English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2020, 12:41   #1
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
Create a HDF from directories

Hi there,

I have been fooling around with WinUAE and have now a setup with 3 directories (for dh0:, dh1: and dh2

How can I create 1 HDF file from this setup ?

Lots a information of how to create an empty hdf, but cannot find this answer.
radavi is offline  
Old 28 May 2020, 19:27   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 300
Hey radavi,
You just need to mount the empty hdf with the 3 directories and
copy the info from the directories to the hdf.

So if the HDF's device name is DH3 then if you want to make a
system HDF just copy the contents from DH0: to DH3 ... use
this command from a CLI

Copy DH0: DH3 clone all

That will create all directories and files to the HDF for system files.
You could then make the HDF the system disk and reboot the
emulation and do the same for the other disks. But you would
want to make sure that you have enough space on your HDF's to
do this.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 30 May 2020, 11:25   #3
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
Alrighty!

I am not yet finished with selecting everything I want on it, but I thought just ask ahead.

This looks like something I can manage to do and will try it soon. Thanks for you detailed answer.
radavi is offline  
Old 30 May 2020, 11:34   #4
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
I could not resist and started with something. Just to be sure:
I create a NEW hdf and make it 3 gig. Then I boot the emulation like I am used to.

Now it seems I have to formet the newly created hdf. That I could do.
Then with the clone command you mentioned I will clone my dh0: to it.

And then, can i clone the dh1: as well, or do I first have to partition the 'newly hdf' first...or will that clone option do that for me somehow?
radavi is offline  
Old 30 May 2020, 11:51   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,531
You may want to a have a quick read of this thread; especially thomas's post: Max. size HDD on A1200?

...but yes you'll have to format the .HDF first before using "clone".
DamienD is online now  
Old 30 May 2020, 12:26   #6
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
Cool, thanks!
radavi is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 04:51   #7
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 626
I also suggest you use RDB mode for HDF. Create HDF, then when it's selected click RDB option. Now it'll act the same as a real Hard Drive and you may use it easily in other emulators if you want. Remember to format.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 03 June 2020, 08:50   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,815
Yes just with RDB set you can also partition HardFile and use your favorite FileSystem.
You can also write the Hardfile (burn it) on CF/SD and start it on real Amiga as shown in my attached video (it's in Italian but it's intuitive).

https://drive.google.com/file/d/19aN...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 June 2020 at 08:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 19:17   #9
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
So...what is the best way to have the partitioning on the newly created hdf ?
radavi is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 19:30   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,815
You can get partitioning using HDToolBox after setting the RDB to WinUAE as shown in the video
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 19:42   #11
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
Problem is that I have older workbench I suppose....1996 verions. When I make the hdf setting to RDB my workbench does not show the device anymore, hdtoolbox cannot see any drive at all then
radavi is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 19:56   #12
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
with some trial and error I think i managed to do it, but now this will boot and then it states it is not a dos disk, cannot boot from it. probably because the winua now has 2 dh0: drives...or should I first name them dh2 and dh3, with hdtoolbox, THEN do the copy clone shizzle, and then remove the old dh0 dir

just doing this now....looks promising

Last edited by radavi; 07 June 2020 at 20:13.
radavi is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 20:17   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,815
Yes after partition creation, after a reboot you have to format them, of course the names of the partitions and volumes must not be the same and to the partition dedicated to the system by HDToolBox you have to add the tick on "bootable".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 20:29   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by radavi View Post
probably because the winua now has 2 dh0: drives...
No, duplicate names are not an issue. They will be changed automatically. You'll have DH0 and DH0_1 or similar.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 20:31   #15
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
Looks like I finally got it to work....thank you for all the tips!
radavi is offline  
Old 07 June 2020, 20:32   #16
radavi
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
No, duplicate names are not an issue. They will be changed automatically. You'll have DH0 and DH0_1 or similar.
One of my problems was that I THOUGHT the name had to be dh0:
Amiga has been toooooo long ago....
radavi is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 18:03   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,815
The Name is optional, as said better to avoid the same "bootable volume" names otherwise the Startup-sequence will confuse and load a "mixed system".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing directories Biquet support.FS-UAE 3 02 May 2020 14:49
Creating HDF over an existing HDF with same filename. ransom1122 support.WinUAE 29 22 February 2018 10:21
Create HDF of just first CF card partition from WinUAE? DDNI support.WinUAE 8 28 December 2017 19:00
EasyADF Sub Directories chocolate_boy support.Apps 0 18 June 2014 16:21
create autobooting hdf images from games lostfriend New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 28 February 2006 12:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09541 seconds with 13 queries