English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2008, 15:05   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 - Cannot progress :(

Hi all, me again with stupid questions!

I'm trying to play the CD32 version of Beneath a Steel Sky and I'm totally stuck at the first scene already.

Watch myself enter a room (a foundry?), walk up stairs, guys come in and talk about me, then the palying starts.

The only options I can find are to try and open the door, or walk down the stairs.

Try open the door: I get my character saying it hasn't been opened in years or it's glued shut & crap like that...cannot open the door.

Walk down the stairs: Get shot...I'm dead.

Please people, what am I missing here? Do I need a keyboard to play it properly perhaps?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 15:08   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,323
I think you need to pull the metal bar away from the stairs... that might give you another option
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 15:12   #3
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,473
Although if that stumped you then maybe you'd best give up now
Belgarath is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 15:34   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
I think you need to pull the metal bar away from the stairs... that might give you another option
Cheers man, I'll check that out

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 15:37   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Although if that stumped you then maybe you'd best give up now
Are you calling me retarded? Ok, I admit it...I suck at games...I have no idea at all

Playing games is just a way of confirming that your hardware works properly isn't it?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 15:41   #6
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
[quote=
Playing games is just a way of confirming that your hardware works properly isn't it?

PZ.[/quote]

Fingers........ I nominate you for quote of the year!!!!

yeah man.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 16:09   #7
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote away man...you can also call me retarded...see below;

I had the mouse in port 2 and was using it for control.
Once suggested ripping the bit of metal off, I still couldn't do that.
I thought "maybe with the pad in port 2?".
All controls available!
I started to feel pretty dumb at that point...but then, why should I?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 16:12   #8
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
No Fingers....

I'm the same as you when it comes to games, I got stuck at the same point for ages.....

And yes I run Games to test the Hardware
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 07 April 2008, 16:17   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
And yes I run Games to test the Hardware
I always thought there must have been some reasonable explanation for the development of RPGs!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 08 April 2008, 16:45   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,293
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Frustration is spending months looking for the pin hole on the map in futurewars.... damn crappy 14" portable TVs - couldnt see sheeet!
DDNI is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 23:05   #11
CobraCommand
 
Posts: n/a
Don't feel dumb. I had same problem. There are several drag-the-cursor moments. I would still be stuck in the subway if I didn't watch a longplay on youtube. These pixel hunts really ruin the game for me. I hate using resources to beat a game.
 
Old 06 August 2008, 05:50   #12
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
What tool did you use to unpack the Zip archive?

Someone here may be able to suggest a faster option

Also, you can just upZip it on your PC then transfer the files to your A1200 via PCMCIA/CF or CD-ROM

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 06 August 2008, 06:45   #13
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
What tool did you use to unpack the Zip archive?

Someone here may be able to suggest a faster option

Also, you can just upZip it on your PC then transfer the files to your A1200 via PCMCIA/CF or CD-ROM

PZ.
Not sure, just double clicked on the icon (I'm using 0S3.9).

Yeah I know I could have done unzipped (and even played) it on the PC but I was keeping it real

BTW I've decided to moderate myself (which will now confuse the hell out of everyone).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 August 2008, 06:49   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
NO WAY!

Uncompressing an Amiga program under winblows can ruin some special bit protection on some main archives, causing the game/application stop to work.
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 August 2008, 07:14   #15
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
NO WAY!

Uncompressing an Amiga program under winblows can ruin some special bit protection on some main archives, causing the game/application stop to work.
I thought it was ok if you did it from within WinUAE?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 06 August 2008, 07:55   #16
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
From inside UAE, packing everything with lha, lzx or even Amiga zip is OK BEFORE toss the archive in the FAT16 CF.

Winsucks/M$DOS file system is not Amiga-friendly.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
beneath steel sky with intro for cd32 turrican3 support.Games 7 30 November 2012 05:14
Beneath a Steel Sky - CD32 NovaCoder project.WHDLoad 12 07 August 2008 09:16
Beneath a steel sky CD32 HD-version retrogamer request.Old Rare Games 15 11 September 2006 00:54
CD32 beneath a steel sky SixOfNine support.Games 0 28 February 2004 16:08
Beneath a steel sky CD32 THX1138 support.Games 22 30 November 2002 19:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08379 seconds with 13 queries