English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL data problems

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2018, 23:32   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,779
Willy's Weirdy Nightmare - AGA only

According to HOL, Willy's Weirdy Nightmare is ECS / OCS...

In the docs on disk, the following is mentioned:



I've tried all possible Quickstart A500+ and A600 but the game fails to load with an AMOS error.

This HOL entry should be AGA only.
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 April 2018, 23:47   #2
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 241
ECS 2Mo Chip, not AGA
Aladin is offline  
Old 12 April 2018, 23:53   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This HOL entry should be AGA only.
Definitely not! Game works fine with OCS chipset!
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 00:23   #4
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,361
RTFM! The author successfully tested the game on an A1200 and A3000. He couldn't get it to work on an A500 (most probably a 1MB machine), so I'm guessing the game requires OCS/ECS and >1MB ram (and perhaps 020+ with or without at least KS2.x).

Besides, it doesn't look or feel like an AGA game (HOL screenshots < 32 colours) and few AMOS games were produced for AGA machines only.

http://hol.abime.net/hol_search.php?...ref_hardware=2

Last edited by DrBong; 13 April 2018 at 00:53. Reason: Added to post!
DrBong is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 00:25   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
ECS 2Mo Chip, not AGA
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Definitely not! Game works fine with OCS chipset!
As mentioned; I tried all possible Quickstart A500+ and A600 but the game fails to load with an AMOS error.

For example; this is when using Quickstart A600 - 2MB:





...maybe it's a WinUAE issue but doubt it.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 00:42   #6
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 241
Working with a600 ks2 68020 2Mo chip
Aladin is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 00:54   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,779
Well that's great, an 68020 CPU isn't exactly in a standard A600 now is it...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amiga_600

Quote:
The designers included no capability to upgrade the original CPU as the 68000 is soldered to the motherboard and there is no other connection for upgrade. Despite this, unofficial CPU upgrades include the Motorola 68010, 68020 (at up to 25 MHz), and 68030 (at up to 50 MHz). The processor is upgraded not by replacing the 68000, but rather by fitting a connector over the CPU and commandeering the system bus.[5] However, this approach caused instability problems with some board designs, prompting custom modifications for stable operation. As a result, such CPU expansions were largely unpopular.[6]
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 00:56   #8
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 241
Perhaps A3000
Aladin is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 01:04   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,779
Ok, yes an A3000

Obviously a 68020 CPU is also in a standard A1200, so at the very least I think HOL should include AGA... then remove OCS (as no A500+ / A600 / A1200 / A3000 has this).
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 01:21   #10
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, yes an A3000

Obviously a 68020 CPU is also in a standard A1200, so at the very least I think HOL should include AGA... then remove OCS (as no A500+ / A600 / A1200 / A3000 has this).
A3000 is not AGA machine. Seems this game is bad coded, perhaps odd address errors. Can be in same cathegory like Dungeon Master II.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 01:24   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
A3000 is not AGA machine.
I get that

The author tested on an A1200 and A3000. He doesn't say which of these two Amiga models he coded this on though but; it's one that clearly requires an 68020 CPU...

In reality, how many people actually had A3000's compared with other Amiga models?

Again, I think HOL should make the entry ECS / AGA

Anyway, I'm bored of all this now... I just reported my findings when testing the game tonight...

HOL team; you do as you please, I don't care.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 01:39   #12
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,100
Thanks DamienD, you're a gent.

I can confirm that it works with enough RAM - I run it on the OpenPandora which struggles to emulate an A1200 (so I stick with A500/ECS) but it does require a lot of memory to play.

It's also worth altering the startup-sequence to bypass Workbench and launch the game directly, which I think will fit into your collection's "click and play" ethos...

But that's up to you
Dunny is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 01:55   #13
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,361
@Damien
The last time I looked A1000/500/600s all could happily use OCS or ECS with 68020/030 CPUs, but not an AGA chipset. Why are you so quick to dismiss what the coder stated in the docs?? He said the game tested fine on an A3000 and they don't have AGA chipsets period.

