English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2015, 22:38   #1
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Gotek

Hello all

I'm having a spot of bother with a Gotek drive.

I've bought a preflashed drive from eBay.

Connected up ok. Got floppy data upside down first with floppy light on all time.

I've now put the selector.adf on a usb stick and plugged in. Nothing happens only have three dashes on display - - -

Tried three other usb sticks all with the same result. I noticed on one stick it's activity light did nothing and on another it's activity light flashed all the time.

What are you guys using for your usb sticks? Are Gotek drives picky?

Or do I have a dodgy drive?
ikorodu is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 22:53   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 910
selector.adf need in root directory, verify in your usb sticks
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 23:18   #3
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Hi

Thanks for your suggestion

I can confirm that selector.adf in in the root of all 4 usb sticks

I also down loaded selector.adf again to make sure it's not a corrupt version I have but no change, still just 3 dashes.
ikorodu is offline  
Old 21 November 2015, 23:25   #4
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Google brought me to this thread here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74846

This seems to suggest that gotek can be a bit temperamental with your choice of usb stick

Post 6 in the above thread suggested SanDisk 8GB Cruzer Fit worked well.

So I have one on order from 7dayshop.com
ikorodu is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 00:10   #5
rfancella
Registered User

rfancella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Clay Center, KS USA
Age: 56
Posts: 83
Yes,
It is very tempermental.
I tried five USB drives and two sd to usb adapters. Found one that works and one that works almost.
I tried a Cruzer 16 gig, didn't work.
A Filemate Micro SD to USB adapter is what I used until it fried a couple days ago.
The Kingston 16gb drive I have works well on my Atari. But not on my Amiga in Autoboot mode. The selector can't write.
I as well ordered a couple Kingston 16gb drives hoping these work, but I'll give the Cruzer Fit a go as well.

Thanks,
Ron
rfancella is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 03:40   #6
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,883
I am using 2 x 8gb SanDisk Cruzer Edge. Works fine
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 13:00   #7
voyager_1701e
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Maitland / AUSTRALIA
Posts: 191
I tried 3 x new Cruzer Fit 8Gb, none worked for my Gotek
voyager_1701e is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 15:55   #8
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager_1701e View Post
I tried 3 x new Cruzer Fit 8Gb, none worked for my Gotek
Hmmm. That does not sound good! At least it only cost £3.66! I'll test and report back. I found another two usb sticks in the car today. I'll try them tonight one is a sandisk the other is another no name jobbie.

Talk about fussy! These goteks are worse than the wife!
ikorodu is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 16:56   #9
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Just tried the other 2 sticks neither work. That's 6 I've tried now not one got to the 000 display. All I get is - - -

I have another coming from Argos tonight a SanDisk Cruzer Blade 8GB USB Flash Drive.
ikorodu is offline  
Old 22 November 2015, 18:38   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
32gb Integral works fine with mine (Cortex firmware 1.5)
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 07:09   #11
The_id
 
Posts: n/a
Try moving the drive selector jumper from S0 to S1 or vise versa
 
Old 23 November 2015, 08:22   #12
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Tried that. It came set on s0 so tried s1 but no joy. I'm just waiting for 2 different sandisk sticks to arrive now before trying again.
ikorodu is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 08:28   #13
The_id
 
Posts: n/a
I have never had a problem with whatever USB stick I throw at the Gotek, perhaps the firmware needs reflashing.
I take it you tried the Floppy cable to see if its faulty
 
Old 23 November 2015, 08:29   #14
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Sorry for the hijack,
Where did you get selector.adf? I can’t find a link.

EDIT,,,
The_id emailed it to me. Thanks

Last edited by xArtx; 23 November 2015 at 08:45.
xArtx is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 09:27   #15
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 910
i have tested more no brand usb stick 4gb and some 8gb and all works fine

fat32 no ntfs or other

Last edited by cpiac64; 23 November 2015 at 09:39.
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 10:58   #16
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Could be a dodgy gotek. I got it of ebay but the guy had sold a lot of them and had good feed back. The floppy cable worked ok with the normal floppy drive so I am working under the assumption that its ok. I'll try two the two more sticks that are on the way to my and if they don't work then I'm guessing its the gotek that's at fault.

@cpiac64 I formated all the sticks to FAT32 using the HP formatting tool. Also tried formatting as FAT32 in both windows 10 and 7.
ikorodu is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 11:37   #17
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 910
can you boot from hdd and view df0: on desktop ?

can you boot from floppy standard with workbench, next remove drive, next insert gotek and view df0: on desktop?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 12:21   #18
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
can you boot from hdd and view df0: on desktop ?

can you boot from floppy standard with workbench, next remove drive, next insert gotek and view df0: on desktop?
Hi

I've not got a hdd at the moment. I am waiting for a kipper2k A508 to arrive (soon hopefully) so could check that then.

its not good from the floppy point of view either as I don't have a floppy workbench disk. only floppys i have are cover disks and the ones i've tried don't boot to wb or have the loadwb command. Also is it a good idea to 'hot swap' a floppy drive?

I have tried holding down both mouse buttons to bring up the pre boot screen (its a A500+ with its original rom) and it shows DF0: in there with the gotek connected. Interestingly when I tried swapping the floppy connector upside down the floppy light stayed on on the time and the pre boot screen showed that i had 4 floppy drives connected (DF0, DF1, DF2, DF3)!

I have messaged the ebay seller who has replied that he uses kingston 8gb micro USB sticks, so i might get one of them if the neither of the sandisk ones work.

Thanks for your ideas though!
ikorodu is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 12:41   #19
ikorodu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newark / UK
Posts: 101
The ebay seller uses this stick http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1218194592...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

So I've got one of these on order too. That will be 8 sticks tried!
ikorodu is offline  
Old 23 November 2015, 13:22   #20
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 679
Is the jumper on the 7 row header in the S0 position so the drive will be DF0 ?
xArtx is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GOTEK and CDTV violator_uk support.Other 9 28 September 2016 19:53
Supercars 2 on gotek crazyc support.Games 33 24 August 2015 20:10
Gotek Carrera support.Hardware 9 07 July 2015 20:49
Gotek - Revisited kipper2k Hardware mods 46 26 June 2015 13:53
Gotek question zerohour1974 support.Hardware 1 12 April 2015 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09278 seconds with 13 queries