English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2014, 20:52   #181
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
http://www.amigahistory.co.uk/ppcseries.html

On above link its said:

Quote:
The G3 is a considerable improvement on the 604 design rendering a great deal of software incompatible.
The PearPC emu use only G3 and G4 PPC CPU emulation (one of CPUs currently you're trying to implement into WinUAE), but BPPC needs 603e and CSPPC needs 604e that were emulated in QEMU and this unfortunately looks complicated to implement into WinUAE (what you said). Thus, according to above quote, could be expected some great software incompatibility from the G3/G4 emulation anyway.

EDIT: Mess emu might have those CPUs emulated, but dont know how good ... also it seems the license might be not compatible with the WinUAE anyway.

EDIT2: So this G3/G4 CPUs might be good enough only for an AmigaOne emulation (in case you change your mind -> http://www.amigahistory.co.uk/eye_amyone.html)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No but there has not been any compatibility improvements in this beta, nothing has really happened except support for "fastest possible cycle exact" mode. Which obviously has nothing to do with compatibility
I'm glad to hear that still does not give up.

p.s. Perhaps you meant to say: "fastest possible cycle exact" not accurate enough mode !

Last edited by amilo3438; 01 August 2014 at 22:03. Reason: small corrections
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 August 2014, 21:07   #182
b0lt-thrower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: US
Posts: 65
I'm just glad you're doing this for us, Toni. It's really, really fantastic of you. came early this year!

I'd like to (JUST FOR S&G!) have an OS4 classic and (separate) BSD emulation going to boot up and play with from time to time.

You are awesome! Keep at it dogg.
b0lt-thrower is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 01:02   #183
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 168
I keep getting an error message "One of the following system ROMs is required:

- Blizzard 1230-IV ROM (32k)

Check the System ROM path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs." and then I immediately go to the classic kickstart ROM screen. No indication the Blizzard 1230-IV is working. If I select different type of PPC like Blizzard 1260, I still get the same error message.

Is there a place where I can download the rom or what advice do you have? I tried the test powerPC disk but it failed with no ppc.library available, PCInstall failed returncode 20. If I do WarpOS test it just crashes the emulator and restarts again.
xboxown is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 01:21   #184
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,594
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The accelerators roms are in the Zone ("accelerator_roms").

"How do I get access to the zone?
Easy, you just need to join the 'Access - The Zone!' group.

To join:

1) Click on 'User CP' (top left of screen)

2) Click on 'Group Memberships' (bottom left under Miscellaneous)

3) Then Click 'Join Group'

Please Note:

DO NOT upload IPF images, Workbench disks, Kickstart ROMs & software or music files still supported/for sale to The Zone.
Also Please don't direct link to files in The Zone when creating a 'new thread' or 'replying to a post'"

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 August 2014 at 01:32.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 02:05   #185
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 168
Thank you! I got the thing working! Thanks again
xboxown is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 02:34   #186
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
Thank you tony to try to make ppc emulation possible.
If it works the numbers of amiga os 4 on the market will break all records !
turrican3 is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 03:48   #187
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think I really care, it is 68020+ cycle exact which isn't accurate enough and works accidentally only and I also don't really like using whdload games for any kind of compatibiity testing because for obvious reasons slave programmer can't test it with all kinds of configurations.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No but there has not been any compatibility improvements in this beta, nothing has really happened except support for "fastest possible cycle exact" mode. Which obviously has nothing to do with compatibility
Np Tony
I understand that.. Blood Money is obviously an oddball case that accidentally works on occasion. I only mention because it seemed directly affected with latest update.

WHD games consist of 90% of what I do on winuae.. Do you want me to still report problems in the future, when you are working on CE improvements?
There are cases where some games run more accurately with CE off.
Surely WHD compatibility reports aren't completely useless, are they?
ED-209 is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 05:25   #188
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
@Toni Wilen

It's awesome you got some PPC stuff working, good job!
Pyromania is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 12:20   #189
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,515
Regarding PowerPC emulation, did you consider the PPC cores used by Dolphin, the GameCube/Wii emulator?

Dolphin is license-compatible (GNU GPL version 2). It has three PPC cores: interpreted, JIT, and JITIL (there's also an ARM core). However it seems that in recent source the 32-bit JIT has been removed. Could be kind of ironic, you could have a 64-bit WinUAE-with-PPC build that has JIT for PPC but not M68K.

You can browse the source here.
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 12:57   #190
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Quickest way to reproduce:
- load A4000/030 quickstart config
- load workbench
- enable CE in GUI
- run sysinfo, run speed test

previous releases: test completes with a brief hang reporting CPU speed of 29.. normal behavior (see pic 1)

beta 8: test freezes during "computing mflops" for a huge amount of time then reports abnormal speed of 16.. or freezes indefinitely. Both times I tried this with quickstart it froze forever (see pic 2)
Sorry, but have similar problem (quoted config is patched) with another config (latest betas) select:
- Quickstart A1200 + 4MB fast
- CPU 68040 and CPU Frequency 8x
- boot into Workbench and run SysInfo -> Speed
causes Reset and "Software Failure".
PS. 68030 is working fine.

