English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2019, 01:11   #1
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 174
Linux Install

I'm trying to run WinUAE on PureOS (Linux Debian). PureOS doesn't have i386 packages so Im unable to run it under WINE. Looking at the DVD of Amiga Forever it contains KXLight which is a bootable version of Debian so is there a way to run KXLight inside Linux Debian? I'm very keen on PureOS (it doesnt track anything you do, Ubuntu sends search queries to canonical I believe) so I want to stick with it. I know about FSUAE but it does not contain WinUAE so thats moot. Any advice greatly appreciated.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 01:46   #2
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 60
WinUAE works out of the box on Debian using playonlinux. I don't think that Debian will track you. FSUAE incorporates a big chunk of WinUAE, so for many use cases it is a good alternative.
R4M is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 01:52   #3
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 174
looks like i need wine:i386 to get playonlinux running but this OS doesnt support it. I'll have a go with FSUAE then.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 02:40   #4
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 174
Ive installed FS-UAE via the terminal but Ive no idea how to get it to run, its not in my software store, any ideas?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 07:37   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,218
Whilst FS-UAE would be your best option, I'm just wondering why you couldn't install a 64 bit version of WINE?

I have no idea what a software store is. Try "which fs-uae" or "find -name / fs-uae".
Hewitson is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 08:04   #6
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 950
You could use Wine64 + 64bit build of WinUAE
Locutus is online now  
Old 09 August 2019, 09:25   #7
Lous
Registered User

Lous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Sun Coast / Spain
Age: 48
Posts: 3
Have you tried running fs-uae-launcher from the terminal? It should run it.
Cheers
Lous is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 09:25   #8
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 174
Ah ok, Im following instructions on the internet and theyre all saying I need i386 build of wine. I didnt know about the 64 bit version of WinUAE, I'll go looking for it cheers


edit: I cant find a x64 version of wine, help!

Last edited by ItsTheSmell; 09 August 2019 at 09:59.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 11:55   #9
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 60
In Debian unstable, WinUAE via playonlinux works without wine32:i386 and libwine:i386. If PureOS has playonlinux I would just install that and not worry about the number of bits.
R4M is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 19:35   #10
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
Ah ok, Im following instructions on the internet and theyre all saying I need i386 build of wine. I didnt know about the 64 bit version of WinUAE, I'll go looking for it cheers


edit: I cant find a x64 version of wine, help!
wine is both, 32 and 64 bit (well, at least to say for arch). in fact, you need to explicitly create a 32bit prefix, otherwise it will be 64bit, always.

running winuae 64bit is possible.
Nova is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 22:30   #11
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 174
Ive been messing about with it this evening, I cannot get it to install under wine but Ive been able to copy the WinUAE files to my Documents folder and ren WinUAEx64.exe from there. Its just the software to launch it, not install it. Ive had systest running but I cant seem to get Workbench running. Also I cannot see any of the pc's hard drives so I cannot add a cf card into it.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 23:37   #12
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 60
Once UAE runs, Workbench should be a problem on the Amiga side. It's quite possible that you can not use device special files in WinUAE/Wine. I have been looking at that and also could not get it to work. But I also didn't really try hard.
R4M is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Linux Boot into AF? 005AGIMA support.Amiga Forever 11 05 March 2019 05:55
Porting to Tiny Core Linux and Puppy Linux lorenzos support.FS-UAE 1 05 January 2013 16:13
Winuae on Linux alanwall support.WinUAE 3 08 November 2009 10:56
Why Linux is the new Amiga killergorilla Amiga scene 56 27 March 2007 20:11
Amiga goes Linux Paul Amiga scene 9 28 August 2001 01:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07406 seconds with 15 queries