to go for an A600
I was going to get an A500 originally, but several discoveries changed my mind. The A600 has a lower failure rate, internal IDE (for WHDLoad), and up to 2MB chipram is the main reasons.
 
Old 14 September 2009, 21:15   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
thats good

yep the a600 has more to offer than the A500 but it still only comes with 1meg chip ram as standard

still its a great little machine but i can`t help feeling you should have gone for an A1200
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 15:01   #8
Boom^
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Estepona, Spain
Posts: 38
Yeah I agree, I would have gone for the A1200, with 2mb as standard + AGA and 020 processor. Iirc there was an 030 accelarator for the a600 but they were hard to come by. You can get a 1MB upgrade for the 600 via the trapdoor slot, and you can increase the Fast RAM via a PCMCIA card, however this will then get in the way of your network card. With the A1200 you could have increased the Fast Ram via the trapdoor slot with an accelerator or memory card.

The 600 is still a great little machine though. I wonder if my brother still has my old one!
Boom^ is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 15:47   #9
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
@ Revival9001

Watch this space; work is in hand on here to create a new A600 accelerator...

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36596

You can get an A602 expansion from Amigakit that takes your A600 to 2Mb and adds a clockport, handy if you are thinking about adding other thing as even USB expansions can be obtained to use the clockport. My learned friend Zetr0 created his uber-impressive A600 Project and you should look this up on here.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...t=A600+project

There's even an 8Mb A608 expansion being worked on..

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...highlight=A608

You chose the right machine!!

[/shameless plug on]
I would also recommend that you sign up at AmiBay, as there are some retro bargains to be had on our trading site.
[/shameless plug off]
Merlin is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 16:14   #10
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Does whdload work on an A600? I thought it was 020 only?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 16:52   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
No, it does run on a plain 68000. It does need at least Kickstart 2 though.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 16:56   #12
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
No, it does run on a plain 68000. It does need at least Kickstart 2 though.
Good stuff.
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 18 September 2009, 18:16   #13
Boom^
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Estepona, Spain
Posts: 38
Yeah A600s have Kickstart 2.04. Be aware, not all A600s had the clock port. early revisions didnt if i remember correctly. You can get 3.1 roms for the A600 too. Could be worth doing. Then you can run WB 3.9
Boom^ is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 14:38   #14
Revival9001
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boom^ View Post
Yeah A600s have Kickstart 2.04. Be aware, not all A600s had the clock port. early revisions didnt if i remember correctly. You can get 3.1 roms for the A600 too. Could be worth doing. Then you can run WB 3.9
I actually just bought Kickstart 3.1 ROMs & the Workbench 3.1 diskset.

Oh and Merlin, what's the difference between the A602 memory expansion & the A603? They seem pretty similar. I'll join Amibay very soon .

Anyway, I've also ordered a 2.1GB laptop HDD, 2.5". Going to put it in the A600 & install Workbench 3.1 on that.

Oh, I almost forgot the most important part of my message! The Amiga 600 arrived, and it's working perfectly. I need to find some fresh batteries for my camera, then the pictures will come.
 
Old 20 September 2009, 14:56   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boom^ View Post
Yeah A600s have Kickstart 2.04.
No they don't. They have 2.05

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boom^ View Post
Be aware, not all A600s had the clock port.
No A600 motherboard revision has a clock port. You can add one using Individual Computers A602 or A603 trapdoor chip RAM upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revival9001 View Post
what's the difference between the A602 memory expansion & the A603? They seem pretty similar.
The A602 has a leak proof battery. The A603 has a CR2032 coin battery & an Indivision ECS connector. The A603 is cheaper, but it is physically incompatible with the Apollo A620 & A630 accelerators. But you'll never get one so might as well get an A603.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boom^ View Post
[Get Kickstart 3.1 for your A600]Then you can run WB 3.9
No you cannot, AmigaOS3.9 is 020+ only.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 15:12   #16
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
physically incompatible with the Apollo A620 & A630 accelerators. But you'll never get one so might as well get an A603.
lol, yup A630 = rockin horse poo.... AND if you do get one, chances are it wont work...
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 15:15   #17
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Alex a lot of them were shipped with 2.04 KS

Correcting myself...all 3 revisions of the rom were 2.05...
DoogUK is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 15:20   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Alex a lot of them were shipped with 2.04 KS
Interesting, I've never seen one. Not sure I believe you 100%

I've got a rev 1 motherboard here and it came with KS2.05 v37.299. In that version neither the PCMCIA nor the IDE was functional.

Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
Correcting myself...all 3 revisions of the rom were 2.05...
Heh, thought so.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 15:22   #19
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I always thought that was the 2.04...my mistake.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 15:25   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
The PCMCIA and IDE didn't work, so I have no idea what the differences were between 2.04 v37.175 and 2.05 v37.299?
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Plastic Dust Cover for Amiga 500 & Amiga 600 S0nic MarketPlace 0 14 February 2013 17:41
Amiga 600 CF - IDE questions Gibsey New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 09 November 2011 05:23
I got an Amiga 600. gklinger support.Hardware 16 14 August 2008 04:16
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13
Amiga 600 anyone? jettaman MarketPlace 1 14 April 2005 06:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.66746 seconds with 15 queries