English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2016, 07:48   #1
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Problem with new ACA1233n

I replaced my old ACA1232 with the new one... and this what happens - system boots normally BUT:
- Workbench screen is in 4 colorus only (standard HighRes mode) and I can't changed that (see below);
- none of apps which require OS 3.9, including system prefs (I got 3.9 on this partition) doesn't work or crash the system;
- only simple programs work, like SysInfo or WhichAmiga, which reports ACA correctly;
- system right after boot has only 0.9KB of CHIP memory. More than 1MB is used for no particular reason!

I turned off ACAtune and all patches I use - didn't help. Any ideas?

My config: A1200 (ESCOM), Mediator 1200TX, strong ATX Chieftec power-supply. Previously installed card worked perfectly.
arti040 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2016, 09:46   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,035
Hmmm, how much fast RAM is available? Does it need to be configured differently to your old card? Does CPU or WhichAmiga correctly identify the ACA card? Perhaps the card needs to be fully initialised somehow before Setpatch loads the ROM updates.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 10:03   #3
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
how much fast RAM is available?
~128MB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Does it need to be configured differently to your old card?
Dunno.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Does CPU or WhichAmiga correctly identify the ACA card?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Perhaps the card needs to be fully initialised somehow before Setpatch loads the ROM updates.
Ok, but how?
arti040 is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 10:29   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@arti040
I doubt this is a Memory Fault directly - I suspect this is a software issue - I would start with basic OS something like Classic Workbench on a sub 4GB Hard Disk Device - get that working with the 128MB - should be simple as you wont need the Rom Update - Now give it a test

If all works delightfully then I am leaning to it possibly being a setpatch issue as Daedalus mention earlier.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 11:09   #5
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@arti040
I doubt this is a Memory Fault directly - I suspect this is a software issue - I would start with basic OS something like Classic Workbench on a sub 4GB Hard Disk Device - get that working with the 128MB - should be simple as you wont need the Rom Update - Now give it a test

If all works delightfully then I am leaning to it possibly being a setpatch issue as Daedalus mention earlier.
I actually use ClassicWb 3.9.
arti040 is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 11:23   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Indeed its a good OS alongside 3.5 as well - if you have a OS3.9 build without the boing bag updates - or just a stock CW68k to test that would be great as by proving a working system we prove that it is a software issue on your primary hard disk device - easy fix - if not then it could be something fundamental to the accelerator.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 11:47   #7
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Indeed its a good OS alongside 3.5 as well - if you have a OS3.9 build without the boing bag updates - or just a stock CW68k to test that would be great as by proving a working system we prove that it is a software issue on your primary hard disk device - easy fix - if not then it could be something fundamental to the accelerator.
The only patch I use is a new scsi.device, which is being loaded right after SetPatch (with NOROMUPDATE option). I'll check both later.
arti040 is offline  
Old 11 August 2016, 13:13   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post

Ok, but how?
Not a clue I'm afraid, I've never used the card. I know some of the ACA cards (1221?) need special commands to work properly on certain setups.

If you start with no startup-sequence, are all 128MB available (avail command)? What about after running Setpatch?

Also, since you have a Mediator, try it without the Mediator installed if possible. There's also an autoconfig jumper on the Mediator IIRC that needs to be set differently for different accelerators. Perhaps this is causing problems?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 08:36   #9
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Ha, when I started to play with the Miggy and changed a boot partition to the other only whole disk have been wiped out I tried to use PFS doctor to restore RDB but w/o success... so now I need to start everything from scratch.
Strange things happen here. Strange things...
arti040 is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 15:19   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@atri040

I discovered this thread earlier - a similar set with a similar problem - while the OP was having a Guru on boot (based arround the BB2 SCSI updates) I do wonder if its connected to this issue since is an ACA accelerator card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon_RA View Post
Found out what the issue was... seems I have the same issue as described here :

Apparently my A1200/ACA1232/CF combination doesn't like the "Devs:Amiga Rom Update" file, so I renamed it.

Next step is to load in a custom 3.9 Rom including the updated scsi.device via ACA's Maprom.
Good luck arti040 - hopefully we can pull back the veil and demystify this issue =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 August 2016, 18:25   #11
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Problem with new ACA1233n

I had this issue once while beta testing the card. Please boot without startup-sequence, check memory with "avail"-command. Then copy files to RAM: and check with avail again for chipmem loss.

Edit: it won't be a hardware issue and no, you don't need stuff like ACATune. The software for this card is optional - there will be a release of Beta2 today at wiki.icomp.de
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 00:47   #12
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
I reinstalled a system an it is quite stable but not as my old ACA 1232 was. Second thing - it seems card is not compatible with MediatorTX at all! When I put Blizzard 1230 everything is fine, PCI cards works etc. but with ACA1233n pci.library cannot be opened - Mediator is invisible to the system. Wow! I'll try with another version of pci.library and will let you know.

Last edited by arti040; 14 August 2016 at 01:40.
arti040 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 10:01   #13
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Hm... It worked fine in one of my mediator equipped systems. What is listed in early startup menu ?
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 16:24   #14
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
I pulled my Miggy to pieces, cleaned all and put all back - didn't helped. Mediator is invisible for ACA1233n. I tried few jumper combinations - no difference either. Mediator even don't want to boot with CONFIG jumper set. Any more ideas?
arti040 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 16:42   #15
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Again: Does Mediator show up in early startup menue?
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 16:48   #16
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Yep.
arti040 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 16:56   #17
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Boot without startup sequence. Does pciinfo work?
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 17:04   #18
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Returns - "I can't open pci.library"
arti040 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 17:25   #19
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Showconfig-output, please
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 14 August 2016, 17:44   #20
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Here:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	config_sys.jpg
Views:	300
Size:	173.1 KB
ID:	49409  
arti040 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10406 seconds with 14 queries