English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2008, 00:12   #1
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,275
What is happening?

I dont know what's happened to the Amiga market recently but the prices are going through the floor.

I just bought 5 (yes FIVE) MC68060RC50's, Version 6, E41J mask (100MHz) for $6 each! I couldnt believe it when no-one else bid in the last few minutes!?

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=300221644736
alexh is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 00:17   #2
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Oh noes!!
I've just put my 68882 up for auction
That is indeed a bargain you have there. What they going in?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 00:22   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,275
I want to try and convert an Apollo 4040 into a 4060
alexh is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 00:59   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@alexh

I managed to get an ELBOX 8MB A500 / CDTV fast RAM upgrade for £30 including postage.... now thats a steal....

but then, on the flip side.... i see a lame 4mb fast ram module for the a1200 sell for £97, while a day later an apollo 040 with 16mb sell for only £92

i cannot figure it out...

btw, if you ever wanna sell one of them 060's

I have plenty of undying love, and a few abandoned souls (i found lying around EAB)

will point out..... souls are used as currency in the underworld

but seriously.... if you ever think of selling one... please PM me
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 01:04   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@alexh

I managed to get an ELBOX 8MB A500 / CDTV fast RAM upgrade for £30 including postage.... now thats a steal....

but then, on the flip side.... i see a lame 4mb fast ram module for the a1200 sell for £97, while a day later an apollo 040 with 16mb sell for only £92

i cannot figure it out...
Not sure if it was good deal...

I acquired an Apollo 1240/40 + 32Mb for 225USD... But the card refuses to boot in my 1D1 1200, even with the timing fixes... I dropped the efforts some time ago, concentrating in other Amiga stuff.

I will attack the problem in other time.
rkauer is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 01:10   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I want to try and convert an Apollo 4040 into a 4060
I was discussing this with binox last year... or was it this year....

anyway there is a feature header (not populated) underneath the bottom right corner of the chip.

this header states power converter, and looks almost identical to the feature header found on the Apollo 040's and 060's

Apollo 4040


Apollo 1240


Apollo 1260


and



see i am wondering if by just populting that point on the 4040 with a header and using a £10 power converter (5v to 3.5v) and obviously update the ROM, i think it would work quite nicely.

thing is though.... to clock it at 100mhz aren't you are going to need atleast 4.5volts core?

anyway... I have said convert spare for your project if ya want it.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 10:06   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,275
It requires new MACH chips also. (According to Jens Schoenfeld).

I have my power Regulator from PG over on Amiga.org and I have my EPROM, my new crystal, I've soldered on the pinheader.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 14:14   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Sweet... it would be a wonder to see this all nice and posted up Alexh!

so .... how the hell you gonna get them MACH chips and or code?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 15:12   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,275
I'm not... gonna try it without first. If it just doesnt work... then maybe I'll buy some... more likely that will be game over.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 15:27   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
would it be possible to copy the 060 MACH's or would they of likey been de-fused?

Last edited by Zetr0; 10 May 2008 at 15:38.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 18:08   #11
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
They will have the fuses blown without a doubt.
Worth trying to read them if you can though. You may be able to get hold of a program that can do it.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 18:15   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,275
Program?? You cannot access their contents while in place in the Amiga...they have to be taken out and you'll need a CPLD programmer (which I have)
alexh is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 07:23   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Program?? You cannot access their contents while in place in the Amiga...they have to be taken out and you'll need a CPLD programmer (which I have)
Good God! A pirate! take me out!... No, take him out... No...

OK, throw the first diskette anyone who never copied anything...

Gosh, I think I need stop drinking too much...

@Alexh: don't fire me. I'm joking.
rkauer is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 08:01   #14
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
you work for alexh ? LOL

dude ... come on nobodys coming after you because you read a mach chip on 10 year obsolete hardware. You also stated this in a thread in a.org, while you might get in trouble if you read a chip from, say, xbox or ps3 (that is very unlikely too, unless you do stupid things like mass producing and selling them online). Otherwise, its ok. Apollo is long dead and I doubt jens will come after you for reading xsurf chips, maybe he might thank you for taking the trouble to deal with unsatisfied Individual C. customers.

@Alexh

Let me know if you have any intention to let go of spare E41J 060s
coze is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 09:59   #15
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 2,528
The worlds economies are going to crash, so i think everyone is holding on tight and not spending right now, which may be the reason why no-one is buying and Amiga gear is going cheap.
blade002 is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 12:59   #16
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yes, there's a great depression now, even in japan. food prices and basicly everything is rising, and salaries divindling. Now is the time to buy amiga gear if you have the money, but again you might regret that decision a couple of years later.
coze is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 00:46   #17
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Program?? You cannot access their contents while in place in the Amiga...they have to be taken out and you'll need a CPLD programmer (which I have)
Dude, that's what I meant.
Eclipse is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 03:31   #18
Oli_HD
Collector

Oli_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: No longer active
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I just bought 5 (yes FIVE) MC68060RC50's, Version 6, E41J mask (100MHz) for $6 each! I couldnt believe it when no-one else bid in the last few minutes!?
My God, what a price. O_O
If I had seen those I would have bought them, what a steal.
Good luck modding your Apollo, and if you think of selling one of those five PM me. ;-)
Oli_HD is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 05:54   #19
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 375
I picked up a 500+ and A590 today for 60 quid... I thought that wasnt a bad deal!
mfletcher is offline  
Old 12 May 2008, 10:11   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
I picked up a 500+ and A590 today for 60 quid... I thought that wasnt a bad deal!
I think it was a bad deal. Even if the A590 has 2Mbytes of fast and the A500+ has 2Mbytes of chip... £60 is a lot of money, especially as you'll almost certainly have to spend considerably more to replace the SCSI hard drive. If they are boxed, mint then perhaps it was a good deal.

You could have got an unboxed, yellowing, 4Mbyte A1200 with IDE hard drive for under £60 and had AGA
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange things happening on EAB Sensi project.EAB 66 15 April 2009 23:35
WTF is happening to Amiga's on ebay? alexh Amiga scene 72 07 November 2006 14:22
What's happening with EaglePlayer? mr_a500 Amiga scene 1 11 March 2005 00:58
whats happening coding related at amiga inc / hyperion (link) PseudoDOS Coders. General 0 29 May 2003 23:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09139 seconds with 13 queries