English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2013, 16:51   #1
Steve T
Registered User

Steve T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 349
Posting here with a real Amiga

Works great! got my old 1200 online for the first time ever - owned the machine since 1993. Surprised how capable it is, considering.

Its quite stable too, apart from the odd recoverable alert in ibrowse, I wonder if thats anything to do with my ACA1232 / timing fixes?

*edit* oops, think i meant to post this in the scene forum, maybe i should start using it on a proper monitor instead of old CRT

Last edited by Steve T; 08 June 2013 at 17:09.
Steve T is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2013, 21:46   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve T View Post
*edit* oops, think i meant to post this in the scene forum, maybe i should start using it on a proper monitor instead of old CRT
Thread moved for you.
prowler is offline  
Old 08 June 2013, 23:17   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 48
Posts: 2,819
i still use my amiga alot,and i have posted in forums with it.
it still has alot of uses even today.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 June 2013, 23:40   #4
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Can you select EAB mobile skin when you enter it from Amiga? It should be an option as it would much faster on my a600.
lukassid is offline  
Old 09 June 2013, 00:55   #5
Steve T
Registered User

Steve T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 349
thanks prowler!

Yes I found switching off javascript (I'm using Ibrowse) and using mobile versions of sites seem to make it a far more usable experience. great that i can use SSL and log onto my email etc, if I actually want to do some work or something boring like that.

Its great to be able to take Amigas onto Aminet and grab all the files directly, rather than go through a pc and the hassle of swapping cards etc (my spare CF and PCMCIA adapter that I only got working a couple of weeks ago are now redundant) haven't yet worked out how to make the amiga show up on the home network using Miami, though.
Steve T is offline  
Old 09 June 2013, 01:31   #6
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
HiĦ Posting from my 1200 miggy tooĦ I've been using the Amiga to download directly from aminet and the whdownload site for a couple of years now, but I've hardly used it for forum stuff, as it was a real pain with Aweb. This mobile skin thing seems to work quite nicely, though! I think I might get used to it! :-)

--
rockersuke is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 23:40   #7
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Today I downloaded WHDLoad game directly on my A600 with Aweb then unzipped and played. All very quick! No more transferring from a PC for me. Fantastic!
lukassid is offline  
Old 15 June 2013, 21:03   #8
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve T View Post
Works great! got my old 1200 online for the first time ever - owned the machine since 1993. Surprised how capable it is, considering.

Its quite stable too, apart from the odd recoverable alert in ibrowse, I wonder if thats anything to do with my ACA1232 / timing fixes?

*edit* oops, think i meant to post this in the scene forum, maybe i should start using it on a proper monitor instead of old CRT
I sent my A1200 to amigakit for timing fixes, works rock solid with my aca1230 now.

Oh, and stick with the CRT, Amigas look like arse on LCDs.
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 17 June 2013, 04:42   #9
Steve T
Registered User

Steve T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 349
Its definately not 100% I have pulled a couple of caps off the board, which helped a lot but maybe the alerts in ibrowse, along with problems with a couple of games that work without the card installed point to some further issues. I'm using it right now to post this and had a bunch of recoverable alerts when opening EAB.

I'm not keen on sending my board off around the country and could do the work myself. I've been intending to get a couple of capacitor packs from them for my machines and though they don't seem to sell them separately i'm thinking of contacting them to send the parts that i need for the full fix.
Steve T is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first posting, later joining?? mai project.EAB 10 12 December 2008 19:03
Whom am i posting what to? Zetr0 MarketPlace 30 24 June 2008 23:24
No html posting??? Thorham project.EAB 14 18 February 2008 02:21
Poll Posting Annoyances Jim project.EAB 0 12 May 2004 05:50
I`ll be posting all my stuff here!! stainy Amiga scene 6 11 March 2002 02:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19146 seconds with 12 queries