English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2016, 15:47   #1
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
Pcmia 2meg ram a600 issues

Hi guys, bought a 2meg pcmia ram expansion for Amiga 600, worked fine until I dicided to mess with the switches on it lol, now can only get 1meg or 0 meg depending on the first switch position, the other switch just springs back when pressed and seems to do noting .

Any ideas what's causing the loss of the other meg of ram?

Cheers
Ian
8bitbob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2016, 17:26   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
which pcmcia card/modell is it. is there a sticker with some more information?
so we can try to find some manual or something card specific on the net?
never had such card or heard about one with such switches.

#1) maybe it has something to do with the attribute memory of the card ( if you have one with that feature).
they also mention backup-batteries in such cards. maybe you can, if you have one batterie, remove that, to reset the card.
just pure speculation - no clue at all, just try to find something usefull

Last edited by emufan; 15 October 2016 at 17:36.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 05:52   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,538
Yeah, what does PrepCard say?
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 12:22   #4
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
re

no sticker on it, and prepcard says 'card is already in use as system ram'

it will teach me to leave well alone in future lol
8bitbob is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 12:41   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,516
Insert the card after power up. SRAM card is added as a RAM card only if it is configured as RAM card and is inserted at power up.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 October 2016, 13:57   #6
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
Did as you said Toni,device unknown,format unknow,geometry n/a,battery failed,information N/A.

Prepare as disk or ram.

Prepared as ram, device static ram 250ns ,2097152bytes,format usable as system ram

Reset computer, still 1meg.

When I boot without startup , and run memclear, it has fast memory at 1334968?
8bitbob is offline  
Old 17 October 2016, 19:49   #7
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
Anyone any idea when if I choose disk it has the full 2meg but as memory only 1.33?

When it originally had the full two meg before I messed with switches.

Thanks
Ian
8bitbob is offline  
Old 18 October 2016, 00:54   #8
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,538
What does Avail say?
idrougge is offline  
Old 19 October 2016, 21:29   #9
8bitbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: heywood, UK
Posts: 20
I will when it powers up lol, it's not powering up now.
8bitbob is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 10:06   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@8bitbob

Sounds as though you may of damaged this as you were playing with it. PCMCIA SRAM cards are easy to set up - if you are not getting any result after preparing the card then its quite likely it will need some attention.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbob View Post
Did as you said Toni,device unknown,format unknow,geometry n/a,battery failed,information N/A.

Prepare as disk or ram.

Prepared as ram, device static ram 250ns ,2097152bytes,format usable as system ram
Indeed once configured as FAST RAM you cannot format it. It appears all the bytes are there too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbob View Post
Reset computer, still 1meg.
Just checking that this is the ONLY memory present on the system. Run new CLI and type "Avail"

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbob View Post
When I boot without startup , and run memclear, it has fast memory at 1334968?
hmmmm interesting... 1,334,968 - do you also have 1 or 2MiB Chip RAM?

what if you don't run "memclear"?

lets try and isolate some variables here, remember a picture is a thousands words, so -
  • Take a picture of your PCMCIA SRAM card - also include what you suspect is damaged.
  • Take pictures of early (post) start up menu see if CC0 is or isn't configured
  • Take pictures of it booted up
  • Take pictures of the CLI commands output with "Avail" then "memclear" and then "avail" (in that order)

Also
  • What Kickstart ROM are you using
  • What OS are you running on your A600
  • What version is your A600 motherboard
  • Have you checked the PCMCIA slot for any damaged / bent pins?

lets see what that lot brings.

Last edited by Zetr0; 20 October 2016 at 10:19.
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Issues On A600 alexraffa Hardware mods 15 25 October 2016 10:57
A600 multi-upgrade (Chip RAM + Fast RAM + ROM + IDE2CF) Astrofra Hardware pics 15 18 February 2014 21:27
A600 Issues! hansel75 support.Hardware 7 19 September 2012 14:43
WHDLoad Ram Issues DonAmiga New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 April 2010 14:32
A1200 2Meg Slow and 4Meg Fast. Which one? Claw22000 project.ClassicWB 8 22 March 2009 08:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07068 seconds with 13 queries