English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2016, 19:21   #1
StarBastard
 
Posts: n/a
MaxFlash 4GB CF Card, shot its Geometry

Hi Folks !

i destroyed the Geometry Data of the Maxflash 4GB CF Card.

is anyone here to tell me the right Data to fix it in HDToolBox ?

Cylinders ?

Heads ?

Blocks per Track

Blocks per Cylinder

Many thanks for your help.

Last edited by StarBastard; 28 October 2016 at 19:36.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 October 2016, 19:59   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,630
You cannot destroy the geometry of a CF card. Just use the "Read Configuration" button.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 20:05   #3
StarBastard
 
Posts: n/a
with Read Configuration i have only 2,4 GB, but my Card has over 3 GB Space.
 
Old 28 October 2016, 20:06   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,630
Did you get an error message, something like "cannot read sectors per track, assuming 68"?

What are the values it puts in to cyls/heads/blocks per track?
thomas is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 20:08   #5
StarBastard
 
Posts: n/a
Cylinders 1098

Heads 1

Blocks per Track 4225

Blocks per Cylinder 4225
 
Old 28 October 2016, 20:11   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,630
Which version of HDToolbox is it?

How is the CF card connected to the Amiga (what kind of controller)?
thomas is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 20:12   #7
StarBastard
 
Posts: n/a
it´s a CF-Card Controller i bought from Vesalia Computers, i got it with a CD-Rom-Drive for Amiga.

Its HDToolbox from Workbench 3.1.

with "Save Changes to Drive" i get "Error -1 on Write"

Last edited by prowler; 28 October 2016 at 21:16. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
 
Old 28 October 2016, 20:20   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,630
Connected to the internal IDE port?

Is it (still) connected properly?

Doesn't short-circuit with other components inside the case?

Is the power supply sufficient for all the hardware?

Could the Amiga be overheating internally?

Can you connect the CF card to an USB card reader on a Windows PC? What does Windows Disk Management say about its size?

How did you destroy the existing geometry data?
thomas is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 20:23   #9
StarBastard
 
Posts: n/a
Windows says 3.7 GB.

When i destroyed, i read the Data with "Read Configuration".

the Amiga isn´t hot inside, PowerSupply is the Standard for A600.

i have A Furia EC020 with FPU Expansion Card inside.

i must say, the CF-Adapter is outside, so i easily can change the "Harddisk"

Last edited by StarBastard; 28 October 2016 at 20:34.
 
Old 28 October 2016, 20:34   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,630
WinUAE can tell you the geometry. If you don't have WinUAE installed, download WinUae3300.zip and unpack it somewhere.

Right-click on winuae.exe and select "run as administrator". Go to the CD & Harddrives tab, click on Add Harddrive and select the CF card from the list. Below the list there are two status bars. The upper one will say something like 7698/16/63. That's Cylinders, Heads and Sectors per Track.

What does the lower one say?

Why didn't you hit Cancel after you saw that "Read Configuration" gave the wrong data?

Why did you go into the "Change Drive Type" menu at all? Wasn't the card pre-installed by Vesalia?
thomas is offline  
Old 28 October 2016, 20:38   #11
StarBastard
 
Posts: n/a
nothing than questions.

i made a mistake and wrong decision.

sorry for that.
 
Old 29 October 2016, 03:30   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,327
What card? The Fúria is picky with which cards it will play with.
idrougge is offline  
Old 29 October 2016, 11:10   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarBastard View Post
nothing than questions.
If you want support, you have to supply the required information. Nobody here can read a crystal ball. (some can, but it's still blurry)


The "why" questions were just out of interest, not meant offending.
thomas is offline  
Old 29 October 2016, 13:13   #14
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 789
As said by idrougge the Furia is notorious for working with only a select few cf cards mainly Sandisk `Ultra` are best with it.

Take the Furia off and see if sees it all then with HDtoolbox . I guess it will, been there done that
supaduper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Kingston 4gb CF card. MrSiggler support.Hardware 8 19 March 2015 03:09
Mountlist for FAT32 4GB CF card? BarryB support.Hardware 5 16 January 2014 00:16
HDF geometry settings critic support.WinUAE 4 25 November 2011 20:45
4GB CF card in an Alfapower shrub3056 support.Hardware 5 16 August 2011 22:02
Wanted: 4GB CF card 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 13 February 2010 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08779 seconds with 15 queries