Last edited by Snake79; 02 August 2014 at 13:02.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 13:01   #191
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,654
Note to "outside" observers: my goal (if there even is any), is to run some simple PPC programs that work under AOS3, just because you can, perhaps also see what happens with netbsd and linux. Thats all. Do not expect anything else, do not assume anything else. At least not for free.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Np Tony
I understand that.. Blood Money is obviously an oddball case that accidentally works on occasion. I only mention because it seemed directly affected with latest update.
It shouldn't unless your config was not "normal". (68030+ cycle exact has changed). There is only real change if 68020 (or lower) mode works now differently.

Quote:
WHD games consist of 90% of what I do on winuae.. Do you want me to still report problems in the future, when you are working on CE improvements?
There are cases where some games run more accurately with CE off.
Surely WHD compatibility reports aren't completely useless, are they?
No, mostly useless only. Only obvious huge glitches are acceptable if it can't be duplicate using original version using original configuration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Regarding PowerPC emulation, did you consider the PPC cores used by Dolphin, the GameCube/Wii emulator?
Yes but consoles rarely have same CPU, some features may be cut, some added and so on.

PearPC only because it was simplest. So far QEMU is still the best option, it is the most compatible. Speed is irrelevant. (and not enough inspiration)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 13:06   #192
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Sorry, but have similar problem (quoted config is patched) with another config (latest betas) select:
- Quickstart A1200 + 4MB fast
- CPU 68040 and CPU Frequency 8x
- boot into Workbench and run SysInfo -> Speed
causes Reset and "Software Failure".
PS. 68030 is working fine.
Not a bug (and nothing to with CPU frequency) and didn't you even test with previous version?

Sysinfo don't like 68040's without FPU.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 13:14   #193
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not a bug (and nothing to with CPU frequency) and didn't you even test with previous version?

Sysinfo don't like 68040's without FPU.
OK, SysInfo on 68040 with FPU is working very fine Thanks!
Snake79 is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 14:25   #194
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It shouldn't unless your config was not "normal". (68030+ cycle exact has changed). There is only real change if 68020 (or lower) mode works now differently.
Thanks toni, I normally use 030 (didn't know 030+ had changed). I tried the latest winuae.zip with 020 and it's working properly like beta 8.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 04:35   #195
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 174
What is with SheepShaver or is the PPC Part useless for WinUAE ?

http://sheepshaver.cebix.net/
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 09:20   #196
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 474
Is Toni actually going to add PPC emulation? Here I am sitting here thinking that he would never add PPC because he says so. I have a motto that I always follow. It is "Expect the unexpected".

Now I wasted time running the 68K version of Payback.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 10:29   #197
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
How was that a waste of time? Payback 68k runs really well as it is with hardware accelerated 3d as well.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 10:52   #198
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Hello Tony, thanks for your work on (partially) PPC-Emulation.
I have tested setups with Blizzard PPC and Cyberstorm PPC.

With Blizzard PPC i will have no fast memory on WB. (set to 128 MB)
With Cyberstorm PPC the 128 MB will appear.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Blizzard PPC.uae (20.2 KB, 125 views)
huepper is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 12:07   #199
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
How was that a waste of time? Payback 68k runs really well as it is with hardware accelerated 3d as well.
I couldn't run via hardware mode; only with software mode ATM. I do have to admit that the isometric mode you get in HW mode looks rather good.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 03 August 2014, 19:24   #200
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Hello Tony, thanks for your work on (partially) PPC-Emulation.
I have tested setups with Blizzard PPC and Cyberstorm PPC.

With Blizzard PPC i will have no fast memory on WB. (set to 128 MB)
With Cyberstorm PPC the 128 MB will appear.
Works in my version so I guess it is already fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Is Toni actually going to add PPC emulation? Here I am sitting here thinking that he would never add PPC because he says so. I have a motto that I always follow. It is "Expect the unexpected".
Yes. But there are some IFs: No working PPC emulation if PPC emulator core is not good enough or has bugs (Using QEMU PPC core won't be easy). I don't debug PPC code. No working PPC emulator if no one knows or (possibly accidentally solves) how CSPPC/BPPC interrupt related registers work.

My work is done when some PPC test program runs correctly. The rest is probably Someone Else's Problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
What is with SheepShaver or is the PPC Part useless for WinUAE ?
Useless. No MMU and also it seems to be incomplete. (Not all instructions are emulated)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26352 seconds with 15 queries