English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2016, 22:54   #1
cnauta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Winnipeg/Canada
Posts: 3
Amiga GOTEK drive

Hi there, I purchased an AMIGA GOTEK drive from an ebay seller and the drive was pre-flashed with the firmware to allow it to load AMIGA .ADF files. I installed the GOTEK drive in to the AMIGA 500 unit and I put about 30 .ADF game files on to the USB thumbstick provided and I put a copy of a file called SELECTOR.ADF on the USB thumbstick as well. I turned on my AMIGA 500 system and it boots to the exact same default boot screen (i.e the one with the hand and 3.5 floppy saying AMIGA Workbench?? I thought the drive would boot to the SELECTOR.ADF file. I checked my GOTEK drive and the lights are working on it and the lights say "000" for the selection slot (the default for SELECTOR.ADF file. I rebooted the AMIGA a few times (CTRL Amiga Amiga keys) and it still boots up to the traditional insert disk screen. Help?

Thanks in advance!
cnauta is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 October 2016, 23:26   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
verify if jumper on gotek are set to ds0 or ds1
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 10 October 2016, 23:38   #3
cnauta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Winnipeg/Canada
Posts: 3
I have the jumper on S0 on the Gotek drive
cnauta is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 00:47   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnauta View Post
I have the jumper on S0 on the Gotek drive
How big is drive? how is formatted?
Some sticks will simply not work at all.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 October 2016, 01:08   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,569
I use an 8gb Sandisk cheap usb stick. Works fine.
I have heard a few selective branded usb sticks do not work.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 11 October 2016, 01:34   #6
cnauta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Winnipeg/Canada
Posts: 3
Ok, after some troubleshooting I have figured out what went wrong. To answer your questions above first though. The drive I am using is a very generic 8GB USB stick, it is very, very small (it came with the GOTEK drive from the Ebay'er). It is formatted FAT32.

Basically what I did was just put in a brand new FDD cable (i was using the old original Amiga FDD data ribbon) and now it works Seems all it needed was a new FDD cable in the end

Thanks everyone!

Cheers
cnauta is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot decide which of my Amiga 500s to put the Gotek with Gotek extension board in? turrican9 Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 April 2016 10:39
Amiga GOTEK FD Drive Emulator ADF ( Cortex 105a ) smashngrab support.Hardware 6 13 April 2016 16:28
Gotek drive firmware for Amiga general USB mass storage solution Supamax Amiga scene 2 20 September 2014 08:35
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12095 seconds with 12 queries