English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2016, 00:09   #1
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
A4000 hardware problems

Hi guys

I recently bought two items from a seller on the board. The first is a 128mb version Zorram. When I put it in any Zorro slot (i've tried all 7) I get a yellow screen on boot and power led is permanently flashing, can't get anywhere near any other screen. I can't see anything damaged on the card besides a slight dent in the top of one of the two capacitors but nothing out of the ordinary. Anyone got any ideas why this is not working? I will say my A4000 is in a Power Tower so i'm using an Elbox Zorro board and not the original daughter board if this has any bearing.

Next I also bought a Picasso IV, the board is complete and not had the bit snapped off if using it in an A2000. When I put this in all I get is no output and power led flashing the instant the Amiga is switched on. I've cleaned the contacts and read the manual and set all jumpers correctly and it does the same thing in both video slots.

Just to say I do not own a multimeter and i'm not likely to be able to fix any soldering problems etc myself. So if any of this advice is given i'll be looking for someone who specialises in fixing graphics card if there is anyone fitting that description on the board? (or Amibay). I've also got a thread open about a dickie Indivison as well which needs some intervention over here.

Any ideas what could be causing the problems?
-Acid- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2016, 21:31   #2
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Hi guys

I recently bought two items from a seller on the board. The first is a 128mb version Zorram. When I put it in any Zorro slot (i've tried all 7) I get a yellow screen on boot and power led is permanently flashing, can't get anywhere near any other screen. I can't see anything damaged on the card besides a slight dent in the top of one of the two capacitors but nothing out of the ordinary. Anyone got any ideas why this is not working? I will say my A4000 is in a Power Tower so i'm using an Elbox Zorro board and not the original daughter board if this has any bearing.
Try it without the Elbox bridgeboard (the one that connects to both PCI and Zorro slots). I bet it works just fine.

I have been fighting with a similar issue on my A4000D with the Mediator 4000Di3 - if I put in certain Zorro cards, warm reboots lead to a yellow screen and flashing power light. I only have two Zorro cards, both of which do the same sorts of thing (eFlash and Deneb, so they're doing fancy ROM things) and they both do it. If I switch to the C= Zorro board, the yellow business goes away.

I don't have a solution for you, I'm afraid, other than to suggest contacting Elbox, but I think I've read that Zorram is supposed to work with Mediators.
cmsj is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 21:46   #3
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
Hi, the problem is I don't have the original C= daughter board any more (it was a desktop version so would it even fit a tower?)... I think I will try to get them tested by someone else as I don't appear to have a solution with the hardware I have available right now.

Last edited by -Acid-; 23 August 2016 at 00:43.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 22 August 2016, 23:34   #4
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
CMSJ means to remove the Mediator Logic board ("card" which is plugged in the first Zorro and first PCI) and keep the PCI/Zorro daughter-board alone in the Amiga. When you remove the Logic board only the PCI stop working, but the all Zorro slots stay working still under Buster control = so its exactly like you would have original C= daughter-board.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 23 August 2016, 00:49   #5
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
CMSJ means to remove the Mediator Logic board ("card" which is plugged in the first Zorro and first PCI) and keep the PCI/Zorro daughter-board alone in the Amiga. When you remove the Logic board only the PCI stop working, but the all Zorro slots stay working still under Buster control = so its exactly like you would have original C= daughter-board.
I think you misunderstood what I mean, the Elbox board I am using is just a basic busboard to replace the old C= daughter board. All it has is 2 video slots, 7 zorro slots and 5 inactive ISA slots. This one here: http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...t.aspx?id=1370

Since you mentioned Buster I will state I have upgraded mine to Buster 11 (if that helps at all).

I know some hardware is not guaranteed to work with third party bus boards but is it really such a big problem?
-Acid- is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 21:25   #6
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 172
Has the Elbox busboard worked with any other Zorro cards in the past? If you have two cards (Picasso and ZorRAM) and neither are working, my suspicion is with the busboard. As you say, the key is to test them in another machine. I'd like to help, but I'm at the other end of the country to you!
Wrangler is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 21:43   #7
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
Has the Elbox busboard worked with any other Zorro cards in the past? If you have two cards (Picasso and ZorRAM) and neither are working, my suspicion is with the busboard. As you say, the key is to test them in another machine. I'd like to help, but I'm at the other end of the country to you!
If you don't mind my asking, whereabouts in London are you? I've got some serious Mediator issues and the only important test I haven't been able to do yet, is try it in another A4000!

