English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2020, 19:37   #201
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 102
Novacoder ,could You make port for Settlers 2 ? yes I know there is Mac version and yes working ok but better will be original port under Amiga OS system
deling is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 20:57   #202
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,695
And convert Unreal too please
trixster is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 21:02   #203
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 425
settlers ii has always been the most anticipated game on amiga.
Aladin is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 21:55   #204
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by deling View Post
Novacoder ,could You make port for Settlers 2 ? yes I know there is Mac version and yes working ok but better will be original port under Amiga OS system
Port it from what? Do you know what porting means, or do you know something what we don't?
utri007 is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 22:00   #205
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Port it from what? Do you know what porting means, or do you know something what we don't?
port from PC yes I know what porting mean
same like doom port , quake port and other
deling is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 22:02   #206
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by deling View Post
port from PC yes I know what porting mean

same like doom port , quake port and other
Doom and Quake have source code available. Settlers 2? No source code, no port.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 22:33   #207
deling
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Moon
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Doom and Quake have source code available. Settlers 2? No source code, no port.
sorry didn't know about that
deling is offline  
Old 06 June 2020, 01:18   #208
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
The thing that makes Quake really special are the thousands of mods, maps and demos that take it far beyond the original game.
I've spent a lot of time building a vast Quake collection (nearly 20GB and nowhere near finished) all launching from one executable via scripts linked to icons.
This is totally unusable with AmiQuake because shell support has been disabled.
If NovaCoder could overlook his shell hatred just this once and re-enable it, AmiQuake really could become the best AGA/RTG Amiga port.

A tiny part of the collection:

Hi James,

I'll look at enabling shell support if possible, is your collection hosted online?

It would good to include a link from the AmiQuake readme
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 June 2020, 01:45   #209
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hi James,

I'll look at enabling shell support if possible, is your collection hosted online?

It would good to include a link from the AmiQuake readme
Thanks!
It's not online at the moment, but I could change that.
It needs a little tidying up - I have been testing some new stuff and it has got a bit messy. Shouldn't take too long...
James is offline  
Old 06 June 2020, 10:27   #210
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 43
Does Amiquake works with music play from quake CD-rom? Is not mentioned on the readme
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 01:41   #211
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Procton View Post
Does Amiquake works with music play from quake CD-rom? Is not mentioned on the readme
Nope, no music support unfortunately
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 09:49   #212
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Thanks!
It's not online at the moment, but I could change that.
It needs a little tidying up - I have been testing some new stuff and it has got a bit messy. Shouldn't take too long...
Okay I've updated it to support the Shell, seems to work okay. There is one thing that is a bit strange which is that it creates a new (default) config file in the mod's game directory but that appears to be how Quake was written.

You can specify the display type with a command line argument now. The Close WB command won't do anything if you have a Shell open (it prevents the WB from closing).

I've also included a special WinUAE build compiled for 030 + FPU which makes testing much easier

Let me know how you get on.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 14 June 2020 at 16:45.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 02:03   #213
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Okay I've updated it to support the Shell, seems to work okay.
Thanks!
Updating my scripts to work nicely with this. Getting a bit carried away with testing stuff, so going a bit slowly, but all good so far.
James is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 02:47   #214
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Thanks!
Updating my scripts to work nicely with this. Getting a bit carried away with testing stuff, so going a bit slowly, but all good so far.
No worries mate

After you've finished I can update the AmiQuake readme with a link to all the games and the icons if you like? Unfortunately they will be too big to include with the AmiNet release archive.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 07:34   #215
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 425
Thanks
v1.26 working now with JIT on Amikit/WinUAE
Aladin is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 13:48   #216
Weaselrama
Registered User

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 58
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Okay I've updated it to support the Shell, seems to work okay. There is one thing that is a bit strange which is that it creates a new (default) config file in the mod's game directory but that appears to be how Quake was written.
Greetings and thanks again for another release. Knowing full well this was compliled for WinUAE, I wanted to compare it to the previous version I was running in FS-UAE, which specified JIT to be disabled. RTG 640x480 mode ran tolerably well.

If you're curious, in FS-UAE, it dies if JIT is enabled. With JIT disabled, I found the game play considerably slower in 640x480 mode than the previous version. To make sure I wasn't imagining things I compared the two a handful of times. In fact, when I first ran it, I was struck by how slow the demo runs prior to choosing a saved game. That demo is pretty speedy in the previous release.

Anyway - I'm very pleased with the previous version. I'll keep my eyes peeled for updates to this thread and Aminet. Thanks again for supporting the Amiga community!
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 14:48   #217
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,787
No worries

There are actually 2 builds in the archive, one for real 060 and one built for 030+FPU for winuae
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 16:52   #218
Weaselrama
Registered User

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 58
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
No worries

There are actually 2 builds in the archive, one for real 060 and one built for 030+FPU for winuae
Yup, that was the first one I tried. It kept freezing at the Singleplayer load/save screen and I aborted it. I ran it again and just waited and it finally proceeded. However, game play is interrupted by screens such as these (a 640 x 480 and 1024 x 768 screen respectively). I realize this isn't compiled for a 68060 which I'm using in emulation.

I might try setting FS-UAE to 68040 since I have the libs. Just to see if it improves.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	os3-crop-2006101640-01.png
Views:	21
Size:	86.2 KB
ID:	67714   Click image for larger version

Name:	os3-crop-2006101642-01.png
Views:	19
Size:	126.8 KB
ID:	67715  
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 17:00   #219
Weaselrama
Registered User

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 58
Posts: 328
Curiously, the main game freezes upon loading either new or saved running in 68040 mode but the Alien game fires right up and seems to play well.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 17:27   #220
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,787
Have you tried using 68030 + FPU?
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 02:17
quake 2 68k turrican3 support.Games 93 22 May 2014 02:12
68k + Picasso (RTG) Demos ?? Amiten Amiga scene 14 27 August 2013 17:39
ScummVM (v1.0.0) 68K Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 7 04 September 2010 12:58
Is there a 68k Quake 2 port for the Amiga? Ironclaw request.Other 7 22 September 2006 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11925 seconds with 14 queries