English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 September 2008, 19:00   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series

Read this before posting REALLY READ THIS BEFORE POSTING!

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1530b01.zip

Beta 0.1: (just random updates and tweaks, beta 1 when some new features are done..)

- "always on top" change works on the fly
- "no taskbar button" works on the fly
- missing stack frame type 4 added to RTE
- dragging zipped adf to floppy leds mounted it as a filesystem, not as a disk image (I guess zip containing only disk image(s) dropped to WinUAE window should also mount as a disk image?)
- emulated OCS-only "scanline" effect if DDFSTRT < 0x18. (Music disks Ode to Ramon I and II by Digital Force. ECS = scroller is unreadable and without "scanline" effect)
- "latest news/abandon"-fix broke "nakudemo"-fix, both work now
- parallel/serial/midi select menus didn't work
- Input-panel numeric boxes at the bottom didn't work (same as above)
- sleep_millis() was not thread-safe (could have caused random timing glitches in some very rare cases)
- emulate joystick 2nd/3rd button pullup resistor because some games require it (and apparently some/many Amiga compatible 2+ button pads have it). For example BC.Kid 2-button mode won't work without joystick/pad with pullup resistor in second button pin. (regular single button joysticks don't have pullups) Analog joystick update in 1.5.x "broke" this.
- POTxDAT X and Y counter bytes were inverted (Aladdin second button)
- reset current disk sound parameters when on the fly drive sound settings are changed (does not fix missing motor sound until drive motor restarts, not worth the trouble, at least not yet)
- replaced "shouldn't happen" abort()'s in JIT with error dialog and forced hard reset
- highgfx superhires mode missing pixels fixed (also possible in some normal max overscanned AGA-only screenmodes)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 September 2008 at 07:51.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 September 2008, 20:08   #2
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,215
found no problem so far; the vales bug in the GUI is fixed
Marcuz is offline  
Old 28 September 2008, 20:19   #3
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 782
WinUAE 1.5.3 is better than ever IMO, I am having a blast testing it today and yesterday! Thanks a lot Toni! I just started using non-Vsync fullscreen modes for the first time - everything is suddenly blazingly fast I haven't found any newly introduced problems with this beta so far...
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 28 September 2008, 22:09   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
WinUAE 1.5.3 is better than ever
Uhmm.. 1.5.2 and 1.5.3b01 should have not changes that affect fullscreen or vsync or anything like. You 100% sure there REALLY is difference between 1.5.2 and 1.5.3b01?

(from now on I will delete everything that does not clearly explain that the problem DOES NOT happen in 1.5.2. If you are wondering about missing posts..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 September 2008, 05:51   #5
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Uhmm.. 1.5.2 and 1.5.3b01 should have not changes that affect fullscreen or vsync or anything like. You 100% sure there REALLY is difference between 1.5.2 and 1.5.3b01?

(from now on I will delete everything that does not clearly explain that the problem DOES NOT happen in 1.5.2. If you are wondering about missing posts..)
Sorry, you are right speed is the same between 1.5.2 and 1.5.3b01. It is blazing fast in both versions here. The speed increase I thought was new was solely from disabling Vsync. I must have just not noticed how fast the emulation becomes once you switch off Vsync before. Still awesome though.
(Please feel free to delete my posts. I won't post in here again unless I verify for sure I find a beta-introduced issue)
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 07:57   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
Quote:
Sorry, you are right speed is the same between 1.5.2 and 1.5.3b01
I thought so

Quick paste from rules:

Quote:
Quick rules:

Allowed posts in beta thread (not yet posted):

- bug reports but make sure bug is NOT in previous offical version. (Old bug -> separate thread)
- comments and suggestion about new features in betas or changed feature in beta. (missing feature or old feature which has not been changed in latest beta series -> separate thread)

Everything else will be deleted, no questions asked. (includes offtopic posts, discussion about pros and cons of public beta testing etc..)
Please, it isn't so difficult to check 1.5.2 before posting in this thread. Thank you.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 September 2008, 11:48   #7
Xiantrius
 
Posts: n/a
why u can then bug fix from 1.52 - 1.53 ... dont delete my Post thx!
This is Translator from http://translate.google.de/translate_t#
sry for not good english speak...
If you are the bug by 1.52 not in order, he is automatic in 1.53 think logic and times please understand what I say.

Last edited by Xiantrius; 29 September 2008 at 11:54.
 
Old 29 September 2008, 11:58   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiantrius View Post
why u can then bug fix from 1.52 - 1.53 ... dont delete my Post thx!
If you are the bug by 1.52 not in order, he is automatic in 1.53 think logic and times please understand what I say.
Problem NOT introduced in 1.5.3 = POST in ANOTHER THREAD or create NEW THREAD as said in the RULES post.

