English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2019, 19:17   #61
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,010
i hope you support soon mscdex.exe
in meanwhile:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Seiya; 01 November 2019 at 19:54.
Seiya is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 00:15   #62
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i hope you support soon mscdex.exe
in meanwhile:
[ Show youtube player ]
Nice

Thanks for the video!
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 14:48   #63
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,010
i set cycles to 10000 and skipframe to 0. also with Jit i notice some lag in audio setting cycles to 20000, but i think you could improve performance in future release. i really curious to try some cd-rom with Amiga DOSBox.
Seiya is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 19:58   #64
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 560
Anyone lucky with Fallout 1 ?

I can hear intro music and even I could go in-game but all I see is black screen.
Same game folder works on windows dosbox0.74.
Also, it works on WOS version from grelbfarlk.

Last edited by arti; 30 December 2019 at 22:59.
arti is offline  
Old 01 January 2020, 03:20   #65
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
That's strange, did you try using the normal core or my hacked simple core?

Also, did you try both aga and RTG versions?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 January 2020, 14:23   #66
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 560
I used last aminet RTG release with normal core.

EDIT: Also black on AGA.

Last edited by arti; 01 January 2020 at 23:32.
arti is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 19:20   #67
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,010
i have fallout on cd-rom. dosbox not support yet this unit, so how you run this game?
Seiya is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 21:11   #68
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 560
copy all game contents to HD
arti is offline  
Old 02 January 2020, 21:18   #69
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,409
Arts also I have the same problem on WinUAE on RTG version, music and black screen !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 04:00   #70
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
Must have been an optermization too far LoL
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 23:12   #71
anotherlife
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
I just get a black screen when start dosbox.
anotherlife is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 03:41   #72
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherlife View Post
I just get a black screen when start dosbox.
Strange, seems to work for everyone else?

Do you get an 'SDL_error.txt' file in the root folder?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 13:08   #73
anotherlife
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Strange, seems to work for everyone else?

Do you get an 'SDL_error.txt' file in the root folder?
No SDL_error.txt
anotherlife is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 13:20   #74
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,409
What AMIGA, OS, CPU, RAM ?
Are you using AGA or RTG version ?
Real Amiga or Emulator ?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 13:34   #75
anotherlife
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
What AMIGA, OS, CPU, RAM ?
Are you using AGA or RTG version ?
Real Amiga or Emulator ?

Tried both AGA and RTG

Real Amiga
A1200 Bppc 060 256mb ram Bvission ppc
wb3.9

Last edited by anotherlife; 06 January 2020 at 13:46.
anotherlife is offline  
Old 06 January 2020, 23:29   #76
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherlife View Post
Tried both AGA and RTG

Real Amiga
A1200 Bppc 060 256mb ram Bvission ppc
wb3.9
It could be a nasty hack you are running like CyberBugFix but didn't you already get ScummVM running on the same setup?

If ScummVM/Exult/OpenDune run on your setup then DOSBox should also run okay because they are all built using the same kind of graphics start up code.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 07 January 2020 at 01:27.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 05:49   #77
anotherlife
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It could be a nasty hack you are running like CyberBugFix but didn't you already get ScummVM running on the same setup?

If ScummVM/Exult/OpenDune run on your setup then DOSBox should also run okay because they are all built using the same kind of graphics start up code.
Scummvm works fine on this setup. Can it some other libs of something that I'm missing?
anotherlife is offline  
Old 07 January 2020, 11:18   #78
anotherlife
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Problem solved. I change machine:to cga dont know if thats the best choice? But i get start screen

But my keyboard is not working in dosbox or I think it freeze. Can't close dosbox

Last edited by anotherlife; 07 January 2020 at 11:28.
anotherlife is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 06:01   #79
anotherlife
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
I wonder if my screenmode settings has something to do with my problem. I changed to a lower resolution and then I could see the dosbox logo.. But then black again.
anotherlife is offline  
Old 08 January 2020, 06:36   #80
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by anotherlife View Post
I wonder if my screenmode settings has something to do with my problem. I changed to a lower resolution and then I could see the dosbox logo.. But then black again.
Why don't you try running the RTG version in windowed mode (using the Dosbox config file), then it won't even open a new screen.

Also, you shouldn't need to change to a CGA machine, that makes no sense to me.

For your keyboard issues, you might need to use a different language file if you are using a different language (not English)
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 181 04 July 2019 03:10
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 02:17
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 06:04
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching? Smiley support.Hardware 18 21 November 2006 13:23
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 00:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11058 seconds with 16 queries