English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2016, 10:59   #61
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
If you're talking about me, i got to sell that ACA card unfortunately. It did not want to work with my Mediator.

Last edited by arti040; 01 December 2016 at 11:24.
arti040 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 December 2016, 07:44   #62
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 237
I'm talking about working ACA1233n MapROM tool...
Romanujan is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 16:10   #63
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
I'm talking about working ACA1233n MapROM tool...

I'm also intrested. Tried to contact Jens asking for news, never got an answer.
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 09 December 2016, 17:13   #64
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
I'm the bottleneck here. As told before, this is hobby work and I already spent lots of time to bring you more than half a dozen tools for the card, as you may have noticed.

If you can't wait - check out the various Maprom tools on Aminet and softkick Roms with or even without the card's MMU. I won't give a date for the release of ACAMapRom, since I have other "obligations" to meet, first.

Another approach would be to check out the documentation on the ICOMP wiki and implement such a tool yourself. All the information is there.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 23 January 2017, 22:37   #65
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
There you go, now "feature complete":

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1233n#Download

Please read the documentation and send reports, if something is not working as expected. ACAMapROM supports 512kB & 1MB ROMs. Tool sources & full developer docs are included.

Thanks go to Toni, for his hints & help with the reboot routine.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 04:17   #66
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
There you go, now "feature complete":

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACA1233n#Download

Please read the documentation and send reports, if something is not working as expected. ACAMapROM supports 512kB & 1MB ROMs. Tool sources & full developer docs are included.

Thanks go to Toni, for his hints & help with the reboot routine.
Thanks mate!

I managed to try it. At least, the MapRom and ACAInfo tools.

Only a question. I added the maprom line in 1st place at startup-sequence. It maps correctly the 3.1 rom (i have physical 3.0). It does one reboot (when it maps the rom file into memory) and then I get the 3.1 ROM purple screen, waiting for a floppy disk. Then if I reboot with CTRL-A-A it boots correctly from the IDE/CF drive. Not a problem of course, it works and found no problems until now! Just to know if it's OK or I done something wrong.

Thank you again!
DerSheriff
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 13 February 2017, 20:09   #67
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Hm, that is strange. Both Kick3.1 and ACA1233n bootup delays are especially long to prevent just that. Only tested to kick 3.0 and 3.9 with a physical 3.0 Rom. What kind of drive are you booting from?

I'll try to reproduce the issue once my new A1200 case arrives. It'll host my A1200T Board which still has 3.0 ROMs.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 00:23   #68
Vypr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride
Posts: 35
I've got a strange issue when using KickROM on mine, if it's enabled in startup-sequence I keep getting "intuition is attempting to reset the workbench" on Workbench loadup and it also pops up when I attempt to change the screen settings. Taking it out of startup sorts it.
Vypr is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 11:49   #69
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
copy ACAMAPROM over to c:

in your startup :


acamaprom i

(you can do a "quiet" command with no screen output)


this will map the internal ROM for you, and that's about all it can do! ACATune does not work with these cards, so for gods sake, dont try.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DerSheriff View Post
I'm also intrested. Tried to contact Jens asking for news, never got an answer.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 11:51   #70
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vypr View Post
I've got a strange issue when using KickROM on mine, if it's enabled in startup-sequence I keep getting "intuition is attempting to reset the workbench" on Workbench loadup and it also pops up when I attempt to change the screen settings. Taking it out of startup sorts it.
i had this with timing issues, running an EC1221 on a 2B board, with the 1233n it't not hung once.

Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 23:28   #71
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
Hm, that is strange. Both Kick3.1 and ACA1233n bootup delays are especially long to prevent just that. Only tested to kick 3.0 and 3.9 with a physical 3.0 Rom. What kind of drive are you booting from?

I'll try to reproduce the issue once my new A1200 case arrives. It'll host my A1200T Board which still has 3.0 ROMs.
I'm booting from a CF card, with cf ide adapter from amigakit (the classic kind of). My CF is a 4gb formatted card with 2 pfs partitions (500 mb the DH0, 3*** the DH1), with WB3.1 (more specifically the ClassicWB Full).
Tomorrow I'll try another CF card, 256MB, and I'll report the results. If you need other infos just ask me. I can make you a video if it could be useful to you for troubleshooting the problem.

Thank you,
DerSheriff
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 30 March 2017, 15:37   #72
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 221
When I use the "ACAMapROM I" command in startup-sequence it successfully puts the internal ROM into memory but it no longer detects my hard drive (CF card with IDE adapter from AmigaKit) so all I can do is boot from floppy.
Nightfox is offline  
Old 31 March 2017, 15:56   #73
mike_01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Hello,
Have you tried adding the quiet (q) option?

"ACAMapROM I q"

Maybe that's the problem.
Regards
mike_01 is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 13:22   #74
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_01 View Post
Hello,
Have you tried adding the quiet (q) option?

"ACAMapROM I q"

Maybe that's the problem.
Regards
Thank you so much! I didn't even bother trying the quiet option because that option seems like the most illogical solution to the problem. Why on earth does being quiet fix the issue?
Nightfox is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 14:19   #75
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 221
I spoke too soon. It worked once but now it's doing it again...
Nightfox is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 21:01   #76
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
copy ACAMAPROM over to c:

in your startup :


acamaprom i

(you can do a "quiet" command with no screen output)


this will map the internal ROM for you, and that's about all it can do! ACATune does not work with these cards, so for gods sake, dont try.
I use "acamaprom" from the ACA1233n lib archive. I don't need to map the internal rom, but instead I need to map a ROM file.
It maps correctly the 3.1 ROM file (i'm on physical 3.0 roms).

BTW, i'll try to move it to C, seems a good idea.

Thank you,
DerSheriff
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 01 April 2017, 21:37   #77
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 221
I'm wanting to use it and boot AmigaOS 3.9 and was wondering if SETPATCH affects anything or not? I put ACAMapROM I q to be before any SETPATCH line. I'm using physical 3.1 ROMs
Nightfox is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 20:07   #78
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
@sacredbanana: Do a manual reset after mapping the rom and your HD should show up. I need to add some patching for your config. Will take a while, though.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 20:27   #79
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Copying acamaprom to C does not solve the problem.

All I can see is that powering on my amiga, after the 1st reboot (in which the ACA card maps my 3.1 rom file), I have only DF0 and CC0 in the boot menu. No DH drives. After a soft reboot (CTRL-A-A) my CF hard drive becomes visible in the boot menu, and of course it boots OK.
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 20:00   #80
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 221
I've had lots of issues with my system so I ended up reinstalling AmigaOS 3.9 from scratch with all the boing bags and for some reason ACAMapROM works fine now. Could be coincidence though
Nightfox is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08879 seconds with 14 queries