English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2009, 15:35   #21
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
is there a list of command for uae-configuration ?
edited : i suppose i can use all command like in a cong file ?
Yes exactly You can change all values you find in a config file
TCD is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 17:09   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,729
Note that uae-configuration does nothing if selected configuration is plain A500. (it is supposed to be compatible and it won't be if there is extra ROM somewhere..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2010, 16:41   #23
Skirner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
where do i set up all this stuff?
Skirner is offline  
Old 06 November 2010, 00:25   #24
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
toni,
could we use custom events (input) for load a save state ?
if yes, how ?
And if no, could you do it ?
You must think i ask strange things, but in a cab all must be automated and better with no loading time etc...
For making amiga games even more game cab like.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 06 November 2010, 07:37   #25
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=56067
TCD is offline  
Old 07 November 2010, 01:11   #26
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
this is for for quick restore, what i'm talking about is restoring a precise savestate. something like load test.uss.
like this you could jump over insert disk 2, or jump over an intro which can't be canceled or for savage for jumping in all stages etc ... etc ... for my amiga cab it could be usefull.
Toni, i know my amig cab is not a priority .
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 November 2010, 01:16   #27
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
this is for for quick restore, what i'm talking about is restoring a precise savestate.
No, it is not. If you would have read lilalurl's post, you might have seen that there are input events for 'save state' and 'restore state' which simply open the file dialogs without having to navigate through the main GUI.
TCD is offline  
Old 07 November 2010, 01:38   #28
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
ok, but you have to navigate, you can't point directly to the good one ????
You have to open a menu...
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 November 2010, 01:41   #29
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
understand, by exemple some games have a great intro and after a boring copy protection with books etc... i would like to have the possibility to jump over the boring protection without to have to open a boring menu.

thank for your help cyber
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 November 2010, 01:42   #30
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
How should the emulator know which one is the 'good one'? Seriously, you have quick load and quick save and a direct acces to load and save a specific state. Don't think you can do anything else.

Edit : Er... WinUAE is an emulator, not something that automagically knows when a manual protection shows up.
TCD is offline  
Old 07 November 2010, 06:13   #31
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
perhaps i didn't understand you very well ????
it's possible to choose the savestate i have to load and assign it a key ?
explain me how ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 November 2010, 06:23   #32
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,290
no i understood well.
in fact what i could find cool is :
i assign restore state to a key and when i did it , it open a menu where he ask me to choose which savestate i want to open when the key is pushed...
it save it in the config file.
I quit winuae and later when i relaunch winuae and choose this game when i push the good key it restore the savestate i assigned him the first time.
I don't ask him to automagically knows when a manual protection shows up.
like this i did it one time and it will always work.
i hope you see what i mean ?
ps: i will try to make a video of my amiga cab when all will be perfect.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 17:05   #33
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 158
I am aware of the fact I can change settings via uae-configuration (I do it to change JIT settings by double clicking an icon for instance on WB (through IconX)).

What I am now trying to do is change a 'Game ports' entry on the fly, but that doesn't seem to work.

As default I'm using arrow keys and the Ctrl button to play games (joyport1=kbd2).

Sometimes a game (or AmigaOS) needs the arrow keys. Changing this using the following method works:

- Press F12
- Go to Game ports
- Change Port 2 from 'Keyboard Layout B' to '<none>'

What I would like to do is change this setting through uae-configuration, but when I type:
Code:
uae-configuration joyport1 none
Nothing happens... when typing:
Code:
uae-configuration joyport1
The output is still 'kbd2'

Do I need to change an additional setting to do this 'on the fly'? For instance to change the JIT settings two elements need to be changed (cpu_speed and cachesize).


Greetings
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 17:54   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,729
Thanks for reporting, it will be fixed in next beta. (I think it did work in some older version before it got broken).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 18:03   #35
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 158
Quote:
Thanks for reporting, it will be fixed in next beta. (I think it did work in some older version before it got broken).
Thanks Toni, will test when the beta comes out.

Found a similar thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=36578

When changing the setting through uae-configuration, pressing F12 and afterwards OK, the setting is also 'activated'.
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 11:49   #36
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks for reporting, it will be fixed in next beta. (I think it did work in some older version before it got broken).
Fixed! Thanks
Amiga68k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Enviroment is installed here? D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 7 03 November 2008 19:38
Changing WinUAE Keys Basquemactee1 support.WinUAE 2 04 July 2007 06:16
Is winuae able to detect emulated (Amiga) output resolution? ceztko support.WinUAE 5 11 March 2007 23:36
Changing in game keys with Winuae help constantconfusi support.WinUAE 2 21 March 2006 15:12
Winuae and Catweasel in emulated HDD stainy support.WinUAE 0 09 November 2005 14:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07761 seconds with 13 queries