English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.TOSEC (amiga only)

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2006, 10:04   #1
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 102
needed ?

hi there

i found the following disks today :

civilization aga german version 4 disks cracked by triton/prodigy
colonization ecs/aga m3 progress release

german civilization aga isnt in tosec and the progress version has only disk 1 inside tosec. my tosec .dat is from april 2006.

both releases come from original released .dms files so i can confirm them 100%.

so my question is: is there need for and what should i do with them ?

ty for a reply
thevoice is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 October 2006, 10:09   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I was just installing Civ last night so if you could upload Civ AGA De to the zone that would be brilliant, I'd like to take a look at it. In fact upload both of them as they are not widely spread
killergorilla is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 11:15   #3
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 102
oki i will upload both to the zone

one more notice to civ aga

disk one has non bootable bootblock. it would be easy to change to let it boot but i left it like it was on the original .dms bbs release
thevoice is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 11:22   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Brilliant, I'll take a look when I get home

Oh and I forgot to say, welcome to EAB! as well

Hope you stick around
killergorilla is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 12:12   #5
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 102
i think i will. i can contribute a bit more of disks. my only problem is that you guys are far ahead with "unofficial" .dat files. so i have no idea what is added already and what is not.
thevoice is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 13:38   #6
nnever2000
Registered User
nnever2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by thevoice
i think i will. i can contribute a bit more of disks. my only problem is that you guys are far ahead with "unofficial" .dat files. so i have no idea what is added already and what is not.
I agreed, when the next official release of the tosec dats?
nnever2000 is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 15:44   #7
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
Hi!

Thanks for the game!!
But now I have a problem:

I can´t decrunch civ-data on real Amiga and WinUAE.
A guru appears just after some depacked files from disk one.

If you have an installed version around please upload it!
Thank you very much
viddi is offline  
Old 24 October 2006, 16:33   #8
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 102
you are right, the installer is a bitch. blessed thy the amos.

here how it works.

first you have to copy the installer from disk 1 to the partition you want to install civ to e.g. dh0:
then start the installer from the harddisk. the problem is that it crashes almost every time. even with a plain a 1200hd.

a better solution is to copy all the files from all 4 diss to your hardrive. e.g. work:civ/ or something.
then copy all the files from the fonts directory on disk 1 to your fonts directory on your hard drive.
finally do the assigns yourself in your startup-sequence or better un user-startup. it should look like this :

assign CIV1: work:civ/
assign CIV2: work:civ/
assign CIV3: work:civ/
assign CIV4: work:civ/


remember to change the path to the path you installed the game to. this is example for a directory called civ on your work: partition.

hope this helps you a bit.

and for the irony the installed version works fine on a fully powered a4000/060 lol. you just cant install it due the crap installer.
thevoice is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 06:57   #9
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
Hey! Thanks for help.

But installer crashed on my A4000/060 ,too!

I try your method later today... I thought about it as well but the files aren´t decrunched then, right?
viddi is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 09:38   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Let me look as this tonight and I'll see what I can do.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 09:48   #11
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 102
i tried out the copy "by hand method" and the game worked fine on a stock a1200hd. also it worked on a a4000/060 by this way. its just the installer which is crap.
thevoice is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 10:32   #12
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
@ killergorilla and thevoice:

Thanks! I try "by hand method" NOW
viddi is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 11:55   #13
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
Mhhh...it doesn´t work but I did everything right.

Fonts -> Fonts dir
assigns made

I can select control method but then nothing else happens.

Please help. Thanks a lot
viddi is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 13:31   #14
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 102
ok i checked this whole mess again. all files are bytekiller compressed on the disks.
i uploaded a hd installed version of the game into the zone again.

here is what i did.since this installer is still a nightmare.

i decompressed all the compressed files by using xfddecrunch and now it works really fine.
the only thing you have to do is to copy the files from the fonts dir inside the installed civ dir to your fonts.
when you plan to install the game somewhere else but to work:civ/ then edit the file civilization in the civ dir.
i made the icon as a project and take care of the assigns inside this file. so no more need to change your startup-sequence at all.

i hope this will give you a working version finally.
thevoice is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 15:58   #15
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
Danke schön again

I´ll test it!
viddi is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 17:06   #16
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
Sorry for bugging you again.

Now Civ says "No Font !"

At first I copied the CONTENT of civ-fonts into my fonts dir.

Then I tested to copy the whole civ-fonts dir right into the fonts dir of my HD.

No chance...
What am I doing wrong?
viddi is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 17:26   #17
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 102
just copy everything you find into the fonts dir inside the civ dir into the fonts dir of your harddisk

there is this inside

a civ folder and cfont1.font to cfont9.font all this have to go to the fonts dir of your hd
thevoice is offline  
Old 25 October 2006, 17:35   #18
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,476
I know...

But the message "No Font !" is still there...
viddi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed ivansc MarketPlace 4 07 March 2013 13:26
help needed ! raindancerob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 26 August 2009 13:40
Any of these still needed ? tomcat666 project.SPS (was CAPS) 6 27 June 2006 16:09
Okay... Help Needed Doozy support.WinUAE 0 12 June 2003 21:40
a little help needed... Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 11 August 2002 20:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09528 seconds with 15 queries