English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2016, 14:02   #41
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
I think you stumbled across a Zorro III implementation detail here - according to Dave Haynie, Zorro III/AmigaOS covers only the first 2 GB of memory. We had that issue during X-Surf 100 development in conjunction with Mediator as well.

Your Voodoo is placed just beyond the 2 GB barrier and pointers starting at $8000.0000 might get trashed, IIRC. The CPU can handle a bigger memory space, but AmigaOS can't. I'll double check with my A4000D at home.

Please put the Blizzard in and show us the showconfig output both with and without CONFIG-jumper set.
bubbob42 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2016, 14:09   #42
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
OK, will do this in the evening.
arti040 is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 18:13   #43
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Photo of pciinfo and ShowConfig with Blizzard 1230 (16MB Fast) and 8MB memory window on Mediator. CONFIG jumper is open - that's the proper configuration for this accelerator. With CONFIG jumper ON Mediator isn't visible. As I mentioned before - everything works perfectly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blizzard_mediator.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	130.6 KB
ID:	49438  
arti040 is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 19:06   #44
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
ok, my theory about the 2Gig barrier has obviously been wrong (was it 2.25 or 2.5 gig?) .

But we won't give up, yet. I'll send you a PM with a link to some beta tools and instructions later.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 22:15   #45
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Update:

Quote:
"ACANoC0Mem OFF NOWAIT"
I did not find such command in archive you sent me so I use ACASwitchC0Mem. I hope, it was only a typo ;-)

So, with CONFIG jumper open, like with Blizzard 1230, none of those commands helped - Mediator isn't visible in Boot Menu, neither in ShowConfigm, only ACA card.

With CONFIG jumper closed computer literally crashes when to use both of them (ACASwitchZ2Mode OFF + ACASwitchC0Mem OFF). Right after reset caused by second command computer don't want to get into a BootMenu even.

Notes:
- Memory window was set to 8MB in both cases;
arti040 is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 22:24   #46
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
No, wait. I got a serious problem here, probably with Mediator too. Give me two days to investigate that. Now Mediator doesn't work with Blizzard too #lol.
arti040 is offline  
Old 17 August 2016, 23:02   #47
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Problem with new ACA1233n

ok, after that try "ACASwitch Z2 nowait reboot" as first command and power cycle the Amiga before reboot. Remove the C0Mem stuff.

Problem with Mediator could be CPU adapter. Or Mach chip sockets.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 18 August 2016, 23:08   #48
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
OK, everything under control - Mediator works with Blizzard again.
So time to next tests. Nothing changed since my previous post:

1. when CONFIG jumper is OFF (Mediator not visible in Boot Menu) both command works but Mediator isn't visible after that (attaching screenshot).
I tried first command only (+power OFF), second one only (+power OFF) and both.

2. when CONFIG jumper is ON (Mediator is visible in Boot Menu), Amiga crashes after ACAConfigZ2Mode command - just hangs after reset. And it is not necessarily ACAConfigZ2Mode related. Amiga crashes after ANY command, i.e. when to boot w/o startup-sequence and to type "dir", so as I presume, CONFIG jumper ON isn't a good choice anyway.

Also, i'm attaching a screenshot with my startup-sequence to make certain, I do everything correct. All patches are turned OFF.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	no_mediator.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	111.2 KB
ID:	49469   Click image for larger version

Name:	s-s.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	179.8 KB
ID:	49470  

Last edited by arti040; 19 August 2016 at 09:37.
arti040 is offline  
Old 19 August 2016, 08:13   #49
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Hm, I'm running out of ideas, sorry

Will have to put the card into my 1200T to reproduce the issue. Possibly next week.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 21 August 2016, 19:07   #50
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
OK. Thanks.
arti040 is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 16:04   #51
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
A little related to the thread, but related a lot with the title:

Any news about the ACAMAPRom tool for soft-kicking a ROM file? I know the ACAMAPRom included in ALPHA1 archive does not allow to soft-kick a file.
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 17:02   #52
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
I'm working on it and it is the last missing tool. But since I'm coding this in my spare time: It's done when it's done.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 11:01   #53
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
@bubbob42
Any update?
arti040 is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 11:15   #54
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Double post.
arti040 is offline  
Old 06 September 2016, 18:43   #55
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Thank you bubbob42,
I'm very satisfied with the ACA1233n.
Would be good to the maprom feature working

I can't wait to try OS3.9 on my A1200.
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 06 September 2016, 22:57   #56
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
It's "on my desk". Sorry, lots of other obligations currently.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 15:57   #57
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
@bubbob42
Hi,
sorry for bothering you but I wanted to ask if you find a time in near future to take a look on my problem. If not, let me know - i'll just swap this ACA card with something else then I just want to know, whether i should wait or not. That's all
arti040 is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 18:45   #58
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Gimme two more weeks - I'm just recovering from a cold which wasn't that helpful with coding. Sorry for delay
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 17 September 2016, 21:30   #59
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Sure. And don't be sorry! Get well! I'll wait.
arti040 is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 22:05   #60
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
two more weeks
Any update?
Romanujan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10150 seconds with 14 queries