English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2004, 04:53   #1
Desverger
 
Posts: n/a
Scandoubler gurus needed.

Maybe I am trying to be cheap, and maybe I want something with more features and versatility but here is my idea:

I have no idea if this will work since I don't know much about RGB and VGA signals. That is where you come in:

My idea:

(I would eventually like to build my own cable to eliminate the first two steps but haven't done the research yet.)

1) Connect RGB to VGA adapter to RGB output of amiga 1200.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...121581624&rd=1

2) Connect VGA to S-Video adapter to convert RGB signal to S-Video.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...495930738&rd=1

3) Plug S-Video Lead into Scan convertor / TV tuner.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...e=STRK:MEWA:IT

4) Plug scan convertor into VGA monitor.



Do you guys think this will work? I understand I am dealing with two seperate issues. 1 is all the connections being correct and the other is all the signals being converted as necessary.

It just pains me to shell out $144 on a scan doubler for the amiga and have that be its only use. With this I can at least watch TV on my monitor and hook my game consoles up to a monitor.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 01 August 2004, 09:35   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desverger
3) Plug S-Video Lead into Scan convertor / TV tuner.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...e=STRK:MEWA:IT

4) Plug scan convertor into VGA monitor.
Thanks in advance.
Uh, just do the s-video mod to the A1200 and connect that to the last piece of equipment you have there.

http://batman.jypoly.fi/~saku/lehti/.../liitannat.gif

maa == ground, the s-video connector is displayed from the front (look at the numbers).

Don't expect miracles from the output. The s-video signal you'll get with the mod will be good if connected to a real TV / tv-frequency monitor, but the converter usually does a lackluster job of converting it to VGA.

Also, after writing that I checked out your links. The VGA -> s-video adapter wouldn't even work for you! It requires support from the graphics card, which isn't going to happen in this case..

So, just solder the above circuit to the video encoder chip and plug the resulting s-video signal to a tv tuner / v-box / tft panel's s-video input and you should be ok.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 August 2004, 00:52   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
If you want to use more than one peripheral, buy yoursel;f an XRGB2 sandoubler. This is not for the amiga, it's for everything! You would be able to connect the Amiga to it with ease. However I don't know if you can use productivity and dblpal modes through an XRGB2.

But for games it will be perfect (it even has a hardware emulated scanlines mode :P).

You'll spend like 250 dollars but it will serve you for every bloody thing from Amiga to Gamecube to Arcade PCBs.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 August 2004, 06:26   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
If you want to use more than one peripheral, buy yoursel;f an XRGB2 sandoubler. This is not for the amiga, it's for everything! You would be able to connect the Amiga to it with ease. However I don't know if you can use productivity and dblpal modes through an XRGB2.
Dblpal via a scandoubler is pretty useless - the scandoubler already does the same thing in hardware! Also, normal pal via a scandoubler is a lot faster than Dblpal.
Quote:
You'll spend like 250 dollars but it will serve you for every bloody thing from Amiga to Gamecube to Arcade PCBs.
Link please. :-)

I have a Redant V-Box, but it really sucks quality wise.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 August 2004, 10:09   #5
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Dblpal via a scandoubler is pretty useless - the scandoubler already does the same thing in hardware! Also, normal pal via a scandoubler is a lot faster than Dblpal.

Link please. :-)

I have a Redant V-Box, but it really sucks quality wise.
Have you experienced the joys of GOOGLE yet? If not give it a try!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 02 August 2004, 14:02   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid
Have you experienced the joys of GOOGLE yet? If not give it a try!
You're so much better than me. :-)

The link:

http://www.gamefreax.com/lshop,showd...051916387,.htm

Seems like a nice box.. The RGB doubling feature is a definite plus.

I saw a similar one on lik-sang a long time ago, but they don't seem to have it any more. I think it was about $150.. A lot cheaper but with equal features.. (well ok, no fake scanline-mode.. boohoo :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 02 August 2004, 16:10   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Don't go for any of those el-cheapo upscan converters... XRGB2 is where it's at, and those shoddy chinese spinoffs have bad quality (like your VBox, )
Akira is offline  
Old 05 August 2004, 16:57   #8
Desverger
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Don't go for any of those el-cheapo upscan converters... XRGB2 is where it's at, and those shoddy chinese spinoffs have bad quality (like your VBox, )
Thanks for all the responses. I have decided just to get an external amiga scandoubler because of the price difference. Is the toastscan from software hut good? What is the best external scandoubler to get?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CoZe's Scandoubler Project - Help needed ! coze support.Hardware 27 13 November 2016 14:49
One for the Electronics Gurus... Please Charlie Hardware pics 3 04 July 2009 03:01
Getting a lot of gurus on A500! memothejanitor support.Apps 7 22 June 2007 21:30
Is the Comp Serv Scandoubler (also Arxon) a full 24bit AGA scandoubler? keropi support.Hardware 11 03 August 2006 13:06
My WinUAE HD GURUs at startup jjsmith22 support.WinUAE 7 09 April 2005 02:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06978 seconds with 13 queries