English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2010, 14:25   #1
anthonyhead
 
Posts: n/a
Cannot load some dms files in WinUAE

Hi there,

I'm having problems loading certain disk images in WinUAE.

I wanted to see the old Stag slideshows for nostalgia purposes (ahem). I want to see just what it was that surprised and shocked me so much as an innocent 13 year old on my schoolfriend's Amiga...

Anyway, when I attach the stag .dms images, nothing happens. I just stay on the workbench screen (with the floppy disk insert animation) and nothing actually starts to load...?

Can anyone help please? I think the cause is likely to be something simple (and I have managed to load other .adf files of games and stuff previously using this emulator).

I've also tried the loading the same things with WinFellow and in there they do load but the first one had garbled graphics with most of the screen being displayed like a negative photograph and the others just brought up red text saying there wasn't enough memory and I should try again (I did but the same thing happened).

Thanks!

Last edited by anthonyhead; 17 May 2010 at 04:20.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 May 2010, 15:27   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,553
Can't really help without exact same test image(s).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 04:16   #3
anthonyhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can't really help without exact same test image(s).
There are only one set of these dms images doing the rounds though? The ones labelled 'BNK_TEAM'?

I've seen some other disc images of genuine games do this though - just pause at the workbench screen without actually loading anything. Could it just be how the emulator is set up? (ie. incorrectly?).
 
Old 17 May 2010, 08:12   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,553
Most likely requires more memory if it stops loading at WB CLI screen (it can't be DMS issue). Usual reason is too many extra floppy drives enabled and/or wrong memory configuration enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 14:09   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyhead View Post
I've seen some other disc images of genuine games do this though - just pause at the workbench screen without actually loading anything. Could it just be how the emulator is set up? (ie. incorrectly?).
Most probably your disk images are broken (thus WinUAE's built-in DMS decruncher won't decrunch them), try to depack them on a real Amiga if you have the possibility and check if DMS reports any error. If you can't do that, it'll help if you upload one of your disks here so they can be checked.
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 14:21   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Most probably your disk images are broken (thus WinUAE's built-in DMS decruncher won't decrunch them), try to depack them on a real Amiga if you have the possibility and check if DMS reports any error. If you can't do that, it'll help if you upload one of your disks here so they can be checked.
Probably not because it would cause non-boot or disk error requesters, it is near-guaranteed to be out of memory situation
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 14:24   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably not because it would cause non-boot or disk error requesters, it is near-guaranteed to be out of memory situation
I'm not sure.

This:
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyhead
Anyway, when I attach the stag .dms images, nothing happens. I just stay on the workbench screen (with the floppy disk insert animation) and nothing actually starts to load...?
sounds to me as if the images aren't undms'ed at all. =)
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 14:26   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,553
Quote:
just pause at the workbench screen without actually loading anything
I assumed this means it did boot but then nothing happened. (WB = either CLI screen or WB was closed but main program didn't load)

This is confusing
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 14:43   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi,

I have uploaded the complete BNK_STAG set of disks to the Zone in .DMS format for everyone to try with WinUAE.
prowler is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 22:14   #10
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 65
Posts: 73
They all work . Tested with A500, A600 and A1200 emulation.
Hanzi is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 22:51   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I have uploaded the complete BNK_STAG set of disks to the Zone in .DMS format for everyone to try with WinUAE.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanzi View Post
They all work . Tested with A500, A600 and A1200 emulation.
prowler is offline  
Old 18 May 2010, 11:20   #12
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 563
I think there's a bug in the emulation, there's a bit where Ron Jeremy isn't a big fat bald blob
Mclane is offline  
Old 18 May 2010, 14:11   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
anthonyhead, would be damn interesting to know which WinUAE version you're using?

Indeed the old ones had no "bug" but required xdms to be e. g. in the system32 path because it was not internally supported. But that was some time ago
Yet we had some peeps here in 1.6 times who - on request - confided the "secret" that they were still using 0.9.xx, so nothing will surprise me anymore
andreas is offline  
Old 20 May 2010, 03:41   #14
anthonyhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi,

I have uploaded the complete BNK_STAG set of disks to the Zone in .DMS format for everyone to try with WinUAE.
I appreciate that. I joined that group but where the fudge is 'The Zone'. I feel like this is some sort of running joke that I don't get...! Seriously though, how do I get to it?

Thanks
 
Old 20 May 2010, 08:53   #15
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,036
Look at the top right hand side of the page.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 21 May 2010, 20:43   #16
anthonyhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Look at the top right hand side of the page.
Jeez, I can't believe I missed it for so long! Does it only show up when you're logged in?

Thanks, I'll try the disks at some point.
 
Old 21 May 2010, 21:05   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyhead View Post
Jeez, I can't believe I missed it for so long! Does it only show up when you're logged in?
Yes, it's one of the exclusive benefits of registration!

Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonyhead View Post
Thanks, I'll try the disks at some point.
You're welcome. Don't forget to let us know how you get on.
prowler is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 03:56   #18
anthonyhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
You're welcome. Don't forget to let us know how you get on.
Thanks, I tried the disks and again they failed to load...

I;m going to download a new version of WinUae and try again soon.
I'll let you guys know if that fixes this long-standing problem (I've had a lot of trouble loading certain other disk images in this emulator - i.e. even commercial games).
 
Old 31 May 2010, 05:40   #19
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I unpacked the .dms files into plain .adf's and uploaded the lot into the zone. Not saying it is a problem with dms format you're experiencing, but may be it could be worth checking that way.
Also, I played the first two movie excerpts from the dms with latest beta, didn't experience any issue with them.

WinUAE bears compatibility settings that you can trigger via the Quickstart tab options (check start in QuickStart mode and choose the Amiga model you want to emulate -in this case A500, make sure the rom scanner in "Paths" doesn't report the corresponding Kickstart missing)
NewDeli is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Trying to Load .DMS file..... Triumph support.WinUAE 4 17 February 2009 20:37
Trying to load a broken DMS will stall WinUAE andreas support.WinUAE 3 12 December 2008 21:11
.DMS files? HonoredShadow New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 05 August 2007 22:08
DMS files RokChild support.WinUAE 2 28 May 2007 09:47
DMS files Mr Creosote New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 27 October 2002 14:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.58119 seconds with 15 queries