English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2013, 11:25   #1
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
i am bidding on a amiga 1200

i am bidding on a amiga 1200

Quote:
I have been an Amiga nut for years & through that time have bought & sold many parts, sadly it is time to let go of my baby as i moving abroad & have finally been told to grow up !

The amiga is running 3.0 roms, with a 4GB CF card with ALL your'e favourite Games,Utils,PD software & Games - BEST of all is i fitted a Blizzard 1220/4 original memory board to this machine & was able to later aquire an original Blizzard ADD4 meg expansion taking the board to 8 meg, comes with a 68882 33a fpu fitted - SOME TRADERS ARE CHARGING OVER 100 JUST FOR THE STANDARD 4 MEG EXPANSION BOARD !!
will his run amiga o4 and the real amikit set up
thank you

Last edited by DH; 19 June 2013 at 13:57. Reason: added quotes suggested by fitzsteve
mcbone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 June 2013, 11:28   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
do you mean your selling it? as the thread title and what youve said are a bit confusing.

whats o4? do you mean os4? then no it wont without ppc.

also worth noting that what sellers sell stuff for isent really realistic prices if it was it would "sell" faster.for instance if you loook at all the high priced stuff on ebay it never sells it sits there almost forever.
so,that really shouldnt be used as a comparison.

Last edited by roy bates; 19 June 2013 at 11:35.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 11:34   #3
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
if i am bidding on it i am buy not selling
mcbone is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 11:38   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbone View Post
if i am bidding on it i am buy not selling

after reading the thread title,when i got to the second paragraph it looks like the opposite.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 11:40   #5
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
So the text in the middle of your post is the item description? That is a minimally upgraded A1200 and won't run OS4. Most likely you won't need to run OS4, either. It doesn't run that great on any kind of "classic Amiga", it's mainly for the next generation machines.
ajk is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 11:53   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbone View Post
will his run amiga o4 and the real amikit set up
thank you
No and no

As others have said, you need a PPC card to run OS4 (and even then it's basically pointless on a 1200) and you need at least an 030 card to run 'real amikit'
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 12:24   #7
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You can use Classic Workbench. Even there you won't run right CWB39, so I would go for the rest of options.

http://classicwb.abime.net/

Edit: If you want a kit to use an emulator with the tools you also will need (install disks, kickstarts for games) you can buy Amiga Forever for your PC too.

http://www.amigaforever.com/
Retrofan is online now  
Old 19 June 2013, 12:54   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Looks like he has copy/paste the auction text, you can use the quote tool so your post isn't so confusing in future however I fear whatever you type will be hard to understand

As has been said by the others OS4.x needs a PPC processor (like Blizzard PPC)to run and Amikit is for WinUAE to use on your PC, although there is a version ported to run on real Amiga's you need more Ram then you will have and even then it's painfully slow on real hardware.

The A1200 you are looking at is ideal for a nice light Workbench 3.0/1 checkout Classic Workbench 'Lite' if you wan some nice features and updates without over straining the system.

The Blizzard 1220 also give the A1200 a nice little boost in speed so it in fact a pretty decent card.

beware upgrading it to 8mb is difficult as the upgrade board is quite rare and if you do the PCMCIA port wont be usable due to the 24bit Memory addressing.

For playing WHDLoad Games and messing with some basic stuff in Workbench this is a nice setup.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 13:04   #9
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 917
If its got a 4GB HD, it does not have "All" the games. That is more then 6GB for only the WHDLoad games...
Turran is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 13:50   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
If its got a 4GB HD, it does not have "All" the games. That is more then 6GB for only the WHDLoad games...
If you remove any duplicate versions (not keeping both AGA and ECS for example) and foreign language games (DE/FR/IT etc.), then you can just squeeze it all onto a 4GB drive, which is what I have on my 1200. But yes, then it is not all games.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 13:55   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Here's the listing:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/AMIGA-1200...item461044367f

It already has Classic Workbench and he also includes the ADD4 for the Blizzard so does have 8mb, it's a nice little setup

And you can see it was a copy/paste too.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 June 2013, 13:57   #12
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,981
Quotes added to make OP less confusing, thanks fitzsteve

@mcbone
Always use the quote facility when copying text from other sources, it helps people to understand better and is less confusing as you have discovered

Last edited by DH; 19 June 2013 at 14:14.
DH is online now  
Old 19 June 2013, 15:15   #13
Antecnisse
 
Posts: n/a
I did notice that "Blizzard 1220/4 " in that add hade an onboard 68EC020-25 CPU....
Damn i always thought these were just mem expansions...
But on topic, i looks like a decent classic amiga with good speed for classic gaming and some WB work...
 
Old 19 June 2013, 16:27   #14
blizz1220
Registered User
blizz1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antecnisse View Post
I did notice that "Blizzard 1220/4 " in that add hade an onboard 68EC020-25 CPU....
Damn i always thought these were just mem expansions...
But on topic, i looks like a decent classic amiga with good speed for classic gaming and some WB work...
Ahem ...

They are actually 68EC020/20 Mhz but are overclocked to 28 Mhz.

You will get about 4x the speed of stock A1200 and about the half
of speed of 030/50Mhz.Reason I like them is that everything will run
on them.

P.S. PCMCIA problem doesn't apply to Kick 3.0 or maybe it's just my
Amiga

P.P.S. They do miss MapRom feature ...
blizz1220 is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 00:46   #15
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
hello i have stop bidding go to high for me
mcbone is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 01:16   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sadly it will go go higher still, I imagine in the 150 range as eBay traders see the potential in parting it out.

You're lucky to get a vanilla A1200 for the current bid these days
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 01:18   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
it also doesent help if you bid it up yourself.

sorry if this offends anyone.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 01:20   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
it also doesent help if you bid it up yourself.

sorry if this offends anyone.
Why would anyone be offended?

I always bid at the last minute, most people do. These days I'm convinced most early bids are shill bids anyway, anything I list on auction only gets bids at the last moment.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 04:13   #19
Steve T
Registered User

Steve T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 349
I was able get a 1200 off ebay for 45 about 2 months ago. As it was local, the seller even brought it round to my house, personal delivery.

It was just the base unit though, and completely untested - yellowed but it was very clean and works great. It worked out but I was prepared for it to be full of dead bugs and non-functional, though.

They had an untested 600 too for 20 quid, but I had to pass on it.
Steve T is offline  
Old 20 June 2013, 09:46   #20
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Just keep hawking for another setup mcbone, one will turn up eventually. Don't fall for many Greedbayer's "cashing-in" schemes and only pay reasonably.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing amiga os 3.5/3.9 using winuae then moving cf to amiga 1200 alienkidmj12 support.Hardware 11 02 May 2014 09:30
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200 D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 24 November 2009 18:04
[sell] Amiga 1200 end Amiga 4000 ONLY EUROPE Dexther MarketPlace 11 21 October 2009 15:24
FS/FA: Amiga Guru Book & Amiga 1200 Service Manual vamigan MarketPlace 3 11 August 2007 15:56
Amiga 1200 H/W For Sale - Amiga 4000 H/W Wanted! CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 5 12 January 2007 03:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.71345 seconds with 12 queries