English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2016, 13:12   #1
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 626
ACA 620/ACA 1221 in ACA 500 and whdload games slowdowns

So I have my Amiga 600 set up with the ACA 620 and found that many games have slowdowns or just wont work unless I use "cache" in tool tips of each game. Is there any downsides to using cache for these games? Also, I tried searching for "Cache" in whdload.prefs global file and could not find it. I wanted to try and enable cache globally since alot of games seems to suffer from these problems.

This also seem to happen on my ACA 1221 when used in the ACA 500. It does not happen in my A1200 using ACA 1233 and did not happen if using ACA 1233 in ACA 500. I am using whdload 17.1 that came with Classic Workbench in all my Amigas as I had problems with newer versions.

Last edited by turrican9; 09 January 2016 at 14:21.
turrican9 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 March 2016, 02:48   #2
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,193
Never had to use "CACHE" tooltype on any Amiga with WHDLoad. I think that CACHE is always enabled by default by Setpatch anyway. You have to disable it it turn it off.
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 03 March 2016, 16:35   #3
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Never had to use "CACHE" tooltype on any Amiga with WHDLoad. I think that CACHE is always enabled by default by Setpatch anyway. You have to disable it it turn it off.
This is a known problem with accelerators like ACA 620 and 1221. I don't get this problem with my ACA 1233.

In games like Turrican 2 and quite a few other games you will get slowdowns unless one uses "Cache" in tooltypes. However, using this can have side effects in some games, like graphical corruption and stuff. It's not enabled as default in whdload because then it would make no difference when using it in tooltypes. Also, it would not be smart to have it globally enabled because of the problems I mentioned above. It could be some other type of cache that is enabled by the global whdload file. If I don't use it in a game like Turrican 2 it will get slowdowns. This is even stated by the Jens himself. It has something to do with the asyncronous design of these accelerators.

If you don't get it in games like Turrican 2 then maybe you have another type of accelerator then ACA 620/1221.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 October 2016, 22:16   #4
Combofate
Registered User

Combofate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 19
Hello,

i experience exactly the same problem with my ACA620. this is a weird issue i found that some game works better without my accelerator than with it, and there is lot's of them.....
cache tooltype indeed fix the probleme for around 75% of them but create corrupted graphic or even prevent game to startfor the 25% other game...shame
and there is nothing to do this game will not work good on ACA620.
i read that jens say that its some build problem were the card are slower than original amiga for a short time....
the problem is Know by seller/conceptor but no say to "people" anywhere it's not smart....
even overcloked to 25mhz ACA620 as the same slowdonw at sametime in same game this is not a "megahertz speed" problem but a conception build problem.....

Edit: and i don't even speak about SO MUCH FUCKING incompatibility with 80% of cool amiga Demos SO MUCH SLOWDOWN.
advice don't buy ACA620 GUYS !!
Combofate is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introducing ACA 1221 Low Cost Accelerator At AmigaKit.com amigakit.com News 540 08 September 2017 22:43
ACA 1221 Problems Anakirob support.Hardware 20 22 December 2015 22:45
aca 1221 trial Dahman support.Hardware 4 04 November 2015 06:00
ACA 620 Installation Problems Zerotech support.Hardware 4 02 February 2015 11:23
ACA 620 Accelerator Rev 2 in WinUAE fpmpaolo support.WinUAE 71 04 November 2014 22:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07053 seconds with 13 queries