22 November 2011, 04:07 | #161 |
Old Skool
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 19
|
My favourite platform games on the Amiga in no particular order were as follows:
1. Rainbow Islands 2. Zool 3. Wonderdog 4. Flashback 5. Superfrog 6. Putty I'm not sure if Flashback qualifies as a platformer, I think that it does. |
22 April 2019, 21:04 | #162 |
\m/
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Posts: 573
|
1. Zool
2. Superfrog 3. New Zealand Story 4. Torvak 5. Turrican 3 6. Ruff N Tumble 7. Prince Of Persia 8. Lionheart 9. Fire & Ice 10. Captain Planet (Nostalgia reasons only) |
23 April 2019, 00:57 | #163 |
Global Moderator
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Setúbal, Portugal
Posts: 609
|
My personal Top 10.
1 - B.C. Kid 2 - Yo! Joe! 3 - Toki 4 - Arabian Nights 5 - Chuck Rock 6 - Rick Dangerous 7 - Rick Dangerous 2 8 - The New Zealand Story 9 - Superfrog 10 - Soccer Kid Some honourable mentions: - The Blues Brothers - Prince of Persia - The Addams Family - James Pond II: RoboCod - Aladdin Notice: I'm not including games that I enjoy tremendously but may not be considered platform games, like: Switchblade II, Lionheart, Ruff 'N' Tumble, Mr. Nutz, Turrican II, Flashback, Gods, Rod-Land, etc. |
23 April 2019, 02:27 | #164 |
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
|
these are the best plarformers for the Amiga
1- top banana 2- barney mouse 3- black lamp 4- burger man 5- cool croc twins |
23 April 2019, 15:28 | #165 |
cheeky scoundrel
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 6,905
|
All class-A platformers to me, that's 90% of the gameplay next to hitting the fire button to fire some kind of weapon and maybe the odd puzzle element...
|
23 April 2019, 15:34 | #166 |
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 48
Posts: 3,913
|
My top 10
brian the lion cd32 flink turrican 1,2,3 Ruff N Tumble Prince Of Persia Aladdin shadow of the beast 2,3 Lost Vikings flashback anotherworld |
23 April 2019, 16:24 | #167 |
Pixel Vixen
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Mie, Japan
Posts: 219
|
Here's my top 10, not necessarily in any order of preference:
B.C. Kid Turrican 1, 2 and 3 Rainbow Islands Aladdin Flashback James Pond 2 Robocod Ruff n Tumble Toki Admittedly some of those I will play on another platform in preference e.g. (Flashback, Aladdin and Turrican 3/Mega Turrican on the Mega Drive, Rainbow Islands on the Arcade original) I've not included Rodland or Parasol Stars as I see them more as puzzle games but those are both very much two of my all time favourite Amiga games - although I really enjoyed my first time with Parasol Stars on the PC Engine this weekend. |
23 April 2019, 16:28 | #168 |
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 43
Posts: 433
|
|
23 April 2019, 20:25 | #169 |
Puttymoon inhabitant
|
Coco Banana you say?
|
23 April 2019, 21:04 | #170 |
Posts: n/a
|
my top 10.
01.Turrican 2 02.Turrican 3 03.Ruff n Tumble 04.Adams Family 05.Lionheart 06.Flink 07.Aladdin 08.James Pond 3 09.Gods 10.Superfrog Honorable Mention. 11.Putty Squad im not a fan of the so called all time greats, Rainbow Islands,Parasol Stars,Rodland etc Last edited by xubidoo; 23 April 2019 at 21:18. |
23 April 2019, 22:26 | #171 |
Zone Friend
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,176
|
|
23 April 2019, 23:24 | #172 |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 2,702
|
1. Jim Power
2. Turrican II 3. Robocod II 4. Bomb Jack Beer Edition 5. Toki 6. Risky Woods 7. Lionheart 8. Shadow of the Beast 9. Prince of Persia 10. Chuck Rock I absolutely can't stand Superfrog or Zool. |
24 April 2019, 09:08 | #173 |
cheeky scoundrel
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 6,905
|
I'm amazed by how much love Toki gets. For a one-hitter that game has no mercy when it comes to hitboxes, I find it hard to have fun with it. Stylistically it's a gem though.
|
24 April 2019, 09:55 | #174 |
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,269
|
A smaller top 3:
Fire & Ice James Pond 2 Rick Dangerous II And here's a very unpopular opinion: Turrican is boring and uninspiring. |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Top ten of game tunes | Another World | request.Modules | 1 | 15 January 2008 14:52 |
The Top Ten Technology Nostalgia | Pyromania | Amiga scene | 13 | 23 December 2007 16:10 |
What are your top ten games from the 8-bit era? | Bombjacker | Retrogaming General Discussion | 34 | 07 August 2004 12:50 |
Cody's Top Ten Amiga Database Mistakes | CodyJarrett | HOL news | 15 | 02 September 2003 00:43 |
Top Ten List of Dream computers. | Pyromania | Amiga scene | 9 | 02 February 2002 20:10 |
|
|