English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2005, 16:42   #1
moffball71
 
Posts: n/a
Lotus Trilogy

Hi Everyone;
I recently downloaded the "Lotus Trilogy" iso from Back2Roots.org but unfortunately when you try to play Lotus Turbo Challenge 3 it comes up with a "Fatal Checksum Error". I suspect that it is a faulty iso as I burnt it to disk and tried it on both a real Amiga CD32 and the WinUAE emulator. I even ran the iso through Daemon Tools and it does the same thing. The thing with this iso is that it has been tampered with: i.e the audio tracks have been converted to mp3 in order to decrease the size of the download.

I was hoping that someone might be able to provide me with a proper FULL iso image from the original disc. If anyone does havre one could they please reply to this post.

Thanx Heaps
Moff
 
Old 10 January 2005, 17:53   #2
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
I have an original copy of the game and I get the same message when using WinUAE. But it works on my real CD32...
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 10 January 2005, 18:28   #3
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 50
Posts: 2,802
Have you tried converting the mp3s into wavs?Can you rip this image into iso/mp3?
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 10 January 2005, 21:31   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
No duplicate posting please.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 January 2005, 04:16   #5
moffball71
 
Posts: n/a
Yes I did convert all the mp3's to waves and I adjusted the cue file accordingly, and that part of it worked fine. Its just that confounded Fatal Error message that bothers me.
 
Old 13 April 2007, 15:15   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
this thread is 2 years old, ithink it's time to ask:
Is there somone who arrived to make this cd32 title work perfectly in winuae.Did you arrive to launch lotus 3 with cdda ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 18:52   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,231
Lotus III still crashes with a "Fatal Checksum Error". But i don't know if the Tosec ISO+WAV dump or WinUAE causes the trouble.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 23:02   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by WindowsKiller
I have an original copy of the game and I get the same message when using WinUAE. But it works on my real CD32...
He tried with an original and same result
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 April 2007, 02:09   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3
He tried with an original and same result
What about setting, EXACT CPU and CYCLE Blitter ON, in WinUAE. I had this problem with Microcosm (Original), after setting this option ON, it ran flawlessly.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 April 2007, 02:21   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
For microcosm ihad this problem too, but with lotus trilogy it's more difficult i tried with pratically all settings but i don't try for a long time now.
i tried again afternoon with a new version no more results but if someone can do it i just want to know, but i doubt.
But without asking I have no chance to know.
very hard problem nobody give a clue i think, however i searched everywhere on the net.
Thank for giving a help.
If there is someone how can confirm that there the same problem with the original
turrican3 is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 19:04   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
toni,
Do you know why lotus 3 in the lotus trilogy compil crash when the game ask for disk 2?
Nobody never arrived to pass this problem with original or copy.
look at the screenshots but i'm sure you know the problem,it's a so old problem.

Originally Posted by WindowsKiller
I have an original copy of the game and I get the same message when using WinUAE. But it works on my real CD32...

Is there somebody else who has the original and can confirm please

Last edited by turrican3; 13 February 2008 at 03:29.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 15:28   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
I have been debugging this today.. For some reason wrong sector is read few times (which results in wrong checksum) when reading "second disk"

First "disk" is always correct.

One possibility is loader timing bug, loader sends bogus CD commands very regularly when JIT is enabled and only few without JIT.

(this game uses custom loader, instead of standard extended rom driver)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 July 2007, 17:48   #13
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
Does it mean that you can do something for it to work.
Or does it mean .
Thank you for your great work with the beta 9
turrican3 is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 21:16   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
dear toni,
do you think you could make it work ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 15:25   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
I tried but I lost interest quickly.. CD32's drive controller is so weird, it has nothing in common with CDTV or SCSI which makes understanding it very difficult. (it has weird read-write 16-bit "sector bit mask" register which is really confusing feature)

Also (IMHO of course) working CD32 Lotus 3 is not worth the trouble. Lotus 3 was huge disappoinment ("track editor" is useless, serial link disappeared, slower than Lotus 2 etc..)

Find another non-working game that needs same fix and I'll think about it again
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 15:44   #16
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
thnak you,
i don't agrre with you for lotus 3, for me it's the best and it use great cdda in this version.
Thanks you for your try.
Have a nice weekend
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 15:49   #17
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
i don't agrre with you for lotus 3, for me it's the best and it use great cdda in this version.
Indeed, I like the third one as well but then I played that before the other two so that may have something to do with it.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 20:49   #18
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
this is the last game i'm waiting, all the others i like work great, and just the video(i don't remember the name of the format) intro of some cd32 games (ex: james pond zool), that's all for my use winuae is near perfection.



ps: sorry for my bad english
turrican3 is offline  
Old 08 September 2007, 22:16   #19
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,335
That's it jotd patch the cd32 version and it work now for winuae
A great thank to jotd
there is the link :
http://jotd.free.fr/amigastuff/lotustrilogy_uae/
it contain the cue, the iso and the config.
Enjoy this one.
jotd
PS: you must had the musics in wav format and after burn it or mount it with daemon tools.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 09 September 2007, 04:55   #20
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 571
I remember getting this error message when playing with caches enabled on my A4000. Disabling them made the game run. Also never had problems running LotusTrilogy (including Lotus3) in WinUAE. I have to add though that it's just a rip without audio tracks.
Konrad is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any working version of Lotus Trilogy on a real CD32? Lion support.Games 26 12 November 2018 17:16
Ultimate Lotus Trilogy - Just an idea rattling round in my head BuckoA51 project.CARE 0 11 March 2012 13:44
Trilogy Compilation disk redblade project.TOSEC (amiga only) 0 05 July 2010 03:54
Temple of Apshai Trilogy Zandig support.Games 2 16 March 2010 03:47
WHDinstalling Lotus trilogy versions fisken uno support.Games 0 02 July 2003 01:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08708 seconds with 13 queries