English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2017, 00:07   #481
ondrej
 
Posts: n/a
Does the A600 metal cover fit over the Vampire II?
 
Old 18 February 2017, 02:27   #482
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondrej View Post
Does the A600 metal cover fit over the Vampire II?
No.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 February 2017, 17:21   #483
ondrej
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
No.


Thanks for responding. How about the HDD bracket?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Old 19 February 2017, 19:14   #484
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondrej View Post
Thanks for responding. How about the HDD bracket?
Also no. Here you can see how much it covers:


Actually, it covers most of the bracket area and can use two of the bracket holes to hold itself in place.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 16:43   #485
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 132
Hi there,

I'm struggling to find a definitive answer to this question and I'm hoping someone can help me:

I'm on the cards to get a Vampire 600 V2 with the GOLD 2 core and I'm not interested in using the HDMI output as my A600 will be connected to a CRT TV via an Amiga RGB to SCART cable. Will it still be business as usual as it was previously, using Workbench and playing native Amiga games either directly from Workbench, or through WHDLoad or from bootable game floppies? While I don't care too much about RTG or SAGA at this stage, will I have access to AGA for those games that will benefit from it?

Thanks guys for your time.
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 17:01   #486
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
You can still use the 68080 with the RGB output just like any other accelerator, but it won't feel much faster than a 020 or 030 due to the slowness of the ECS chipset. AGA is still not implemented on the Vampire, but when it is you will only be able to use it through HDMI. If you never intend to use the HDMI output, I say you might as well stick with something like the Furia which will give you plenty of performance for WHDload, but is much cheaper.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 17:06   #487
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 868
Native ECS should still work, no you dont get AGA modes.
Locutus is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 17:15   #488
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 132
Thank you for your answers guys, that has really cleared things up for me. I will still be getting it since I won't be totally ruling out the possibility of using HDMI later on. Those options will be there if I want to try them at a later stage, as a nice "upgrade path".

Last edited by sean_skroht; 28 March 2017 at 17:23.
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 17:58   #489
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
Allow me to disagree here: I upgraded from a Viper '030 to a Vampire 2 but keeping my ol' 1084 and it feels hundred times faster now

Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
You can still use the 68080 with the RGB output just like any other accelerator, but it won't feel much faster than a 020 or 030 due to the slowness of the ECS chipset.
KONEY is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 18:56   #490
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 42
Posts: 369
Yeah, I disagree too.

Vampire 2 even with the stock RGB output is mad crazy fast compared to any other accelerator you could possibly attach to the A600.

Window refresh rate and general snappiness around the OS is like greased lightning.
thgill is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 03:49   #491
sean_skroht
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 132
That's good to know because i have a lot of games/software that would benefit from the speed increase.
sean_skroht is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 13:05   #492
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,881
Games probably won't benefit as much, but productivity stuff like unpacking LHA archives and the sort will benefit a lot. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 13:20   #493
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 376
chip-set based games not at all but for example 3D parts of Wings from Cinemaware become quite impressive.
KONEY is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 13:35   #494
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@Thread

RE: better than an 030 - Just some thoughts

How Fast is the V2 over an 030?
Firstly the V2 is incredibly fast - much faster than even the fastest 50Mhz 030 - the V2 is about 900% (9 times faster! ) - for example what would take 9 seconds of processing on an 030 will take about 1 second on the Vampire2 - or what would normally take an 030@50 1 minute and 30 seconds would only take 10 seconds on the V2.

Graphics OCS/ECS and Limitations
With this processing power this translates to OCS/ECS graphics being processed by the CPU and ready for the ECS chipset way before an 030 could even consider - polygon games massively improve here - early texture mapped games (e.g. Wing Commander) will be too fast to play and you will need to patch it.

Disk Access
Loading from disk with the V2 is nearly twice as fast than an 030@50Mhz (3.2MB versus 1.67MB) and this means you have a much faster desk top use which updates very quickly.

Memory
You also have 128MB of RAM to play with as well, an ACA630 with 64MB will probably cost you more than a Vampire V2.

Alternate Considerations
To be fair, if all you want is games, you might consider a cheaper ACA020 or Furia 020/030 option as 95% of games are limited in speed by the OCS/ECS chipset draw time and other than longer loading times you wont notice much (if any) difference when spanking Super Frog or Super Cars2.

However there exists that extra % of RTG Amiga games you can then explore at your leisure along side a whole host of MAC / PCTASK / SCUMM VM.

More Thoughts
I would recommend mjnurney's YouTube Channel he includes some Vampire2 and Furia demonstrations
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 03:11   #495
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 357
[ Show youtube player ]


Work in progress of game ported to classic AMIGA 500.
Features:
3 Player
Hundreds of Sprites
Hires screen resolution of 960x540
Full 24 bit colors with alpha effects on each sprite
Animated background



http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge...=4596&z=LOZvO0
Overflow is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 07:22   #496
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overflow View Post
[ Show youtube player ]
Work in progress of game ported to classic AMIGA 500.
Features:
3 Player
Hundreds of Sprites
Hires screen resolution of 960x540
Full 24 bit colors with alpha effects on each sprite
Looks nice, but it cannot be considered as ported to classic A500 since no classic A500 have the hardware specs for it. 68080 and SAGA is a new development which cannot be considered 'classic'. If that game could run on a 68060 with an old-school RTG like CV3D, then it could be argued that it could count as a classic platform, but I think this is Vampire only?
demolition is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 17:10   #497
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
Currently running Vampire 2 here without any problem from day one with A604n+RTC+Wireless PCMCIA.
The original poster asked if the Vampire expands chip ram... no answer given.. Does anyone know? No point buying a 604N if it does so maybe I can save some money!?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 17:23   #498
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,119
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
The original poster asked if the Vampire expands chip ram... no answer given.. Does anyone know? No point buying a 604N if it does so maybe I can save some money!?
The answer is: not until Gold 3 when the AGA compatibility is added. Using the P96 support will decrease the need but audio and planar video will still use chip RAM until Gold 3 replaces the chipset altogether and maps Vampire SDRAM to chip RAM.

Sent from my Prism II using Tapatalk
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 09 September 2017, 13:06   #499
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
The answer is: not until Gold 3 when the AGA compatibility is added. Using the P96 support will decrease the need but audio and planar video will still use chip RAM until Gold 3 replaces the chipset altogether and maps Vampire SDRAM to chip RAM.
... using the MMU
kolla is offline  
Old 10 September 2017, 22:30   #500
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 52
Posts: 1,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
The answer is: not until Gold 3 when the AGA compatibility is added. Using the P96 support will decrease the need but audio and planar video will still use chip RAM until Gold 3 replaces the chipset altogether and maps Vampire SDRAM to chip RAM.

Sent from my Prism II using Tapatalk
But Gold3 is close now, no ?? Might save some money and skip buying a Ram expansion for the 600 when I get one
Methanoid is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 600 and floppy issues Firestone support.Hardware 15 22 March 2017 19:11
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Vampire 600 more cores.. Turran support.Hardware 48 14 January 2015 18:39
Vampire 600 wierd issues Retro support.Other 4 05 September 2014 23:36
Vampire 600 troubles Viserion support.Hardware 21 10 December 2013 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14225 seconds with 16 queries