English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2018, 22:50   #1
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 912
a3000 don't start with 2.0

start whit yellow screen next black screen


with 1,3 work fine
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 27 June 2018, 23:35   #2
hth313
On strike for kolla
hth313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Delta, Canada
Posts: 185
Coloured screens usually indicate hardware problems, that it boots with 1.3 and not 2.0 indicates a software problem.

Does the machine use superkickstart?

Try holding both mouse buttons while booting to get to boot rom. You can try this both from power on start and after it has stopped with the black screen, do you get the same early boot screen?

Try to boot the machine using floppies instead, does that work?
hth313 is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 11:08   #3
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 912
with original rom, i can click on 1,3 or 2,0 and with 1,3 work fine but with 2,0 yellow and black

with rom 2,0 end 3,1 screen yellow next black

with rom diagnostic, work fine
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 11:32   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,681
How are you replacing your ROMs? Is your A3000 equipped with a ROM tower?
Jope is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 15:28   #5
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 912
Rev 7 without romtower
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 15:30   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 912
I have repaired over 100 amiga, but this is my first a3000
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 15:55   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Expansion related hardware problem? 1.3 does not access Z3 space.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 June 2018, 16:34   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,274
I *was* fairly confident you had a Kickstart 1.4 and your problem is your hard drive.

They have to have two partitions with particular device names "WB_2.x" and "WB_1.3" and those partitions have to have a 1.3 and 2.x/3.x Kickstart + Bonus file at location Devs:kickstart

A WB1.3 boot cannot see the WB2.0 partition and vice versa so you will not be able to fix this by booting to 1.3

Boot via floppy from a SuperKickstart floppy disk and either there is no WB_2.x partition or it is missing the Devs:kickstart file.

*BUT*

Because it doesn't work with a real 2.x kickstart ROM then Toni is probably right. Strip it back. Remove everything. Get it to boot KS2.x/KS3.x disk animation screen and then put things back.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 16:55   #9
mray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: cypress tx usa
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
with original rom, i can click on 1,3 or 2,0 and with 1,3 work fine but with 2,0 yellow and black

with rom 2,0 end 3,1 screen yellow next black

with rom diagnostic, work fine

Do you have 3.1 roms? I ordered some from Amiga Kit they would not work.
I am told they are the wrong type. i went back to amiga kit They said in
short that it was my fault. I have recently noted they have updated the
web sit with a statement They only work with a rom Tower. Which I do not have.
mray is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 17:04   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by mray View Post
I ordered some from Amiga Kit they would not work. They only work with a rom Tower. Which I do not have.
Did you get a YELLOW then BLACK screen?

I imagine you only got a black screen?
alexh is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 17:27   #11
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 263
You’re not powering the machine without the daughterboard, are you?
EzdineG is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 18:50   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
You’re not powering the machine without the daughterboard, are you?
Ah yes good shout. The symptom is the same as a missing or broken daughter board.

Quote:
YELLOW SCREEN = The CPU has found an error before the error trapping software (Guru) has been activated. Also caused when the Zorro riser card is not fitted (OS2.x and 3.x requires the A3000 Zorro riser to be fitted but OS1.3 doesn't).
alexh is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 21:56   #13
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 912
boot without hdd

boot with or without daughter not change

i have 2 different daughter

i prommed 3.1 on 27c2048

i prommed logica diag on 27c2048 and work fine
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 June 2018, 21:57   #14
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 912
and yes, yellow then black
cpiac64 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I or don't I? shovel support.WinUAE 4 19 October 2013 20:15
Don Don Land by Sunteam s2325 request.Old Rare Games 3 16 April 2011 19:28
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 22:33
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09950 seconds with 15 queries