If Aladin and you got it to work with an A600/ KS2 /68020 / 2MB chip config. under emulation, why on earth would we put AGA into the HOL entry if the game doesn't specifically support AGA enhancements (ala Donk or Pacman '96)??

The critical question that needs answering for the HOL entry is whether the ECS chipset is absolutely necessary for the graphics (as per Gloom Deluxe) or whether OCS is sufficient and needs to be used with more memory and/or 020+ (as per the red herring "AGA" version of Jungle Strike). Don't confuse higher memory or CPU requirements with ECS- or AGA-specific enhancements.

@All
I assume it's possible to test the game with an A500 config. utilising OCS, 020 and >1MB ram under emulation. I don't emulate, so can anyone test please? If that craps out, then replace OCS with ECS in the config. to see if that works.

Last edited by DrBong; 13 April 2018 at 02:04. Reason: Added links!
DrBong is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 02:34   #14
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 241
OCS working ks1.3 68000 and 2Mo Chip
I have changed library included to game (68000: powerpacker.library, ks1.3: reqtools.library)

Last edited by Aladin; 13 April 2018 at 02:45.
Aladin is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 05:27   #15
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 639
I actually have a savestate and maps from last October. It is using A1200 setup. Probably due to some guru and A1200 is a fast way to boost memory and CPU in one go. Also logged in this folder are some cheats for the Doctor.

Quote:
life[return] - all lives
quick[return] - Super Willy Toggled
jump[return] - Which room to jump to (0 to 199)

some red herrings: cheat, rich, tate, worf, data, floyd
clenched is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 09:35   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post

The critical question that needs answering for the HOL entry is whether the ECS chipset is absolutely necessary for the graphics (as per Gloom Deluxe) or whether OCS is sufficient and needs to be used with more memory and/or 020+ (as per the red herring "AGA" version of Jungle Strike).
As I already wrote, OCS is fine, ECS isn't needed for this game.
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 11:47   #17
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
As I already wrote, OCS is fine, ECS isn't needed for this game.
Which is useless without knowing if the usual 512k/1Mb chipram is sufficient or whether 2Mb chip is required. I asked for that info. in the part of my post that you quoted, didn't I??!! If no special memory (or CPU requirements) are needed, then be explicit and say so!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
OCS working ks1.3 68000 and 2Mo Chip
I have changed library included to game (68000: powerpacker.library, ks1.3: reqtools.library)
This is the type of info. I am after for HOL purposes, so thank you! Just to make absolutely sure, can I assume that if you lower the memory requirements to 1MB chip with that config. that the game will not work under emulation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
I actually have a savestate and maps from last October. It is using A1200 setup. Probably due to some guru and A1200 is a fast way to boost memory and CPU in one go.
Yep, I fully appreciate shortcuts like this when testing things under emulation. I've used emulation occasionally, but I have enough real classic hardware set up here atm to have any great need for it (even on the Sam 460, which came with an emulation set-up installed on it).

Quote:
Also logged in this folder are some cheats for the Doctor.
Thanks mate! Can you remember if those cheats are activated on the titlescreen, in-game or via the high score table?
DrBong is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 12:23   #18
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 241
ADF for 68000 in the zone (need 2Mo Chip)
Aladin is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 12:30   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
Which is useless without knowing if the usual 512k/1Mb chipram is sufficient or whether 2Mb chip is required. I asked for that info. in the part of my post that you quoted, didn't I??!! If no special memory (or CPU requirements) are needed, then be explicit and say so!
Thanks for the "friendly" reply, good to know how much you appreciate "useless" info! Will save me a LOT of time in the future!
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 12:38   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,779
What goes around comes around StingRay...

I could say exactly the same thing to you and DrBong after your "friendly" replies to me last night!!!

Anyway, let's all move along and drop the attitude
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF card nightmare Kola support.Hardware 32 19 October 2018 17:21
A3000 nightmare jimgeneva support.Hardware 7 01 February 2012 02:00
Personal Nightmare mai support.Games 2 08 June 2009 23:00
top hat willy(jet set willy) thinlega request.Old Rare Games 5 07 February 2003 00:23
nightmare empra support.Games 0 07 July 2002 20:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12213 seconds with 14 queries