Edit: I'm in Surbiton
cmsj is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 00:33   #8
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
Has the Elbox busboard worked with any other Zorro cards in the past? If you have two cards (Picasso and ZorRAM) and neither are working, my suspicion is with the busboard. As you say, the key is to test them in another machine. I'd like to help, but I'm at the other end of the country to you!
Yes i've a Cybervision 64/3D which used to work (it locks up the system now if I load a monitor driver, might be related?) but the scan doubler module is working fine, i've also got a X-Surf 100 which was working fine last time I used it but i've not tried it since the CV stopped working. There is a chance it could be the busboard at fault. I've also got a mediator for my A1200 which I cannot get configured and working as well.... maybe i'm just jinxed?
-Acid- is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 09:05   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
try cleaning and reseating your buster chip if it's socketed
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 September 2016, 01:35   #10
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
try cleaning and reseating your buster chip if it's socketed
I'm not sure if it is, i've just got my computer room up and running again after a bit of a move around and some new furniture went in so i'm getting back to the problems i've got.

I'll open it up soon and take a look but if it's not to be honest I hope it's the bus board that's at fault more than anything as that will be the easiest part to replace I think.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 03 October 2016, 21:39   #11
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
Bit of an update, I finally got around to pulling my A4000 to bits and reseated the busboard... Zorram is now working giving me 272mb fast ram now

I need to reinstall the drivers for the CV643/D but the P-IV now gives a black screen when I have that in. At least it's stopped the random led flashing and crashing, any other ideas on that one?
-Acid- is offline  
Old 04 October 2016, 12:21   #12
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 612
Rather strange you have one issue one minute & something different the next just for re-seating the Bus board....

Any fishy smell on the ZORRO board? - Signs of sweat from Cap leakage? -Cap/s missing??

Try rubbing a Pen eraser on the Edge contacts. Gently of course, just to take the tarnish off. Then clean with Isopropyl or such & try again.

If these don't work in any manner, you should consider re-capping everything "Amiga" & checking your PSU rails are up to scratch too. Caps in the PSU can also cause issues.

Last edited by Kin Hell; 04 October 2016 at 13:25. Reason: Typo's
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 23 October 2016, 00:56   #13
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 501
No fishy smell, the A4000 was recapped and looked over by Hickey last year (he upgraded me to Buster 11 and fixed one of the memory slots as well) but that was just the main board not the bus board (but I still cannot smell anything off with it). Contacts have been cleaned as well.

As for the PSU I bought this one from Fitzsteve iirc sometime last year. He said it had powered his PPC system so it had plenty of power (my original Tower PSU couldn't handle an 060). I'm not familiar with electronics so opening PSU's is best avoided for me.

I'm going to get onto my A4000 tomorrow, if problems persist I will think about asking TC or MJN to check it over for me. It might be the bus board as well and I am planning on replacing it with a Mediator soon once I sure other things are all working.

I'm confident I will get my CV64 working tomorrow now that the Zorram is working, but I will see what happens then and report back

Thanks for everyone's input... I know I go quiet for a long periods, I am reading all the suggestions and advice offered it's just sometimes I go weeks without any real time to sit down for hours and try to sort things out.
-Acid- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 desoldering hardware pr0n for Zetr0 8bitbubsy Hardware pics 18 19 October 2011 23:05
A1200 Hardware Problems Riempie support.Hardware 8 01 April 2010 22:09
Hardware and/or Software problems GamerCoon support.Hardware 8 31 October 2009 19:32
For you with hardware problems KombatSanta support.Hardware 9 06 August 2002 11:00
Hardware problems with Ebay? Zeewolf MarketPlace 7 20 June 2002 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07664 seconds with 13 queries