English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2020, 05:32   #1
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 307
I simply can not copy Classic WB Contents to CF: Why?

Hello all,

I am about to accomplish the following:

I have a fresh install of WB 3.1 on my CF card: I would like to load up the Classic WB HardFile System.hdf (that I have previously initiated, installed, customized to my liking, and save to folder on my PC), and copy its contents to my real CF card, essentially turning it into a Classic WB

I would like to know:

1) Which one should I load and prioritize first: My CF card, or Classic WB HardFile (System.hdf)?

2) What should the following settings be:
HD Controller, Boot Priority and Device name
for each of the CF card, and the System.hdf?

So far, I have gone to the point that I can boot into my CF card WB environment, and can see the contents of the Classic WB's System.hdf, which I think is incorrect, as it should be the other-way around, meaning I should see the Classic WB's System.hdf environment first (complete with the wallpaper, color icons, etc.) and then using DopuS copy the contents to my CF card.

I have not been able to accomplish this step.

Please advise!
Thanks!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 08:14   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0dehunter View Post
So far, I have gone to the point that I can boot into my CF card WB environment, and can see the contents of the Classic WB's System.hdf, which I think is incorrect,
Thanks!
First of all avoid having volumes with the same name, then to the volume "that doesn't have to start" on WinUAE uncheck "Bootable".

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 July 2020 at 08:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simply the best genki90 Member Introductions 1 10 May 2020 18:54
Trying to copy floppy contents to hard drive but cant Kola support.Other 6 30 July 2018 16:16
Is it possible to copy contents of an Amiga floppy disk to a (Windows) folder ? aybe support.Other 19 25 June 2012 23:51
Copy contents of DD floppy on HD floppy using duplicate protek support.Hardware 5 06 December 2009 20:41
One game I simply cannot get to run. Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 10 23 February 2002 09:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05889 seconds with 13 queries