English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2008, 14:33   #1
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
The WHDLoad '040 compatibility problems list

Thought it was about time a thread like this was set up. As I'm sure some of you have discovered, the 68040 processor (maybe even the '060?) does cause problems for some games. So it seemed like a good idea to have a list of the problematic games somewhere for reference, together with a description of the problem. I was prompted to do this by a couple of games that severely slow down on '040 processors that don't on '030s and the like.

If anyone knows of any sort of problem that is '040 related (and not just a bug in the game or the slave) then it would be cool if you posted it in this thread, and I'll keep a list of the games and their problems below...

Games known to have problems with the '040:

4th & Inches: gfx errors in the game.
Apidya: Tends to slow down a lot on the boss at the end of the first stage, and through a lot of stage 2, usually when the screen is very busy.
Charlie J Cool AGA: Contains some graphical corruption, usually while the screen is scrolling. Is actually worse with the Nocache tooltype.
Crackdown: There is a small problem with pause option but it should be fixed soon.
Enchanted Land: gfx errors in the game.
Mean Streets: Works up until you start the game, and then it freezes on that pic after you start and you can't do anything, even quit or soft reset. With Nocache set, you just get a black screen and nothing else.
Monster Business: Game runs but some graphic corruption.
Pinball Mania: Scrolling slows down severely. (Works fine on my Apollo card - could be a Blizzard problem?)
Shuttle: No sound in the 3D sections, also extremely slow 3D updating.
Side Arms: gfx errors in the game.
Switchblade 2: Has corrupt graphics, but it appears to be only on a Blizzard card, works fine on my Apollo.
Trolls AGA: Severe slow down.
Universal Monsters: Heavily corrupt graphics, and crashes early on.
Wiz 'n' Liz: Some graphical glitches that go away with nocache, but then there is plenty of slow down instead.
Zool 2 AGA: Slows down badly as soon as pretty much anything appears on the screen, rendering it almost unplayable.
Zool 2 ECS: Slows down but not as much as the AGA version and not enough to make the game unplayable.

Last edited by prowler; 27 June 2013 at 02:39.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 15:02   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I hate you

You might want to look at this post too...

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=324563&postcount=3
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 16:06   #3
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Cheers KG (and keropi), I'll have to take a look at those games.

Also keropi, you don't happen to know if they are problems just with 040/060 processors, or if the slaves are just bugged generally?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 16:11   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
I can confirm a generally bugged Ghostbattle slave, but the the most games from keropi's list works (at least starts) fine on my 1230 machine.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 16:13   #5
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,119
The solution is not to use accelerators
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 16:24   #6
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I can confirm a generally bugged Ghostbattle slave, but the the most games from keropi's list works (at least starts) fine on my 1230 machine.
Thanks. Also Bubble Bobble works fine too, since the slave has been updated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
The solution is not to use accelerators
Thanks for the advice
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 16:32   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Iirc correctly there is a crash in Magic Marble or Marblelous too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 16:40   #8
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
The solution is not to use accelerators
Maybe not... ApanoSin (1.3 English) from KGs pack refuses to run on my A2000-000.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 17:35   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Iirc correctly there is a crash in Magic Marble or Marblelous too.
Do you mean generally, or just on an 040?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 18:20   #10
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 538
Star Crusader initially runs very slowly on an 060 machine, but with Girv's superb patch and the addition of FastExec or similar there are no problems.

Don't know about 040, but is this to do with the 030 having decent chip memory access?

Shuttle is also problematic on processors above 030, well certainly 060.
Angus is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 18:40   #11
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
The Star Crusader patch redirects the rendering to fastram then c2p's it back into chipmem, I guess that helps a lot on 040 boards with bad chipram access.
girv is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 19:46   #12
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Star Crusader initially runs very slowly on an 060 machine, but with Girv's superb patch and the addition of FastExec or similar there are no problems.

Don't know about 040, but is this to do with the 030 having decent chip memory access?

Shuttle is also problematic on processors above 030, well certainly 060.
Cheers for the info, Star Crusader doesn't have a WHDLoad patch though so that's not really relevant, and as for Shuttle, do you have any ideas what problems occur?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 20:45   #13
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Shuttle is bugged to heck on 000 as well !
girv is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 15:13   #14
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Cheers for the info, Star Crusader doesn't have a WHDLoad patch though so that's not really relevant, and as for Shuttle, do you have any ideas what problems occur?

Well, I thought the Star Crusader info might possibly illustrate part of the problem, but yes - no WHDLoad slave.

I will look again at Shuttle in the next day or two - it was certainly slow, but there were sound/music issues as well as general instability on the 060. Its a shame because it actually looks like it would be a really nice game at a decent framerate. I gather it had a user definable difficulty level so it was not as complex as it appeared to be. The 3D space effect, and the way the stars are done is difficult to describe, but it looked really effective to me, and enjoyable just to watch the rolling demo.
Angus is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 18:20   #15
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Most games seem to be designed 030 processor in mind, thus it's compatibility against 040/060. Add to that the cache slowness/problems of a bppc...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 February 2008, 01:46   #16
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Zool 2: Slows down badly as soon as pretty much anything appears on the screen, rendering it almost unplayable.
Should specify AGA. AFAIK, ECS version works fine.
adolescent is offline  
Old 15 February 2008, 02:19   #17
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Ah okay, thanks for that.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 17 February 2008, 19:56   #18
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Ah okay, thanks for that.

Regarding Shuttle, first of all there's NO SOUND in 3D parts of the game, although the loading music is there.
Secondly, and as I detailed, the 3D update is extremely slow - 2 fps, while the on the other hand GUI side of things seems extremely responsive and smooth.
Angus is offline  
Old 17 February 2008, 20:35   #19
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Cheers! I'll add it to the list
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 February 2008, 03:08   #20
Dwyloc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 42
Posts: 81
Here's some more for your list with problems on my Blizzard 1240/40 Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge, LotusII and Lotus 3 all need the NoCache tooltype or they crash.

And the scrolling in PinballMania slows down to a complete crawl no mater what you try even though both Pinball Fantasies AGA and Pinball Illusions both play perfectly and are silky smooth.
Dwyloc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 1.3 software compatibility list ppsh41 project.ClassicWB 12 05 September 2015 21:20
DosFellow compatibility list and compatibility of specific games ruffian support.WinFellow 8 24 May 2010 20:23
whdload compatibility problems hexaae support.WinUAE 3 26 November 2009 20:48
A1200(040/32m) WHDLoad Problems... Crackersixx project.WHDLoad 10 16 January 2006 13:36
Old Compatibility List eNVy support.Games 7 10 March 2002 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09483 seconds with 14 queries