English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2016, 03:27   #1
RetroJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: US
Posts: 3
Issue with Picasso96 setup

Hi folks. I set up the latest (stable) version of WinUAE according to the Green Amiga Alien's guide at abime. Everything has gone well until partway through the configuration of Picasso96. Upon starting emulation I get error messages like "could not create graphics board context for uaegfx" "intuition is attempting to reset the workbench screen". I have googled these error messages but have no idea how to mess with tooltips, drivers, or whatever on an Amiga. Your aid will be appreciated.
RetroJelly is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 November 2016, 09:09   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
During installation, did the installer select uaegfx automatically or did you have to select it manually?

If it didn't select it automatically, you probably don't have a gfx card (i.e. RTG memory) configured. P96 is a gfx card driver, without a gfx card it has nothing to drive.

If the message still appears with RTG memory, then check if there is a file called Picasso96Settings in Devs (it doesn't have an icon, so use "show all files" from the menu). If it's there, delete it.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 01:44   #3
RetroJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: US
Posts: 3
In accordance with the tutorial I followed, I manually selected it. Then after adding a RTG board as per instructions (UAE Zorro III had an asterisk, implying to me that it was the recommended one) and the default 4MB of VRAM, and finally hitting reset, nothing changed. I feel like i'm, in this case, the idiot from the idiom about it being impossible to idiot-proof stuff :\

Also, according to the error log there's "Too large Z2 RTG memory size" and "Z3 RTG and 24bit address space are not compatible".

Last edited by RetroJelly; 11 November 2016 at 07:17. Reason: More info that looked useful
RetroJelly is offline  
Old 11 November 2016, 08:48   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
When you run WinUAE for the first time you should select the "high end example configuration" from the quickstart menu. It has all you need to emulate an Amiga with a P96-compatible graphics card, including the card itself.

If the P96 installer automatically select uaegfx, it's the first sign that the configuration is correct.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 November 2016, 05:14   #5
RetroJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: US
Posts: 3
Alright, i'll grab the installer version. I forgot to mention that the version I have been using was simply a (64-bit) executable. I'll try that and then try moving stuff over a bit at a time.

My intent was to minimize the installation of components that would eventually wind up redundant or unnecessary, and it looks like that backfired.

Thanks for your aid so far

Last edited by RetroJelly; 12 November 2016 at 05:20. Reason: moar info
RetroJelly is offline  
Old 12 November 2016, 07:36   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Not sure what you are talking about. Winuae.exe is all you need. And a kick.rom of course.

What I tried to tell you is you should select an adequate quickstart config to start with. You obviously configured some kind of A500 which is very limited in its address space.

Certainly you could adjust your config as well. But obviously you're missing the knowledge about Amiga computers to do so. Therefore it's better to start all over with a good base.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	quickstart.png
Views:	72
Size:	99.5 KB
ID:	50804  
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Setup issue Greyspirit support.WinUAE 5 19 July 2015 04:37
Issue with my Setup? Binary Stylus project.WHDLoad 9 26 August 2008 15:19
Picasso96 Jimbo support.Other 2 21 May 2007 13:12
Picasso96 DDNI request.Apps 8 15 November 2006 16:43
Where is the latest picasso96 setup for Mediator??? keropi support.Apps 3 19 July 2006 17:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16332 seconds with 15 queries