English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2013, 13:50   #1
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
[Guide] Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with FS-UAE

To Install AmigaOS 3.9 you need the following pieces:
  1. AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM as ISO image
  2. A hardfile with minumum 100MB (recommended >500MB)
  3. Kickstart ROM image 3.1
  4. Workbench 3.1 ADF to preparation of Emergency Floppy
  5. Empty ADF file

Preparation of FS-UAE - The config file:

First you must create you config file as follow:

Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A4000/040

cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_image_0 = PATH_TO_AmigaOS3.9.iso

floppy_drive_count = 2
floppy_image_0 = PATH_TO_EmergencyFloppy.adf
floppy_image_1 = PATH_TO_Install3.1.adf

hard_drive_0 = PATH_TO_HardfileImage.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = ide0
hard_drive_0_type = rdb

zorro_iii_memory = 65536

uaegfx_card = 1
bsdsocket_library = 1
writable_floppy_images = 1


Create a Emergency Floppy:


To get the ROM updates before installing AmigaOS 3.9 and set some Libs we must create a Emergency Floppy first.
  • Start FS-UAE with you created config file.
  • You should see the Kickstart Boot Screen.



  • Now press F12 and insert your Workbench disk in DF0:.



  • After Workench is started, press F12 once again and insert your AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM image in CD0:.



  • Now open the CDROM and change to "OS-Version 3.9". Doubleclick on "Installation".



  • Now choose "Create emergency disk" option in Installer and click "Proceed" twice.



  • Now press F12 and insert your empty ADF file in DF1:.



  • Now change the destination drive to DF1: and press "Proceed" twice.
  • After some time the Emergency floppy is created.



  • Close the Installer.
  • Go to "DF1: Devs / DOSDrivers" and move "EMERGENCY_CD" to "DF1: Devs". This is because you should deactivate the CD-Driver of the Emergency floppy. FS-UAE have its own CD-Driver.



  • Press F12 and eject all floppies.
  • Now press F12 and insert your Emergency foppy in DF0:.
  • Restart the Amiga.
FS-UAE now boot your Amiga from the Emergency floppy.
  • Open your Emergency floppy and start "HDToolBox".
  • Before this, you should change the font size of the screen font to helvetica/11.
  • Select "scsi.device" and click "Ok".



  • Select your hardfile and click "Install Drive".
  • Now click "Ok" and "Install" in the next Window.
After that, you can partition your hardfile.
  • Select "Partition Drive".
  • Change the amount, size and names of your partitions and make the first partition bootable!
NOTE: Every change in the text fields MUST confirmed with pressed RETURN/ENTER!



  • Now click "Save", "Ok", "Exit" and "Reboot".
  • After this you'll see your drives, unformatted, on your Workbench.
  • Now simply format these drives.

Last edited by nexusle; 18 January 2013 at 16:17.
nexusle is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 13:54   #2
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Installing AmigaOS 3.9:

Since you have formatted your drives, you can install AmigaOS 3.9.
  • Open your Installation CDROM and click on "Installation" in "OS-Version3.9".
  • Now choose "OS3.9 full installation over OS 3.0/3.1 or empty HD" and click "Proceed" twice.



  • Accept the license agreemant and click "Proceed".
  • Now choose your installation destination and click "Proceed".



  • Make language and printer settings and start the installation.
  • Skip the CDROM-Driver question.
  • After installation is done, eject your Emergency floppy and click "Proceed".

Installing RTG graphics system:

After the Amiga booted again, you should install a RTG system. Picasso96 is content of AmigaOS3.9.
  • Open AmigaOS3.9 CDROM and go to "Contribution".
  • Open "RTG" and "Picasso96Install". Doubleclick on "Setup".



  • Select "First Install" and click "Proceed".
  • Agree all to "30%" and than make sure "uaegfx" is checked.
  • Click "Proceed".



  • You should use the default pathes.
  • Start the installation.
  • If you'll be asked for file versions, always click on "Proceed with Copy", there should not exists newer versions of the files.
  • After installation reboot the Amiga.

Now open "ScreenMode" and choose one of the RTG screenmodes.



That's all. For other configuration of your installation read the manual!


