English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2019, 00:46   #1
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 57
Apollo 1260 setting up with UAE

Howdy.

I have an A1200 with an Apollo 1260, but i wanna setup a new drive, to try new things, such as RemApollo etc. As i setup all my drives in UAE, my question is, can I just set the CPU to 68060 in UAE, and set it up from there? or do i need some firmware from the Apollo card, ripped to a file?

thanks
Pollock is offline  
Old 09 November 2019, 19:45   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,339
Yes, set correct CPU, select Apollo accelerator board (ACT Apollo 1240/1260), find Apollo boot ROM image (if you can find it, check eab fileserver for expansion_boot_roms.zip)

Note that there is always chance some less commonly used hardware feature is not (fully) emulated but I don't think Apollos had any extra features.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1260 / Apollo 1260 size liviux76 support.Hardware 2 24 May 2017 18:02
Apollo 1260 or Blizzard 1260? BarryB support.Hardware 74 10 January 2015 18:13
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 14 April 2010 00:42
Possible trade, Apollo 1260 @ 80mhz for Blizz 1260 Molcos Swapshop 3 13 November 2009 17:13
Apollo 1260 32MB FAST or Blizzard 1260 64MB FAST? prart support.Hardware 36 19 June 2008 01:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05920 seconds with 13 queries