English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 05:57   #21
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vypr View Post
It can run out of memory faster



love it
quantum8 is offline  
Old Yesterday, 06:39   #22
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liqourice View Post
No, it didn't.

Or at least some models might have but many didn't, you had to get that extra. Mine didn't come with one (rev 5) when I got it 1988. Though, for me that didn't matter since I bought a 1084 at the same time.

Have a few friends that also got their 500's about the same time as I did and neither got one included.
My 500 did come with the 520, so it must have been a regional difference or a difference based on the particular bundle.
Matt_H is offline  
Old Yesterday, 08:56   #23
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
My 500 did come with the 520, so it must have been a regional difference or a difference based on the particular bundle.
Seems so. We got an A500 in the first year and a 520 wasn't bundled. A few buddies also had A500's and no-one had the 520.

I would say that it was rather the exception that this was bundled.
Konrad is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:20   #24
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
There's actually some A1000 only software that uses the Kickstart RAM as additional RAM for the system instead. Always thought that was a cool trick.
What software? This sounds interesting.

Regarding the OS3.9 thing - I guess loading KS from disk means you could upgrade the 1000 to KS 2/3 just by changing Kickstart floppies (never tried this myself anyone have KS 2 or 3 adf?).
Marchie is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:21   #25
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad View Post
Seems so. We got an A500 in the first year and a 520 wasn't bundled. A few buddies also had A500's and no-one had the 520.

I would say that it was rather the exception that this was bundled.
A520's are a good source of 23-pin connectors.
Marchie is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:36   #26
hitchhikr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 417
Quote:
What software? This sounds interesting.
Notably "Dragon's lair".

Quote:
Regarding the OS3.9 thing - I guess loading KS from disk means you could upgrade the 1000 to KS 2/3 just by changing Kickstart floppies (never tried this myself anyone have KS 2 or 3 adf?).
The eeprom is only 256k, ks2/3 need 512k.
hitchhikr is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:25   #27
chb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomXP411 View Post
I'm still hung up on the thesis that the 500 is a cost-reduced 1000 system.

My impression was always that the 500 was low price 2000 system, with the biggest difference being the sidecar slot instead of the five Zorro slots. In fact, there is an expansion bay adapter that lets you use Zorro cards on an A500, including the bridge board.
It's actually slightly more convoluted. The A500 was the original cost-reduced design. The 2000 exists in two versions: the early A2000-A was designed by Commodore Germany. It was heavily based on the original A1000 mainboard, with expansion slots added and a new case. The later A2000-Bs are based on the A500 chipset (Fat Agnus), so they are more an upscaled version of the A500 than the other way round.

But on topic: Some programs (AFAIK Dragon's Lair and Amax) could use the Kickstart ram aka WCS as extra ram on the A1000, giving them an additional 256k of real fast ram (not slow ram). Something the Amiga 500 couldn't do without expansion.
chb is offline  
Old Today, 00:18   #28
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,605
Has a keyboard garage
TjLaZer is offline  
Old Today, 00:25   #29
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,167
has more digits in its name
jotd is offline  
Old Today, 02:42   #30
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 792
Support a monitor on top of it ?
alpine9000 is online now  
Old Today, 03:00   #31
lmimmfn
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Mullingar
Posts: 92
Look far cooler
lmimmfn is offline  
Old Today, 05:23   #32
Dynamic_Computi
10MARC

Dynamic_Computi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Posts: 172
The A1000 cannot run any software that the A500 cannot. Both can be upgraded to run AmigaOS 3.1.4 or 3.9 without too much effort (With a nice accelerator like the ACA500+ or the Classic 520)
The CHIP RAM is a big stumbling block. It is fairly simple to upgrade the A500 to 1 MB or even 2 MB (with the right adapter), but the A1000 is stuck with 512KB unless you have a really rare rejuventator board.
I enjoy using my A1000 as it is so beautiful!
Dynamic_Computi is offline  
Old Today, 06:47   #33
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 373
Signatures inside the case
dalek is offline  
Old Today, 07:23   #34
LongLifeA1200
Registered User

LongLifeA1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Amiga Kingdom
Posts: 239
One A1000 is the equivalent of two A500s. The clue was in the names all this time.
LongLifeA1200 is offline  
Old Today, 07:49   #35
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 177
because nobody replied seriously I will do it

the A1000 can play some games from 1985 to 1987 which works only on the A1000
They work only on Kick 1.0 and Kick 1.1 and fail to work on Kick 1.2 and later

on the other side

The 1st batch of A500 have kick 1.2 however most of the A500 shipped have kick 1.3
there are some games which works only in Kick 1.2 only and fail to work on kick 1.3
Misclegend is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (2 members and 3 guests)
E-Penguin, temisu
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Zorro 2 Adapter for A1000 or A500 r.cade support.Hardware 3 20 September 2017 11:16
Problems with a few games on my a500 and a1000 skforty support.Games 6 30 July 2009 11:48
WANTED - A500's/A1000's/A2000's Paul_s MarketPlace 2 28 November 2006 19:19
Using A500 hardware on a A1000 EvilCensor support.Hardware 9 12 February 2005 15:53
A1000, A500, A1200, monitors and more.. emser MarketPlace 0 12 February 2004 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08400 seconds with 15 queries