Last edited by nexusle; 18 January 2013 at 16:18.
nexusle is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 13:57   #3
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Here you get a empty ADF file to use as "Emergency Floppy".

Simply rename it to .adf

Last edited by nexusle; 23 March 2013 at 14:26.
nexusle is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 14:04   #4
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 40
Posts: 309
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
All pictures have broken URL, at least for me.
spajdr is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 14:31   #5
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
hmmm... Ok, I'll try to fix this!

There is a limit of 8 pictures per post. That's not optimal for such a guide
nexusle is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 15:43   #6
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdr View Post
All pictures have broken URL, at least for me.
fixed!
nexusle is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 16:05   #7
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 40
Posts: 309
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
Thanks, looks perfect now!
spajdr is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 21:34   #8
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 44
Posts: 324
I still got problems with the Emergency-Disk... installer says it´s 100% finished, but if i click on my fresh Emergency-Disk Icon, then only "HDToolbox" shows up.. no Devs/DOS Drivers or something else seems to be there..

"Go to "DF1: Devs / DOSDrivers" and move "EMERGENCY_CD" to "DF1: Devs". This is because you should deactivate the CD-Driver of the Emergency floppy. FS-UAE have its own CD-Driver. "

wont work for me, i guess? Or is there another way to go to this drawers/Folders?!

And where / how to :

Before this, you should change the font size of the screen font to helvetica/11. ??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt.gif
Views:	743
Size:	9.7 KB
ID:	33918  

Last edited by elowan; 17 January 2013 at 21:47.
elowan is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 21:53   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Make sure you have 'Show all files' selected: Hold down the right mouse button and select 'Window -> Show -> All Files' from the menu at the top.
TCD is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 21:56   #10
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 44
Posts: 324
omg - sure - that was the problem
elowan is offline  
Old 17 January 2013, 22:00   #11
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
*** Deleted ***

Last edited by nexusle; 25 March 2013 at 16:21.
nexusle is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 12:33   #12
Zorb
 
Posts: n/a
Could anyone help explain how I can change the screen font to helvetica/11?

I'm fine until this step

I've tried everything I can think of but ...I'm lost
 
Old 01 February 2013, 13:23   #13
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Use "Font" inside "Prefs" of "Emergency Boot"
nexusle is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 23:56   #14
Zorb
 
Posts: n/a
nexusle: Many thanks for this, much appreciated. I should have checked all the folders more carefully :|

Just a tip for other newbie's like myself. Take care when formatting the partitions to ensure you NAME the partitions in the formatting dialogue, your bootable partition as Workbench and the second as Work
 
Old 04 February 2014, 06:19   #15
Peter_D
Ol'Cogger From yesteryear

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Mount Cotton, QLD, Australia
Posts: 41
Thanks for the install guide. I've finally managed to get 3.9 up and running.
But...
I can't see the UAE screen sizes under screenmode preferences. I've uninstalled rebooted then installed again with no change. I've also uninstalled and then manually copied the files across.
Am I missing something simple.
Peter_D is offline  
Old 04 February 2014, 18:22   #16
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
Have you enabled the Picasso96 support in FS-UAE?
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 05 February 2014, 23:17   #17
Peter_D
Ol'Cogger From yesteryear

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Mount Cotton, QLD, Australia
Posts: 41
Problem sorted. I was using the Beta. I downloaded the current non-beta and started from the beginning again and it worked correctly this time.
Peter_D is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 02:46   #18
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 500
Great guide!
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 10:05   #19
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 500
Doesn't work for me. When I click on Installation, it says "Can't open needed libraries".
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 17 October 2014, 11:00   #20
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
From which Floppy you start?

It's important to start from "Workbench 3.1" floppy. The "Install 3.1" (i.e.) is missing some needed libraries.
amigafreak68k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 without CD reader Perran Hardware mods 16 07 October 2013 18:09
Installing AmigaOS using WinUAE alexh support.Apps 3 02 January 2010 00:35
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 Stig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 May 2005 23:43
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with WinUAE!! Tbird support.Apps 7 03 February 2003 13:04
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 10:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09188 seconds with 14 queries