English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2020, 14:36   #1
Stl75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 95
CD32 troubles...

Hello to all...


In WinUAE 4300 - in mode CD32 -
is not loading modern versions of softs from
studio Heavy Stylus...


R-Types, Turrican Collection,
Shadow of the beast Trilogy...


Why is correct this troubles???
Stl75 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 14:59   #2
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,501
Hello
Show screenshot of settings please. Roms, memory etc
Gordon is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 15:14   #3
Stl75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 95
All setting to default...
Add some memory size...

Click image for larger version

Name:	Ashampoo_Snap_2020.06.08_16h16m45s_002_.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	115.5 KB
ID:	67653
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ashampoo_Snap_2020.06.08_16h17m10s_003_.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	100.9 KB
ID:	67654   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ashampoo_Snap_2020.06.08_16h17m29s_004_.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	105.6 KB
ID:	67655   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ashampoo_Snap_2020.06.08_16h17m46s_005_.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	102.4 KB
ID:	67656  

Last edited by Stl75; 08 June 2020 at 15:28.
Stl75 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 15:33   #4
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,501
Thanks I dont have winuae to check right now but are you sure its default? I can see things like FPU is enabled and z3ram?
Gordon is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 15:33   #5
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,501
Sorry just seen your edit, have you tried without memory added on? Turn off FPU and fast ram
Gordon is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 15:34   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,531
Exactly; remove the FPU and change the silly amount of RAM you've set i.e 8MB Chip & 256K Fast RAM --> 2MB Chip RAM only
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 June 2020, 15:51   #7
Stl75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 95
I think, what is used non-standart loader...
Because title text - Amiga CD32 - is missing
with soft from heavy stylus...

Last edited by Stl75; 08 June 2020 at 16:04.
Stl75 is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:14   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,908
Always use matching Quickstart config first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 mouse troubles thgill support.Hardware 10 03 June 2018 18:40
CD32 video troubles thgill support.Hardware 2 16 April 2018 20:42
Serial Troubles. ppill support.WinUAE 39 27 August 2017 13:20
CD32 troubles streaming data dirk_the_daring support.Hardware 6 15 October 2014 21:32
Plus/4 and C16 troubles Tony Landais Retrogaming General Discussion 6 12 April 2003 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07080 seconds with 14 queries