English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 March 2014, 03:23   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Make two shaders work with WinUAE

Hi,

Anyone with skills to write DirectX shaders, could take a look at these filters, and see if they can be made to work with WinUAE? They are the only ones that not works on my computer, I dont know why...

And at the same time, would be very nice to have these two filters for community use; please?

(They are pure Direct3D filters, of course, but with a .txt extension.)
Attached Files
File Type: txt CRT-geom-blend.txt (11.3 KB, 92 views)
File Type: txt CRT-geom-curved.txt (11.1 KB, 72 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 25 March 2014 at 03:37.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 March 2014, 20:39   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
"float2 InputDims : INPUTDIMS" needs changing. WinUAE does not set INPUTDIMS (will be in next beta). Workaround: set it to same value as your window size (for example if 800x600, "float2 InputDims : INPUTDIMS = { 800.0, 600.0 };"). Image will be distorted if value does not match display size.

function "float2 bkwtrans(float2 xy)" "point" variable is apparently reserved word, rename all "point" words to some other, for example "pointx" (Only lower case "point", upper case "POINT" must not be changed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 March 2014, 05:04   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Thanks Toni, it is working now, but I think I will wait for the next beta to use them.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 05:12   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Thanks Toni, it is working now
Hi Leandro,
would you upload a pair of screenshots showing how these two filters look like in WinUAE?

(And, if you want, the two corrected .txt files)
Supamax is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 11:37   #5
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
(And, if you want, the two corrected .txt files)
+1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(will be in next beta).
thanks toni.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 12:04   #6
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Hi,

Well it works but it is too slow for me I was trying to use this filter together with "TysonCRT", another filter, and with Aperture2x4rb, a mask, as a way to get a nice CRT TV display on my LCD, but they not work together too.

Will be too bad for me to snapshot bad pictures with this filter in WinUAE, so I will post only the updated filters for you guys to test on your home, sorry.
Attached Files
File Type: txt CRT-geom-blend.fx.txt (11.3 KB, 88 views)
File Type: txt CRT-geom-curved.fx.txt (11.1 KB, 80 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 12:31   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
These kinds of shader filters require lots of GPU power. CPU speed is not important. Each pixel requires 10-1000 shader instructions (closer to 100 or even more with this shader), all pixels will be calculated 50 times/second.

Try commenting out oversampling, "#define OVERSAMPLE" -> "//#define OVERSAMPLE"

Another solution is the usual: Buy a better PC. (Or at least GPU)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 March 2014, 12:55   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Ah, this means that there is no way for me to get a fast CRT display with my configuration, well, I am happy enough with TysonCRT + Aperture2x4rb, I tweaked both two little a bit, together they look a lot like my old Philips 28' CRT TV...

Thanks Toni, nice that you clarified this issue, it has "bugging" me a bit, since the first time I installed the filter that started the conversation.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 27 March 2014 at 13:35.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrected shaders for WinUAE guest.r support.WinUAE 50 24 November 2017 11:37
fx Shaders in WinUAE 2.6.0 crazy46guy support.WinUAE 8 16 June 2013 15:30
Anyone able to make Cobra work? Mclane support.WinUAE 6 05 September 2010 16:40
make rain from tbl work perfectly with winuae turrican3 support.Demos 35 11 March 2010 15:19
Catweasel IV can't make it work zimgr5 support.Hardware 14 17 February 2009 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20761 seconds with 15 queries