[added explanation]

- Betas can add significant changes, it is much easier for everyone if latest official and beta are kept separate.
- It gets very confusing when beta thread includes non-beta and beta bugs. Just check older beta threads..
- I'll answer nicely to non-beta posts because most of them come from "normal" users that may not know proper bug reporting methods. (posting in beta thread = I expect you to know what are you doing and more )

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 September 2008 at 12:20.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 September 2008, 19:55   #9
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
Where to post 1.5.2 bug ?

Hi there, I have a 1.5.2 bug to report. What is the right thread to do it ?
hrmes is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 22:55   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
Hi there, I have a 1.5.2 bug to report. What is the right thread to do it ?
Create new thread.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2008, 18:19   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
Change of plans. Display switch memory leak is major issue (and really stupid bug..) 1.5.3 may be yet another bug fix release.. [1.4.6->1.5.x display handling rewrite really was too big..]

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1530b1.zip

Beta 1:

- huge memory leak fixed (display mode switch)
- fullscreen color depth change didn't work on the fly
- multi monitor resolution list may only have listed primary monitor's resolutions
- OpenGL fullscreen works again
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2008, 18:51   #12
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,215
i have tested screen resolution changes and bit depth changes in RTG mode both on OS3.9 and 3.1 through the Workbench prefs; stretched and not stretched modes in rtg panel; full screen and windowed.
plus the various filters in native mode.

everything seems ok to me, but an odd blacking of the winuae window in fullscreen when i called the GUI the first time (the window got redrawn by the mouse pointer and after i called the GUI again, and again returned to Winuae, the screen got completely redrawn).

i was not able to reproduce it though.

[edit] tested again, i could not reproduce what i described. everything seems fine.

Last edited by Marcuz; 30 September 2008 at 19:38.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 21:45   #13
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
Is there another place I can download 1530b1, the server is down again.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 09:18   #14
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 43
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Cruse View Post
Is there another place I can download 1530b1, the server is down again.
Yes, I upload archive to the zone.
Thom87 is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 15:13   #15
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thom87 View Post
Yes, I upload archive to the zone.
Thank you
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 13:57   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,671
Configuration cache does not save all files in subdirectories. Only the first entry of each directory is shown. If I delete configuration.cache, all files are shown. But on the next run again only the first entry shows in each subdirectory.

This was in 1.5.2 already.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 October 2008, 16:57   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Configuration cache does not save all files in subdirectories. Only the first entry of each directory is shown. If I delete configuration.cache, all files are shown. But on the next run again only the first entry shows in each subdirectory.

This was in 1.5.2 already.
Confirmed and another stupid bug and I even had test case for this and still missed it

(bug in loader, when finding parent directory for new file entry it forgot to check if parent entry is directory or file entry = first entry has correct parent pointer, next entries in same directory have first file as a parent. That does does not work very well..)

Currently doing some midline resolution change improvements.. (again)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2008, 18:03   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,527
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1530b2.zip


Beta 2:

- RTG hardware cursor was still visible if switching from hardware cursor enabled WB installation to non-hardware cursor installation without closing WinUAE
- some CE-mode memory access optimizations
- configuration cache loader missed most configuration files inside directories (parent was set to wrong entry..)
- some midline resolution change updates. Disposable Hero looks better but not perfect yet.. Innovation Part 2 by Axis also looks better (sprite resolution issue still remaining). Brian the Lion "message dialog" corruption fixed. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=20007 really old )

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 10 October 2008 at 18:59.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2008, 20:02   #19
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,031
Hmm. Interesting - I cannot run any of this beta series at all. There's a pause of 2-3 seconds, then "WinUAE has stopped working" and has then to be shut down. The bootlog is created, but is empty.

If you're interested, this is the windows' "extra info":

Quote:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: winuae.exe
Application Version: 1.5.3.0
Application Timestamp: 48ef7b40
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6001.18000
Fault Module Timestamp: 4791a7a6
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00035506
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 45a2
Additional Information 2: 61a052c7f266213e16507e72ee21239e
Additional Information 3: acfd
Additional Information 4: 3f822d4920782ea90dabc20fd128ae6b
Hmm, whilst writing this, I decided to test previous "Official" releases - seems to affect all of the 1.4 releases also. Which is odd, as I'm sure I've run them before. I'll test as many as I can to determine which version is the latest that actually runs.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 21:37   #20
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 43
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 2:
- some midline resolution change updates. Disposable Hero looks better but not perfect yet.. Innovation Part 2 by Axis also looks better (sprite resolution issue still remaining). Brian the Lion "message dialog" corruption fixed. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=20007 really old )
Something happend with AGA modes, screenshot attached. Previous (153b1) version works fine.
Config file attached by mistake-just ignore it. Was tested on quick start settings A1200 + WB3.0.

Thom

Last edited by Thom87; 09 November 2008 at 11:56.
Thom87 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09087 seconds with 14 queries