English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2011, 17:59   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2320b3.zip

Beta 3:

- TD_WRITE64, TD_FORMAT64, NSCMD_TD_WRITE64 and NSCMD_TD_FORMAT64 io_Actual was always zero
- b1 CIA update broke CIA interrupts partially (keyboard problems etc..)
- MIDI input buffer length command line parameter, -midiinbuffer 12345
- AROS ROM updated, should work better again, previous one was quite broken
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 March 2011, 20:13   #22
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Now I get error message like
Quote:
Recoverable Alert!
Program Failed
Task: 0x00CAF600 - Workbench
Error: 0x0100000F - Memory header not located
PC: 0x00F879C8
Wait for disk activity to finish.
and
Quote:
Recoverable Alert!
Program Failed
Task: 0x002AA5F0 - Workbench
Error: 0x01000009 - Memory freed twice
PC: 0x00F8739A
Wait for disk activity to finish.
when trying LoadWB on Aros. Which memory configuration do you recommend?
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 08:03   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
"Not working" "report" = I have no idea. Include at least logs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 09:22   #24
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Problem solved. I simply didn't know that LoadWB must be followed by EndCLI (stupid me). Thanks to andreas for the tip.

Workbench works much better now with Aros ROM.
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 10:50   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilgamesh View Post
Problem solved. I simply didn't know that LoadWB must be followed by EndCLI (stupid me). Thanks to andreas for the tip.

Workbench works much better now with Aros ROM.
Works fine here without endcli, but Workbook is still work in progress, it can have memory leaks etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 11:40   #26
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Post

Toni, that must be a specialty of your AROS ROM then.

I'm 100% sure that LoadWB from WB 1.3 under *genuine* C= KS 1.3 will just "silently" execute the command but show absolutely no change on the screen. (well except for redisplaying the 1> prompt )
Not until you end the CLI with endcli, you actually see what got loaded behind the curtain.

Or we're not talking about the same thing...

Last edited by andreas; 25 March 2011 at 11:53.
andreas is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 11:41   #27
gilgamesh
Linux snob

gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Yes, I see. It does work in the background.

Problem was this: I had LoadWB in Startup-Sequence, and I thought LoadWB would automatically close CLI. So I didn't notice Workbook in the background and called LoadWB from CLI a second time.
Second call to LoadWB always crashes with memory related errors. Probably it is not worth the trouble yet. (I can still post logs if you disagree.)

I don't see icons yet, though andreas already told me to include icon.library. (Insert volume "ENV". Huh?) Maybe somebody could make a complete workbook disk with Aros libs and Aros LoadWB. (That would rule out stupid user errors.)
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 11:51   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
I assumed that everyone knows LoadWB opens the workbench behind boot shell window and endcli only closes the shell window. That should be basic Amiga knowledge..

Loadwb crashing is a bug, aros workbench.library should detect that WB is already running and not attempt to run it again.

icon.library is in aros rom, something inside aros may require ENV: (which is 2.0+ feature) when it shouldn't. AROS was designed for 3.1 compatibility after all, non-m68k developers didn't need to care about that.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 18:37   #29
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 148
Only with WinUAE 2.3.2 Beta 3:
I only tried "Kick Off 2" and "Battle Chess". Both of them do NOT work at all.
They give a black screen.
You can try my attached configuration files.

I use WinXP Professional SP3.
My card is GeForce 8500GT.

Here is my log file.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Hardware.uae (10.0 KB, 188 views)
File Type: uae Host.uae (10.0 KB, 181 views)
File Type: uae Mohammed Sayed.uae (10.0 KB, 196 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.0 KB, 264 views)

Last edited by TCD; 25 March 2011 at 19:39. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 19:20   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Sure it isn't unexplained direct3d black screen issue which seems to be most common on Windows XP?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 20:42   #31
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sure it isn't unexplained direct3d black screen issue which seems to be most common on Windows XP?
I do NOT know.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 25 March 2011, 22:48   #32
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
I get a "D3D: initialization failed" error as WinUAE attempts to switch to the standard PAL 720x576@50Hz mode as long as "(50Hz) PAL" is selected from the Display panel. If "Default refresh rate" is used instead, I don't get the error and WinUAE seems to be able to initialize properly. Interestingly enough, this also happens even when the desktop is already working under the screen mode WinUAE is supposed to use.

