English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2007, 01:09   #1
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 85
Is winuae able to detect emulated (Amiga) output resolution?

Is possible to winuae to exactly know the resolution is should be outputting as if would be a real amiga? I was thinking about this wondering if it would be possible for winuae changing the host system (Windows, in this case) resolution according to the detected amiga resolution, instead of stretching/scale the screen. After all, if i have a 640x400 mode in Windows, why shouldn't i use it? Knowing the exact amiga "native" resolution, shouldn't be difficult for winuae, with a good heuristic, to choose the best resolution available choosing from the ones on the host system.

This feature could be interesting using devices capable of generating custom resolutions/sync frequencies, as discussed here .
ceztko is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 12:56   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,900
You asked wrong question

WinUAE does it just like real Amigas do, it outputs single resolution (736x576 or something close enough with 3 possible pixel clock values) with varying sizes of "borders".

Problems with autodetection:

1: border is not always real border.
2: background color effects can happen in borders
3: multiple resolutions mixed
4: scrolling can move (invisible "hardware") borders

[I think I have replied to similar question at least twice already..]
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2007, 14:56   #3
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
You asked wrong question

WinUAE does it just like real Amigas do, it outputs single resolution (736x576 or something close enough with 3 possible pixel clock values) with varying sizes of "borders".
Ok, thanks. This is true for AGA too?
Following this reasoning, having a single resolution of 736x576 (50 hz with pal T V) should give the best "nostalgic" result, right? Please, can you specify these pixel clock values (or point me to a place where i can find more info about the topic in general)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
[I think I have replied to similar question at least twice already..]
I'm sorry, but this even a reason to have an official faq with not-newbie topics .
ceztko is offline  
Old 10 March 2007, 15:09   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,900
I meant inside custom chips pixel clock be either 35ns (shres), 70ns (hires) or 140ns (lores). Output signal is still the same (PAL or NTSC)

Only solution for centering/autoresolution is non-trivial AI program that analyzes display data

Amiga display hardware is very flexible and many programs do all kinds of tricks with it..

Anyway, perfectly centered screen without borders is not what real Amigas do, everything works as designed
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2007, 15:33   #5
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Only solution for centering/autoresolution is non-trivial AI program that analyzes display data
After your explanation, i perfectly understand why this is true.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I meant inside custom chips pixel clock be either 35ns (shres), 70ns (hires) or 140ns (lores). Output signal is still the same (PAL or NTSC)
Ok, last one: googling, found that netbsd suggests 736x480 for 60hz modes in a fb driver. Could be this the best resolution for ntsc? However, if a single single resolution is used, why it isn't perfectly know and there's doubt around it?

I'll tell you what it does it look winuae in my philips CM8833 using this cable and a radeon 9250.
ceztko is offline  
Old 11 March 2007, 23:36   #6
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 47
Posts: 187
i will testing somestuff with the arcadevga this week, if you found something interresting can u take a pic for looking on your tv the resultat?
sink is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to detect WinUAE demolition support.Apps 13 13 November 2012 11:21
Indivision ECS Super Hires modes output resolution? ppascal support.Hardware 0 06 February 2011 14:51
WinUAE 1.3 does not detect my Amiga 2.5" IDE HDD gizmomelb support.WinUAE 2 18 July 2006 14:46
WinUAE won't detect written CD³² CDs MethodGit support.WinUAE 34 04 April 2003 22:41
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 13:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06395 seconds with 13 queries