English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2017, 19:06   #1
beaglelover
Registered User

beaglelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 10
PAL Amiga(s) with NTSC switch, Gotek ?

Hello, I want to know about whether certain model of PAL Amiga will work in Canada (NTSC) as some people say certain models have a on/off style switch of switching from PAL to NTSC. Do you know which models those ones are, and does it work reliably ? What if we got one and turned on the NTSC switch and installed a gotek/cf card with it, will it still load up all the amiga games ever made and run ok or is there more type of mod to do? I'm thinking that since were in Canada it would be more preferable to get a NTSC machine but they're hard to come across

And for monitors screens I heard also that certain models of the Atari SC1224 can work along with the Amiga with a special type of cable that was once sold in parts of the USA, does anyone know where to buy this cable online ? It seems like a good investment.

anyway thank you for any helps

Last edited by beaglelover; 04 January 2017 at 19:22. Reason: update
beaglelover is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2017, 19:18   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
If you connect through RGB it doesn't matter if it's PAL or NTSC, just that your display syncs at 50 and 60Hz.

If you don't use RGB, it will not display unless your display accepts PAL signals.
Gotek will run irregardless, but PAL games might not run in NTSC machines.

Basically, if you get an RGB monitor, you shouldn't have a problem, as I think all of them do both 50 and 60 Hz, and you should just leave the Amiga running in PAL (50Hz) mode.
I think that Atari monitor could and could not work, depending on the version, I would just try to get an Amiga monitor or something more modern that does RGB or something (search these boards for LCD displays). They can be found for cheap in local sales sites (have you tried Kijiji? )
Akira is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 02:01   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,070
How can a NTSC model be hard to come across? Every Amiga sold in Canada should be NTSC.
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to switch PAL Rev 6A A500 between PAL/NTSC? BarryB support.Hardware 10 03 August 2016 15:41
Amiga 1000 kickstart (pal/ntsc switch) frank_b support.Hardware 20 17 November 2015 18:27
How do you switch PAL<>NTSC on A600 (both mouse buttons not working) Starglider 2 support.Hardware 8 23 April 2014 08:05
CD32 - Is NTSC/PAL switch and 50/60 switch possible? missyrelm Hardware mods 70 18 April 2013 09:31
A1200 PAL/NTSC Hardware switch Unregistered support.Hardware 2 21 June 2004 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11093 seconds with 14 queries