Regards.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.6 KB, 197 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.6 KB, 214 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 26 March 2011, 07:50   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
I do NOT know.
Switch to directdraw in misc panel and you know. In my randomly chosen version of Kick Off 2 (ALWAYS include CRC32!) I never saw completely black screen during booting.
Also quickstart configuration test is a must, I won't touch any custom configurations until it is confirmed working with Quickstart.

Do you even get WB hand screen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
I get a "D3D: initialization failed" error as WinUAE attempts to switch to the standard PAL 720x576@50Hz mode as long as "(50Hz) PAL" is selected from the Display panel. If "Default refresh rate" is used instead, I don't get the error and WinUAE seems to be able to initialize properly. Interestingly enough, this also happens even when the desktop is already working under the screen mode WinUAE is supposed to use.
Only in 2.3.2b3? Surely not?

Last edited by TCD; 26 March 2011 at 10:14. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 March 2011, 12:58   #34
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,388
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i tried Kick off 2 with A500 quickstart configuration and it works.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 March 2011, 19:02   #35
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 148
All games did NOT work with beta 3.
Now I have tried QuickStart. It gave the same result.
When I switched back to my custom configuration, the games worked fine as with beta 2.

Note:
After using QuickStart, the emulator said that I should use Kickstart 1.3. I already use it.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 26 March 2011, 19:12   #36
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Just tried a Kick Off 2 IPF image and the Genesis & Angels crack. Both works fine with Beta 3+Quickstart.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 March 2011, 19:55   #37
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only in 2.3.2b3? Surely not?
Well spotted , sorry about that. This is indeed something inherited from the latest official release, which I completely overlooked as I normally just jump into the latest beta wagon and forget abut everything else.

I, whoever, don't recall this happening in at least some of the 2.3.1 betas that I got to test some time ago.
Maren is offline  
Old 27 March 2011, 18:55   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
All games did NOT work with beta 3.
Now I have tried QuickStart. It gave the same result.
When I switched back to my custom configuration, the games worked fine as with beta 2.
I used your config and Kick Off 2 still works fine (btw, your config is quite strange, 68000 + 1.3 + AGA and some harddrive also included)

This is not going anywhere without checksums (or email or upload it to the zone or something)

Quote:
Note:
After using QuickStart, the emulator said that I should use Kickstart 1.3. I already use it.
1) ROM path is incorrect, check Paths panel and then press rescan roms.
or
2) You have bad (patched, hacked, unofficial, whatever) 1.3 rom image.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 19:47   #39
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
Configuration: A500, 512k Chip RAM, 512k Slow RAM, Workbench copied to and loading off a HDD Directory. FA-18 Interceptor in DF2:, DF1: empty. Cycle-Exact off; CPU set to "Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing".

Fonts are mis-loaded arbitrarily, with, for example, "q" loaded in place of "r".

Does not happen without FA-18 Interceptor in DF2: (also happens with Battletech: The Crescent Hawk's Inception in DF2: ). Problem appears to reduce over repeated resets.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 29 March 2011, 20:11   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narf the Mouse View Post
Configuration: A500, 512k Chip RAM, 512k Slow RAM, Workbench copied to and loading off a HDD Directory. FA-18 Interceptor in DF2:, DF1: empty. Cycle-Exact off; CPU set to "Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing".

Fonts are mis-loaded arbitrarily, with, for example, "q" loaded in place of "r".

Does not happen without FA-18 Interceptor in DF2: (also happens with Battletech: The Crescent Hawk's Inception in DF2: ). Problem appears to reduce over repeated resets.
Why do you think this is an emulation problem? or 2.3.2 specific?

Probably some blitter font acceleration patch that forgets to wait for the blitter etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12508 seconds with 16 queries