English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2011, 14:48   #1
Lion
Registered User
Lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rainbow Islands
Posts: 19
Any working version of Lotus Trilogy on a real CD32?

Hi,
I've tried a to burn a few ISO versions of Lotus Trilogy but it always comes up to the same problem on the real CD32 (but strangely not in WinUAE):
When the intro is loaded and running, nothing can be done to start the game; in WinUAE firebutton works fine.
Is this a copy protection?
Lion is offline  
Old 21 May 2011, 21:17   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Lack of CD audio tracks? (WinUAE may not be "compatible" in this situation and can fake some CD audio play attempts to stay more "compatible" with incomplete images)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 May 2011, 16:27   #3
gehtjanx
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 134
SAME PROBLEM here.... But not with Lotus.

CD32 Demo CD. Booting and working. In menu I cannot move. It then auto-plays any points and I can go back to menu by press of a button. So only in menu controlls not working. CD32 100% new.

On A4000 I think (CD32 Emulation) there is the same problem, but with option "EMULATATE BUTTONS" Menu is wokring.

If you have Amiga with CD Rom maybe try that option and see if you can experience the same problem/solution. Maybe we can solve the problem if it's caused by the same reason. Very strange.

gehtjanx
gehtjanx is offline  
Old 26 May 2011, 13:40   #4
Lion
Registered User
Lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rainbow Islands
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Lack of CD audio tracks?
That's strange. I have one image with the audio files in MP3 and another with WAV format. In both cases after burning to a real CD the audio files are gone and the game cannot be started as I described. I always burnt using the CUE file, not the ISO; that normally works fine with CD32 images.
Looks like kind of a copy protection but I always thought CD32 image don't have one?
Lion is offline  
Old 26 May 2011, 16:26   #5
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 888
i have original and a cd32, i created an img with alcool120%, next time wryte a disc and test it on cd32
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 May 2011, 16:40   #6
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,232
I sold mine on ebay a couple of years back, went for over 60 and I was quite suprised. Now I know why.
Gordon is online now  
Old 26 May 2011, 16:48   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Audio tracks work if music can be heard during game selection.

Do you have compatible CD32 pad? Not all games support normal joystick. (Pad red button is not always same as 2 button joystick firebutton)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 May 2011, 16:51   #8
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 888
perfect, burn at 4 speed on verbatim cd-r

joy on port 1

upload iso?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 15:55   #9
Lion
Registered User
Lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rainbow Islands
Posts: 19
Quote:
Do you have compatible CD32 pad? Not all games support normal joystick. (Pad red button is not always same as 2 button joystick firebutton)
That was the problem! I always tried to play with a Competition Pro Joystick; with my Honey Bee pad it works normally.
That's rather stupid because I cannot handle the pad well and would prefer to play it with a joystick. I guess there is nothing that can be done about that?
Lion is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 16:05   #10
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,749
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lion View Post
That was the problem! I always tried to play with a Competition Pro Joystick; with my Honey Bee pad it works normally.
That's rather stupid because I cannot handle the pad well and would prefer to play it with a joystick. I guess there is nothing that can be done about that?

this might solve your problem.

http://www.kipper2k.com/PSX-Adapter.pdf
kipper2k is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 16:11   #11
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Kipper is your addapter fully CD32 pad compatible? like Pauls? Red,Blue,Yellow ....Remap keys etc

Dont any of the CD32 compilations contain the disk version/s you could then play with Joystick?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 16:17   #12
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,749
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Kipper is your addapter fully CD32 pad compatible? like Pauls? Red,Blue,Yellow ....Remap keys etc

Dont any of the CD32 compilations contain the disk version/s you could then play with Joystick?

Hi Boo Boo,

It is Pauls code. He has allowed me to use his code to make my adapter so it will be 100%
kipper2k is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 16:17   #13
Lion
Registered User
Lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rainbow Islands
Posts: 19
Looks interesting, but I can't handle the Playstation controller much better than the Honey Bee. The classic Competition Pro is the best choice for me for most of the old games.
Lion is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 21:55   #14
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi Boo Boo,

It is Pauls code. He has allowed me to use his code to make my adapter so it will be 100%
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 July 2011, 23:21   #15
BuckoA51
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 156
This title exhibits strange behaviour on my CD32 as well.

1) When I boot it, instead of getting a menu to select a game, I get a black screen. I can select the games "blind" by pressing down on the joypad.

2) The game won't recognise the fire button on a standard joystick at all, it will only recognise a CD32 pad, even though the button used is the red button which is normally the fire button on a joystick. I only have a Zipstick and the horrible official CD32 pad so I can't comment if 3rd party CD32 pads work or not. I also only have a burned copy of the game so I don't know if an original behaves any differently, I doubt it though.

I will have to try the WHDLoad version once I get my CD32->PC serial link up (can't be doing with taking the CF card out again .

Last edited by BuckoA51; 01 July 2011 at 23:24. Reason: clarified some points
BuckoA51 is offline  
Old 01 July 2011, 23:37   #16
BuckoA51
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 156
Meh having actually played this it's hardly worth bothering, typical half-assed CD32 version. 6 buttons on the pad and brake is still mapped to down, no CD audio during the game except on Lotus 3, where it turns off the sound effects, just like it does on the standard Amiga version, plus the CD audio tracks are pretty crappy anyway.

Did ANY software companies actually make a decent job of porting games to the CD32 or were they all hack job/rush job like this?
BuckoA51 is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 19:33   #17
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 400
Just thought I'd add I'm have problems running this on WinUAE 2.3.2.0

I've tried multiple options based on the CD32 configuration and the most compatible configuration.

Lotus Trilogy title screen appears then the game stops with a green screen and garbaged continuous sound.

Might be worth mentioning that the ISO for this game is padded out which may be used for some kind of protection.

A good hack for this game would be to replace the Lotus 3 disk images so you could get the original music rather than the CD Tracks.

I suspect the Loader will complain unless altered.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 20:30   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Lotus Trilogy works fine using quickstart CD32 configuration. It uses RNC hardware loader = configuration MUST be 100% correct CD32 hardware configuration. (Not some fake CD32 like adding CD drive as a harddrive..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 21:50   #19
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Lotus Trilogy works fine using quickstart CD32 configuration. It uses RNC hardware loader = configuration MUST be 100% correct CD32 hardware configuration. (Not some fake CD32 like adding CD drive as a harddrive..)
I used an ISO/CUE with WAV files with the built in CD Image support for WinUAE (nice addition) Maybe a BIN/CUE would be more successful.

I assume the cd image support in WinUAE is for the Amiga CD32? as an alternative to using Daemon Tools.

Last edited by Whitesnake; 07 October 2011 at 21:57.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 22:05   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Just tried the ISO+Wav rip with the internal Image reader. Works fine here with the latest beta.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lotus Trilogy moffball71 support.Games 27 07 December 2013 06:17
Ultimate Lotus Trilogy - Just an idea rattling round in my head BuckoA51 project.CARE 0 11 March 2012 13:44
Jaguar XJ220 working cracked version on a real A500 Vollldo support.Games 17 12 March 2011 13:53
Live and Let Die, Trilogy Trained Oneparted version Audio problems. redblade support.Games 0 06 September 2004 04:58
WHDinstalling Lotus trilogy versions fisken uno support.Games 0 02 July 2003 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08652 seconds with 13 queries