English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2007, 23:03   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 33
Posts: 1,014
Automatic Disk Inserter

I'd like to see an option like this in WinUAE.

I'll give an example.

X game asks for disk2. I press f12 and insert disk2 to df0 and winua now knows which disk to insert when asked for that disk2. Later it asks for disk 11 than again disk2 before loading is finished. After I insert all of the disks Winuae never asks for disks.

Is something like this possible?
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 July 2007, 23:06   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
This would involve a hell of a lot of work. The Amiga itself doesn't know which disk is inserted because each disk is completely different for each game/application etc.

It's simply not feasible, you're better off using the disk swapper, or whdload/install the games/apps.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:19   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,445
It is not possible to detect which disk is needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 July 2007, 12:49   #4
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 548
If it's on 11 disks you'd be better off installing it to HD. Then it won't ask for any disks!
Coagulus is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 19:32   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 9,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus
If it's on 11 disks you'd be better off installing it to HD. Then it won't ask for any disks!
That's true.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 04 July 2007, 15:04   #6
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 33
Posts: 1,014
It was just an example! Of course I would install to harddrive.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 18:42   #7
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 31
Posts: 707
are there any shortcuts to quickly change disks? ... just a thought- instead of going through the whole F12 and messing with the mouse- something like the windows key with a number on the pad would throw a disk # whatever into the df0: or somet
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 18:46   #8
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 35
Posts: 822
If I remember you press End and F1 etc

A Trick DamienD taught me
Jimbo is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 23:44   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 33
Posts: 1,014
so for example I'm playing On The Ball and disks are named "On The Ball - 1.adf" "On The Ball - 2.adf" etc total of 6 disks. I preff end+f1 through end+f6 to change the disks?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 07 July 2007, 12:11   #10
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 35
Posts: 822
No its a shortcut to bring the disk menu up without having to press F12 then goto floppies. Which is what EmuChicken was asking for
Jimbo is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 14:31   #11
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 31
Posts: 707
nah - i didnt mean a menu, i just meant something like you hit "end and 1" and it loads up the first disk of a list into df0.... ... like as in pre-define a list of disks that you want to put in and then do the short cut to throw it in

PS- I deserve a medal for that idea - it removes the need for messing in menus and would work for games that dont recognise external floppy drives.... oh and for games with more than 4 floppy disks
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 14:57   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,445
Your idea is called "Disk Swapper"

END+1-0 (not numeric keypad) = insert image from swapper slot 1-10
END+SHIFT+1-0 = insert image from swapper slot 11-20
END+CTRL+1-4 = select drive
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 July 2007, 15:03   #13
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 31
Posts: 707
... sooo ... its already implemented or did you just copyright my idea?
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 15:09   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
... sooo ... its already implemented or did you just copyright my idea?
Was implemented ages ago, like in 0.8.26 or so..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 July 2007, 16:52   #15
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 31
Posts: 707
oooh

.. and its copyrighted too then? ;-)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 11 July 2007, 00:28   #16
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 33
Posts: 1,014
This was what I've been looking for actually! Never thought "Disk Swapper" was used for this. lazy me
ancalimon is offline  
Old 18 July 2007, 21:44   #17
Anubis
Duck hunter
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Huntin' Ducks!
Age: 42
Posts: 1,812
It is apparant that people don't read 'readme' file or great guide for winuar.
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic center problem bagpipes support.WinUAE 2 20 August 2010 14:02
Automatic Savestates Another World request.UAE Wishlist 12 17 January 2009 20:55
idea for automatic swap disk turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 7 21 September 2007 03:19
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 15:16
Automatic stretching support Frootloop support.WinUAE 21 09 August 2003 13:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18707 seconds with 11 queries